(All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.)
ADDISON, F. Jebel Moya, Vol. I (Text) Vol. II (Plates) 399pp., 123 figures, 116 plates + Plan of burials in rear pocket (Oxford University Press 1949) plus CRAWFORD, O. & ADDISON, F. Abu Geili & Saqadi and Dar El Mek (Oxford University Press 1951) 182pp., 87 plates, 52 figures + planes of the ancient Site at Saqadi in rear pocket. Original cloth, large quarto, dustwrappers v.slightly chipped in one or two places. A very good 1st edition 3 Volume set. £150.00
AKURGAL, E. The Art of the Hittites (Thames & Hudson 1962) 315pp., 24 colour plates, 150 monochrome plates & 25 text figures, slight foxing to fore-edge, folio h/b, dw. £65.00
AKURGAL, E. The Art of the Hittites (Thames & Hudson 1962) 315pp., 24 colour plates, 150 monochrome plates & 25 text figures, some evidence on endpapers of ex-library copy; upper surface of dustwrapper on lower spine has wear to a small section, showing the white surface just below, otherwise a bright, clean copy with no stamps or library markings within, folio hardback. £55.00
ALGAZE, G. The Uruk World System: The Dynamics of Expansion of Early Mesopotamian Civilization (University of Chicago Press 1993) mint copy, h/b dw. £24.00
ANATI, E. The Riddle of Mount Sinai: Archaeological Discoveries at Har Karkom (Edizioni del Centro 2001) as new £9.50 (normal price £19.50)
ANCIENT NEAR EASTERN ART (Metropolitan Museum of Art 1984) 80 objects, excellent photographs in colour & b&w, quarto wrappers. £5.50
ANLAGAN, T. Sadberk Hanim Museum: Moldmade Bowls and Related Wares (Istanbul 2000) 179pp., 51 catalogued objects, illustrated in colour, quarto p/b in fine condition. £34.00
ARBERRY, A. J. (ed.) The Legacy of Persia (Oxford/Clarendon Press 1968) 421pp., 53 plates, a fine copy. £22.00
ART TREASURES OF TURKEY: Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1966-1968 (Smithsonian Institute, 1966) 120pp., 282 catalogued objects with b&w plates of objects. Exhibition of objects from 7th Millennium BC to the Ottoman Period, p/b. £12.00
BAKER, P. L. Iran: The Bradt Travel Guide (Bradt 2001) as new, p/b. £7.00 (normal price £12.95)
BARNETT, R. D. Assyrian Palace Reliefs (British Museum 1970) 45pp., 20 b&w plates, p/b. £6.50
BARNETT, R. D. Illustrations of Old Testament History (British Museum 1966) First Edition, 91pp., excellent b&w plates, p/b. £6.00
BARNETT, R. D. Illustrations of Old Testament History (British Museum 1977) 2nd ed. revised & enlarged, 112pp., p/b. £5.00
BAUSANI, A. The Persians: from the earliest days to the twentieth century (BCA 1975) 204pp., 14 plates, maps, bright copy, dw, h/b. £13.50
BEAN, G. E. Turkey Beyond the Maeander: An Archaeological Guide (Ernest Benn 1971) First Edition 267pp., 78 plates, spine slightly faded, otherwise an excellent copy of one of the best guides to Turkey, h/b, dw. £16.00
BELTRAN SANCHEZ, M. J. Catalogo de los Bronces de Luristan en El Museo Arqueologico Nacional (Madrid 1977) 65pp., 21 b&w plates, 11 figures in text, quarto p/b. £16.00
BENGSTON, H. et al. The Greeks and the Persians: From the sixth to the fourth Centuries (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969) 478pp., 37 plates, 8 maps, 1st English ed., h/b, dw. £18.00
BERIDZE, V. The Treasures of Georgia (Century Publishing 1984) first UK edition, 239pp., large quarto, beautifully illustrated, h/b. £35.00
BERMANT, C. & WEITZMAN, M. Ebla: An Archaeological Enigma (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979) 244pp., 31 b&w plates, h/b, dw. £15.00
BETTS, A. V. G. (ed.) The Harra and the Hamad: Excavations and Surveys in Eastern Jordan, Volume 1 (Sheffield Academic Press 1988 / Sheffield Archaological Monographs, 9) 243pp., 16 plates, figures, drawings, plans in text, large quarto hardback, excellent condition. £39.00 (in print at £60.00)
BIENKOWSKI, P. (ed.) The Art of Jordan (Alan Sutton Publishing 1991) 178pp., 200 illustrations, mostly in colour, based on the exhibition held at Liverpool Museum, h/b, dw. £22.00
BIENKOWSKI, P. (ed.) The Art of Jordan (Alan Sutton Publishing 1991) 178pp., 200 illustrations, mostly in colour, based on the exhibition held at Liverpool Museum, p/b, dw. £15.00
BIETAK, M. (ed.) The Middle Bronze Age in the Levant: Proceedings of an International Conference on MB IIA Ceramic Material, Vienna January 2001 (VOAW Austria 2002) 384pp., figures throughout the text, excellent condition, quarto p/b. £48.00
BIROT, M. Tablettes Economiques et Administratives d’Epoque Babylonienne Ancienne: Conservees au Musee d’Art et d’Historie de Geneve (Paul Geuthner, Paris) 175pp., 45 plates, blue cloth. £20.00
BOTTERO, J. et al. Ancestor of the West: Writing, Reasoning, and Religion in Mesopotamia, Elam, and Greece (Univ. of Chicago 2000) p/b, as new. £7.50
BOWMAN, R. A. Aramaic Ritual Texts from Persepolis (University of Chicago Press 1970) 194pp., 36 plates, quarto hardback in excellent condition. £42.00
BRAEMER, F. L’Architecture Domestique du Levant a l’Age du Fer: Protohistoire du Levant (Éditions Recherches sur les Civilisations, Paris 1982) 320pp., plans, map, p/b. £9.50
BRANDON, S. G. F. Creation Legends of the Ancient Near East (Hodder & Stoughton 1963) 241pp., 14 b&w plates – a study of cosmologies, h/b. £20.00
BREASTED, James H. Oriental Forerunners of Byzantine Painting: First-Century Wall Paintings from the Fortress of Dura on the Middle Euphrates (University of Chicago, Oriental Institute Publications, Vol I, 1924) First Edition, 105pp., 23 b&w & colour plates, 58 figures, bound in original 1/4 brown linen, brown ogres paper boards, paper label on spine, cream label on front board. £85.00
BRITISH MUSEUM: A Guide to the Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities (BM 1922) Third Edition, revised & enlarged, 286pp., orig, bds. well illustrated, light foxing to fore-edge & eps. £18.00
BROWNING, I. Jerash and the Decapolis (Chatto & Windus 1982) 224pp., 142 figures, colour plates, very slight fading to spine, mior marks, p/b. £14.00
BROWNING, I. Palmyra (Chatto & Windus 1979) 223pp., 151 figures, some colour plates, small neat address label pasted on first end-paper, h/b, dw. £25.00
BROWNING, I. Petra (Chatto & Windus 1973) First Edition, 256pp., 6 colour plates, 184 figs., 3 tables, 4 maps, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £22.00
BROWNING, I. Petra (Chatto & Windus 1977) Third impression, 256pp., 6 colour plates, 184 figs., 3 tables, 4 maps, VG, some slight fading to lettering on spine, dw, h/b. £18.00
BROWNING, I. Petra (Chatto & Windus 1982) Revised edition, 255pp., 6 colour plates, 184 figs., 3 tables, 4 maps, VG, two marks to cover, paperback. £12.00
BRUCE, W. C. The Colonization of Anatolia (Manchester 1955) 44pp., wrappers. £1.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. The Divine Origin of the Craft of the Herbalist (Culpeper House, Society of Herbalists 1928) First Edition, 96pp., 13 illustrations, original cloth and dustwrapper. £55.00
BURTON-BROWN, T. Third Millenium Diffusion: Volume I of Diffusion of Ideas — limited to 550 copies (Oxford 1970) 272pp., h/b. £36.00
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY:
Volume I Part I: Prolegomena and Prehistory (Cambridge University Press 1976, Third Edition) 758pp. figs. maps, bright copy, dw, h/b. £48.00 (in print at £110.00)
Volume I Part 2: Early History of the Middle East (Cambridge University Press 1971, Third Edition) 1058pp. figs. maps, bright copy, dw, h/b. £52.00 (in print at £120.00)
Volume II Part I: The Middle East and the Aegean Region c.1800-1380 B.C. (Cambridge University Press 1978, Third Edition) 868pp., figs. maps, bright copy, dw, h/b. £52.00 (in print at £120.00)
Volume IV: Persia, Greece and the western Mediterranean c.525-479 B.C. (Cambridge University Press 1988 Second Edition) 928pp., figures, plans, v. minor crease to lower spine & small mark, otherwise a nice bight clean copy. dw, h/b. £52.00 (in print at £120.00)
PLATES TO VOLUMES I & II New Edition (Cambridge University Press 1977) 181 b&w plates, bright copy, dw h/b. £20.00 (in print at £50.00)
CERAM, C. W. The Secret of the Hittites: The Discovey of an Ancient Empire (Alfred Knopf 1967) 281pp., 48 b&w plates + line drawings throughout the text – includes excellent photos of Karatepe, Kadesh, Tel Halaf, Carchemish etc., h/b, dw, VG copy. £16.00
CHIERA, E. They Wrote on Clay: The Babylonian Tablets Speak Today (Univ. of Chicago Press 1966) as new, p/b. £8.00 (normal price £13.00)
CHILDE, GORDON V. New Light on The Most Ancient East (Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1964 — revised & corrected ed.) 255pp., 39 b&w plates, 111 figures, 2 maps, original cloth, dw. £12.00
CHURCH, Rev Alfred. The Story of the Persian War from Herodotus - with illustrations from the antique (Sesley & Co. Ltd., 1893) 292pp., Frontispiece & 15 drawings in colour, original decorative gilt cloth, an attractive copy. £24.00
CIMOK, F. Pergamun (Istanbul 1997) 93pp., profusely illustrated in colour, near fine copy, p/b. £10.00
CLAYTON, P. & PRICE, M. J. The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World (Routledge 1999) as new. £8.00 (normal price £10.99)
CONTENAU, G. Everyday Life in Babylon and Assyria (Edward Arnold 1954) First Edition 324pp., 24 b&w plates, cloth, dustwrapper, excellent copy in cellophane cover. £22.00
CORMACK, R. Writing in Gold: Byzantine Society and its Icons (George Philip 1985) 270pp., 100 b&w plates, dw; a fine copy of an increasingly scarce book, by an expert in the field, h/b. £52.00
COTTRELL, L. Reading the Past (J. Dent & Sons 1972) 182pp., illustrated, p/b. £7.50
COTTRELL, L. The Quest for Sumer (Putnam’s Sons, N. York 1965) 222pp., illustrated, ex-library, but very nice copy & clean throughout, h/b, dw. £12.50
CRAWFORD, H. Sumer and the Sumerians (Cambridge University Press 1991) 182pp., illustrated, no dustwrapper, h/b. £9.50
CROWFOOT, J. W. & G. M. Early Ivories from Samaria (Palestine Exploration Fund 1938) 62pp., 25 plates, 16 figures, cloth with gold lettering on spine, h/b. £24.00
CURTIS, J. (ed.) Bronze-age Centres of Western Asia c. 1000-529 B. C. (Kegan Paul Intenational 1988) 342pp., 183 plates, excellent copy, h/b, dw. £32.00
CURTIS, J. NUSH-I JAN III: The Small Finds – Introduction by David Stronach (British Institute of Persian Studies 1984) 71pp., 23 figures, 14 plates, p/b. £17.50
CURTIS, V. Persian Myths (BMP 2000, The Legendary Past Series) 80pp., well illus., almost new, p/b. £6.00
DALLEY, S. Mari and Karana: Two Old Babylonian Cities (Longman 1984) 218pp., 69 figures, h/b, dw. £22.00
DALLEY, S. Myths from Mesopotamia: Creation, The Flood, Gilgamesh, and others (Oxford University Press 1990) - Translated with an introduction and notes by S. Dalley, 337pp., h/b, dw. an excellent copy. £22.00
DAVIS, N. & KRAAY, C. M. The Hellenistic Kingdoms: Portrait Coins and History — Photographs by P. Frank Purvey (Thames & Hudson 1980) 296pp., 212 b&w plates, 2 maps, 1 plan, original cloth, spine faded on dustwrapper, VG. £32.00
DE GENOUILLAC, H. La Trouvaille de Dréhem: Étude avec un choix de Textes de Constantinople et Bruxelles — avec 20 planches en zincographie (Librairie Paul Geuthner 1911) 20pp., 20 plates of cuneiform texts, bound in red cloth with leather spine, ex-libris label of Georges Roux. £35.00
DE SCHAUENSEE, M. Two Lyres from Ur (Univ. of Pennsylvania Museum 2002) 125pp., as new. £12.50 (normal price £17.50)
DE VAUX, R. & MILIK, J. T. Qumran Grotte 4 II: L’Archeologie & II: Tefillin, Mezuzot et Targums (4Q128-4Q157) (Oxford 1977) 93pp., 28 plates, 14 figures, dw chipped, quarto, h/b. £42.00
DEL MEDICCO, H. E. La Bible Cananéenne: Découverte dansles Textes de Ras Shamra (Paris 1950) - Preface by R Guilland, 239pp., pages uncut. £12.50
DILMUN: Journal of the Bahrain Historical and Archaeological Society Number 16 1993-1994 (includes Seals from Saar). £3.00
DILMUN: Journal of the Bahrain Historical and Archaeological Society Number 17 1994-1995. £2.00
DORNEMANN, R. H. A Neolithic Village at Tell el Kowm in the Syrian Desert (University of Chicago 1986) 89pp., 46 plates, VG copy. p/b. £12.00
DUSSAUD, R. Les Decouvertes de Ras Shamra (Ugarit) et L’Ancien Testament (Paul Geuthner 1937) 128pp., 23 figures, some light foxing to covers, a little dusty but clean within, wrappers. £32.00
FEDDEN, R. Syria: An Historical Appreciation (Readers Union/ Robert Hale 1955) 243pp., 32 b&w plates, red cloth, slight, faded stain to spine, VG. £ 7.50
FERRIER, R. W. (translated & edited) A Journey to Persia: Jean Chardin’s Portrait of a Seventeenth-century Empire (Tauris 1996) 193pp., 38 illustrations and sketches by Chardin giving a vivid portrait of 17th century Safavid Iran, mint copy, h/b. £20.00 (normal price £25.00)
FISCHER, F. Die Hethitische Keramik von Bogazkoy (Berlin 1963) 173pp., figures + 139 plates, 6 plans, 1 map, folio hardback . I neat label on pastedown & small faint John Rylands Libray stamp on endpaper. A nice clean copy in original binding with excellent drawings & b&w plates of the finds. £42.00
FLEMING, D. E. Time at Emar: The Cultic Calendar and the Rituals from the Diviner’s House (Eisenbrauns 2000) 351pp., tables, drawings, as new, h/b. £29.00 (normal price £43.00)
FORDER, A. Petra: Perea Phoencia (Marshall Brothers London nd 1923) 112pp., original red cloth, illustrated throughout with sepia photographs; title page has several signatures in ink — a presentation copy, a little wear to edge of spine. This is a first hand account of a journey to Petra, with comments from locals and many interesting photographs of lesser known monuments/views. £29.00
FOSTER, B. R. Before the Muses: An Anthology of Akkadian Literature, Volume I: Archaic, Classical, Mature & Volume II: Mature, Late (CDL Press, Maryland 1996, Second Edition) 927pp., original cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a near fine set, h/b. £45.00
FOSTER, K. The City of Rainbows: A Tale from Ancient Sumer (University Museum University of Pennsylvania 1999) 27pp., p/b. £5.00
FRANKFORT, Henry The Birth of Civization in the Near East (Williams & Norgate Ltd., Fourth Impression) 116pp., 24 plates, excellent illustrations, h/b, dw. £18.00
FREETH, Z. & WINSTONE, V. Explorers of Arabia: from the Renaissance to the Victorian Era (Holmes & Meir New York 1978) 308pp., illustrated with maps, includes Varthema, Pitts, Niebuhr, Palgrave, Guarmani, Burckhardt, Doughty etc., a very nice copy in hardback with a bright dustwrapper. £22.00
FROM THE LAND OF THE BIBLE: An Archaeological Exhibition at the British Musem, 26 October —31 December 1954 (London 1954) 68pp., very good b&w plates of figurines, seals, lamps, vases, reliefs, etc., wrappers. £5.00
GELB, I. J. Sargonic Texts in the Louvre Museum (Univ. of Chicago 1970) 143pp., 25 plates, p/b £16.50
GIBSON, S. Jerusalem in Original Photographs 1850-1920 (Stacey International 2003) 204pp., 174 plates. A wonderful collection of historic photographs evoking the atmosphere and history of an area that is well known to the author - an experienced archaeologist and archivist of the photographic collection at the Palestine Exploration Fund; nearly new copy in hardback with dw. £22.00 (normal price £25.00)
GLUECK, N. Deities and Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans (Cassell 1966) 650pp., illustrated with over four hundred photographs, h/b, dw. £25.00
GODARD, A. The Art of Iran (G. Allen & Unwin 1962) 358pp., 179 b&w plates, 6 colour, 230 figures in text, original cloth, a very nice copy, dw. £35.00
GOLLANCZ, Hermann The Book of Protection: Being a Collection of Charms now edited for the first time from Syriac MSS. With Translation, Introduction and Notes, with 27 Illustrations (Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press 1912) original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, an excellent copy. £46.00.
GONEN, R. Burial Patterns and Cultural Diversity in Late Bronze Age Canaan (Eisenbrauns / ASOR 1992) 168pp., excellent copy, p/b. £20.00
GOODENOUGH, E. P. Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period — Vol 12: Summary and Conclusions (Bollingen series XXXVII / Pantheon Books 1965) 215pp,. illustrated, minor marks to dustwrapper, but as new within, quarto, h/b. £25.00
GOPHER, A. Arrowheads of the Neolithic Levant (Eisenbrauns / ASOR 1994) 325pp. many figures, tables, hardback, almost as new. £24.00
GRABAR, A. Byzantium: Byzantine Art in the Middle Ages (Methuen 1966) 216pp., 54 colour plates, 14 b&w illustrations, 7 plans, 1 map, original cloth in slipcase, fine copy. £18.00
GRAY, J. The Canaanites (Ancient Peoples and Places 1964) 244pp., 61 photographs 54 line drawings and 3 maps, VG, h/b, dw. £18.50
GROLLENBERG, L. H. Atlas of the Bible - Foreword by W. F. Albright & H. H. Rowley, Preface by R. de Vaux (Nelson 1957) 165pp., excellent illustrations & 35 maps, folio hardback, dw. £24.00
GRUSS, C. & J. Treasures from the Israel Museum Jerusalem (Israel Museum, Jerusalem 1985) 100pp., and illustrated exhibits from the Museum. The catalogue includes archaeological finds from the early Bronze Age to the Byzantine Period: pottery, figurines, alabaster, glass, seals, statues - in colour. Photogarphs by P. A. Ferrazzini. An excellent copy, h/b, dw. £22.00
GURNEY, O. Gli Ittiti (Sansoni 1962) 327pp., 32 plates + figures, A. Nibbi’s copy, dw, h/b. £3.50
GUITERMANN, H. & LLEWELLYN, B. David Roberts (Phaidon Press & The Barbican Art Gallery 1986) 128pp., 222 entries, well illustrated throughout, many in colour. Exhibition held at The Barbican, London, of Roberts’ oil paintings and watercolours depicting the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Near East, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £35.00
GUITERMANN, H. & LLEWELLYN, B. David Roberts (Phaidon Press & The Barbican Art Gallery 1986) 128pp., 222 entries, well illustrated throughout, many in colour. Exhibition held at The Barbican, London, of Roberts’ oil paintings and watercolours depicting the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Near East, fine copy, p/b. £24.00
HARDEN, D. B. et al. Glass of the Caesars - catalogue of the exhibition at the British Museum (Olivetti / Corning Museum of Glass / British Museum 1987) 313 pp., 161 catalogued items with detailed descriptions and fine photographs in colour, fine copy, p/b. £30.00
HARDEN, D. The Phoenicians (Thames & Hudson / Ancient Peoples and Places 1963 - revised edition) 336pp., 115 photographs, 69 line drawings, 13 maps and a table, VG copy, h/b, dw. £20.00
HARDEN, D. The Phoenicians (Thames & Hudson / Ancient Peoples and Places 1963 - revised edition) 336pp., 115 photographs, 69 line drawings, 13 maps and a table, VG copy, p/b, dw. £13.00
HARDEN, D. The Phoenicians (Pelican 1980) 317pp., 116 plates, 82 figures, excellent copy, p/b. £6.75
HARKNESS, M. E. Assyrian Life and History (Religious Tract society nd) 107pp., illustrated, original cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on cover. £24.00
HARPER, P. & MEYERS, P. Silver Vessels of the Sassanian Period, Volume One: Royal Imagery (Metropolitan Museum of Art / Princeton U.P. 1981) 256pp., 38 plates, 47 figures, excellent copy, h/b. £36.00
HAYNES, S. Land of the Chimaera: An archaeological Excursion in South-West of Turkey (Chatto & Windus 1974) 159pp., well illustrated, h/b, dw. £11.50
HEATON, E. W. Solomon’s New Men: the emergence of ancient Israel as a national state (Thames & Hudson 1974/ US ed.) 211pp., 53 plates, 27 figs. — includes work of Egyptian scribe/ wisdom literature, dw, h/b. £8.50
HEIDENREICH, A. (ed.) The Catacombs: Pictures from the Life of Early Christianity (The Christian Community Press, London 1962) h/b dw. £16.00
HERRMANN, G. The Iranian Revival: The Making of the Past (Elsevier / Phaidon 1977) 150pp., well illus., signed ‘M. S. Drower 1978’ a very nice copy, h/b, dw. £12.50
HILLENBRAND, R. The Architecture of Ottoman Jerusalem: An Introduction (Altajir World of Islam Trust 2002) 127pp., 129 b&w illustrations, 32 colour photographs, fine copy, p/b. £22.00
HINNELLS, J. R. Persian Mythology (Hamlyn 1975) 141pp., well illustrated (including 26 colour plates) h/b, dw. £12.00
HINZ, W. The Lost World of Elam: Re-creation of a Vanished Civilization (Sidgwick & Jackson 1972) 192pp., 32 plates, 42 figures, Chronological & Genealogical Tables, a bright copy, dw, h/b. £17.00
HISLOP, A. The Two Babylons: or the Papal Worship proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and his Wife (London 1975) 330pp., 61 woodcuts illustrations from Nimrod, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii etc., dw in sellophane cover, excellent copy, h/b. £14.00
HITTI, P. K. A Short History of Lebanon (Macmillan 1965) 248pp., maps, a scholar’s attempt to provide a history from ancient times to the modern era; library label on 1st endpaper, small stamp on bottom of title page, otherwise a clean, bright copy in a VG dustwrapper. £16.00
HOBSON R. L. A Guide to the Islamic Pottery of the Near East (British Museum 1932) 104pp,. 40 b&w plates & 73 illus., original red cloth, mark on front bd. £12.00
HOFFNER, H. A. (ed.) Perspectives on Hittite Civilization: Selected Writings of Hans Gustav Guterbock (Oriental Institute, Univ. of Chicago, Assyriological Studies No. 26, 1986) 247pp., excellent condition, p/b. £22.00
HOOKE, S. H. (ed.) The Labyrinth: Further Studies in the Relation between Myth and Ritual in the Ancient world (SPCK 1935, First Edition) 288pp., over 44 figures & plates, original cloth with dw. £25.00
HOOKER, J. T. Reading the Past: Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet (Guild Publishing 1990) 384pp., top of 3 pages v. slightly proud, imperfectly cut by publisher, otherwise as new, h/b, dw. £12.00
HOUSTON, M. G. Ancient Eyptian Mesopotamian and Persian Costume (Adam & C. Black 1954) Second Edition, with colour frontispiece, 8 plates and over 250 drawings, an excellent copy with dustwrapper. £25.00
HUXLEY, G. The Interaction of Greek and Babylonian Astronomy (Queen’s University Belfast 1964) booklet, 15pp. £1.00
IRAN: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume XXVII, 1989. £4.00 (spine lost colour)
IRAN: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume XXVIII, 1990. £4.50
IRAN: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume XXIX, 1991. £6.00 (slightly off centre, from storage)
IRAN: Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies, Volume XXX, 1992. £6.00
JACK, J. W. Samaria in Ahab’s Time: Harvard Excavations and their Results (T. & T. Clarke 1929) First Edition, 175pp., illustrations, plans, maps, original cloth with dustwrapper in cellophane cover; a very nice copy. £24.00
JAMES, E. O. Myth and Ritual in the Ancient Near East (Thames & Hudson 1958) 352pp., charts, some evidence of ex-library copy, but clean throughout, h/b. £11.50
JAMES, E. O. The Ancient Gods: The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and the Eastern Mediterranean (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1960) First Edition 359pp., 85 b&w plates, no dustwrapper, but an attractive hardback in maroon cloth; minor bump to top right corner, VG. £15.00
JEREMIAS, A . The Babylonian Conception of Heaven and Hell (David Nutt 1902) 52pp., original brown cloth, with old newspaper clipping from discoveries at Ur. £10.50
JIDEJIAN, N. Byblos Through the Ages - Foreword by Maurice Dunand (Beirut 1971) 2nd. ed. with maps & city plans, 221pp., 133 plates, h/b, dw. £26.00
KENYON, M. K. Archaeology of the Holy Land (Ernest Benn Ltd. 1979) Fourth edition, 360pp., 96 plates & 88 illustrations, VG h/b, dw. £8.50
KENYON, M. K. Digging Up Jerusalem (Book Club Associates 1975) 288pp., 122 plates & 44 illustrations, VG h/b, dw. £8.50
KENYON, K. Excavations at Jericho Volume One: The Tombs excavated in 1952-4 (British School of Archaeology in Jerusalem 1960) large quarto in original maroon cloth, fore-edge a little dusty, and a few marks to rear board, but a nice clean copy within. £95.00
KENYON, K. The Bible and Recent Archaeology (British Museum 1979) 105pp., 104 illustrations, dw, h/b. £8.50
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Kition: Mycenaean and Phoenician Discoveries in Cyprus (Thames & Hudson / BCA 1976) 184pp., 20 colour plates, 106 monochrome plates, 27 line drawings, VG dw, h/b. £18.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Salamis in Cyprus: Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman (Thames & Hudson 1969 /New Aspects of Antiquity Series) 212pp., 17 colour plates, 128 b&w, 32 line drawings, h/b, dw. £24.00
KING, J. Rev. Recent Discoveries on The Temple Hill at Jerusalem, with Maps Plans and Illustrations (Religious Tract Society 1885) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 199pp. Frontispiece of the Golden Gate, original brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration of Solomon’s Stables on the front cover. The author was an authorised lecturer at the Palestine Exploration Fund. £15.00
KING, L. W. Babylonian Religion and Mythology (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1899 / Books on Egypt and Chaldea) 220pp., illustratred with b&w Plates, small crease on spine, original brown cloth. £36.00
KING, P. (ed.) Curzon’s Persia (Sidgwick & Jackson 1986) 192pp., excellent copy, h/b, dw. £12.00
KINGSLEY, S. & RAVEH, K. The Ancient Harbour and Anchorage at Dor, Israel (BAR 626 1996) a few pencil annotations from A. Nibbi, quarto p/b. £20.00
KINNS, Rev. S. Graven in the Rock: Or, the Historical Accuracy of the Bible Confined by Reference to the Assyrian and Egyptian Monuments in the British Museum and Elsewhere (Cassell & Company 1895) First Edition, Vol. I, 432 pp., Vol. II, 271 pp., 171 engravings, a very attractive set in original blue gilt decorative cloth. £52.00
KIRSCHBAUM, E. The Tomb of St Peter and St Paul - translated from the German by John Murray S. J. (Secker & Warburg 1959) 247pp., 40 b&w plates, 57 figures in text, p/b. £20.00
KOSAY, H.Z. and VARY, H. Pulur Kazisi: 1960 Mevsimi Calismalari Raporu: Die Ausgrabungen von Pulur: Bericht uber die Kampagne von 1960 (Ankara 1964) 109pp., 113 excellent b&w plates, 3 colour, folio p/b, Turkish and German text, covers a little marked but very clean within. £18.00
KRAELING, C. H. Ptolemais: City of the Libyan Pentapolis (University of Chicago 1962 / Oriental Institute Publications Vol. XC) 288pp., 64 b&w plates, plans, map in rear pocket, large quarto, mint copy. £42.00
LACHISH III: TEXT — The Iron Age by Olga Tufnell et al. The Wellcome Archaeological Research Expedition to the Near East (Oxford University Press 1953) 437pp., Text Volume only, large quarto in original cloth and dustwrapper in sellophane cover; library label on inside board and first endpaper with some selloptape on inside flaps of dw, no other marks or stamps & completely clean within. £85.00
LACHISH IV (Tell ed Duweir) The Bronze Age by Olga Tufnell et al. - The Wellcome Archaeological Research Expedition to the Near East (Oxford University Press 1958) 351pp., Text Volume only, large quarto in original cloth and dustwrapper, excellent copy. £30.00
LAESSOE, J. People of Ancient Assyria (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1963) h/b dw. illus., signed by Ian Browning, 1969. £17.00
LAMPL, P. Cities and Planning in the Ancient Near East (Studio Vista, London) 128pp., 165 b&w plates. A comprehensive survey of cities (with detailed plans) of Mesopotamia, Egypt, Anatolia, Armenia, Persia, VG, h/b, dw. £20.00
LANE-POOLE, S. Saladin and the Fall of Jerusalem (Greenhill Books 2002) 288pp., 30 illustrations, fine copy of a detailed biography of Saladin’s life and times, written by an eminent historian, h/b, dw. £12.50
LANKESTER HARDING G. Four Tomb Groups from Jordan (Paestine Exploration Funs Annual VI 1953) 72pp., 7 plates, 23 figures, wrappers. £12.00
LAROCHE, L. The Middle East (The Monuments of Civilization / Cassell 1977) 190pp., well illustrated with many full page illustrations of archaeological sites, small folio, dw, h/b. £12.50
LAYARD, Austen. H. Sir, Discoveries in the ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the desert (John Murray 1853) 1st ed. octavo, orig. blindstamped pictoral cloth gilt, many woodcuts, 11 lithograph plates (some tinted), 2 maps & 3 plans, with foxing and slight wear to spine. £110.00
LEHMANN, K. (ed.) Samothrace Vol 2, Part II: The Inscriptions on Ceramics and Minor Objects (RKP / Bollingen Fund 1960) 154pp., figures through text with some b&w plates of objects, quarto maroon hardback. £20.00
LEICK, G. A Dictionary of Ancient Near Eastern Mythology (Routledge 1998) 199pp., 44 b&w illustrations, excellent condition, p/b. £11.50
LEICK, G. The Babylonians: an introduction (Routledge, 2003) as new, p/b. £9.00
LIPINSKI, E. (ed) The Land of Israel: Cross-Roads of Civilizations (Peeters 1985) 218pp., well illustrated, h/b. £24.00
LIVERANI, M. Uruk: The First City (Equinox 2005) — translated by M. van de Mieroop & Z. Bahrani, 97pp., 11 figures, mint copy, as new, p/b. £9.50
LLOYD, S. Ancient Turkey: A Traveller’s History of Anatolia (BMP 1989) 240pp., 87 plates, some colour, very nice copy, h/b, dw. £14.00
LLOYD, Seton. Die Archäologie Mesopotamiens: Von der Altsteinzeit bis zur persischen Eroberung (T&H/ Beck Munchen 1978) 324pp., 174 illustrations, VG copy, h/b, dw. £7.00
LLOYD, S. Foundations in the Dust: The Story of Mesopotamian Exploration (Thames & Hudson 1980 revised & enlarged edition) h/b, dw. £15.00
LLOYD, S. Foundations in the Dust: The Story of Mesopotamian Exploration (Thames & Hudson 1980 revised & enlarged edition) p/b. £12.00
LLYOD, Seton. The Archaeology of Mesopotamia: From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest (Thames & Hudson 1978) 251pp., with 174 illustrations. dw, h/b. £16.00
LLYOD, Seton. The Archaeology of Mesopotamia: From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest (Thames & Hudson 1978) 251pp., with 174 illustrations, p/b. £13.00
LLOYD, S. The Interval: A Life in Near Eastern Archaeology (Alden Press, Oxford 1986) 186pp., 29 b&w plates, p/b. £19.00
LLOYD, Seton. Twin Rivers: A brief history of Iraq from the earliest times to the present day (Oxford U.P. Indian branch) 2nd ed. 244pp., illustrated, maps, with early views of Baghdad, dw in sellophane cover, h/b. £18.00
LLOYD, Seton. Twin Rivers: A brief history of Iraq from the earliest times to the present day (Oxford U.P. 1943 First Edition) 230pp., illustrated, maps, with early views of Baghdad, ex-library copy but no clean with stamps on title page, no dw. £8.00
LUCKENBILL, D. Ancient Records of Assyria and Babylonia (Histories & Mysteries of Man 1989 reprint). Volume One: Historical Records of Assyria from the Earliest Times to Sargon; Volume Two: Historical Records of Assyria from Sargon to the end, as new, green hardback with gilt lettering. 2 volume set. £48.00
LUKONIN, V. G. Persia II (Nagel / The World Publishing Company, Cleveland & New York) 232pp., 217 plates, 76 illustrations in colour, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £24.00
MA, J. Antiochos III and the Cities of Western Asia Minor (Oxford University Press 2000) 425pp., near mint copy, p/b. £19.00 (normal price £26.99)
MACKENZIE, D. A. Myths of Babylonia and Assyria (Gresham Publishing Company nd) 537pp., with illustrations in b&w & colour, original green decorative cloth. £19.50
MACKENZIE, D. A. Myths of Babylonia and Assyria (Gresham Publishing Company nd) 537pp., colour frontispiece with illustrations in b&w & colour, original green decorative cloth. A very nice copy. £19.50
MAISELS, C. The Near East: Archaeology in the Cradle of Civilization (Routledge 1993) 241pp., as new. £10.00 (normal price £19.99)
MALLOWAN, Agatha Christie “Come Tell me how you live” (Bodley Head 1983) 192pp., 16 b&w plates, fascinating photographs and account of Near Eastern archaeology, VG copy, h/b, dw. £14.50
MALLOWAN, M. E. L. Nimrud and its Remains (Collins 1966) 3 Vols set, 877pp., 594 b&w plates, 9 colour plates, complete with all maps, plans etc. Original blue cloth with gilt decoration of front covers, no dustwrapper but a VG clean set. £195.00
MALLOWAN, M. & DAVIES, l. G. Ivories in Assyrian Style: Commentary, Catalogue and Plates (Ivories from Nimrud (1949-1963) Fascicule II) 60pp., 46 plates, some creasing and minor damage to edges of last 2 plates, top of dw frayed & chipped, but otherwise VG, as found. £7.50
MASPERO, G. The Dawn of Civilization: Egypt and Chaldaea (SPCK 1901) Fourth Edition, revised by the author, Edited by A. H. Sayce, original decorated cloth, 800pp., with over 470 illustrations, a very nice copy. £48.00
MASSA, A. The World of the Phoenicians (Minerva, Geneva 1977) 143pp., good illustrations, dw, h/b. £8.00
MATHESON, S. A. Persia: An Archaeological Guide (Faber & Faber 1979) 358pp., 64 b&w plates 46 figs., 9 maps, with notes by Mrs Drower, p/b. £13.50
MATTHIAE, P. Ebla: An Empire Rediscovered - translated by Christopher Holme (Hodder & Stoughton 1980) 237pp., excellent b&w plates, VG, h/b, dw. £23.00
MAXWELL-HYSLOP, K. R. Western Asiatic Jewellery c3000-612BC (Methuen & Co. 1971) 286pp., 259 bw plates, tiny chip on dustwrapper at top rear of spine, otherwise a fine copy, h/b, dw. £58.00
MAXWELL-HYSLOP, K. R. Western Asiatic Jewellery c3000-612BC (Methuen & Co. 1971) 286pp., 259 bw plates, library label pasted on first endpaper, but no other library marks or stamps, very slight fading to spine, otherwise an excellent copy. £49.50
McCALL, H. Mesopotamian Myths (British Museum Press1990) 80pp., illustrated, nearly new, p/b. £5.50
MELLART, J. Earliest Civilizations of the Near East (Thames & Hudson 1965) 143pp., 108 plates in b&w & colour, drawings, plans, maps, dw. h/b £8.75, p/b £7.50
MELLART, J. Early Mesopotamia and Iran (Thames & Hudson 1965) 142pp., 142 b&w & colour plates, drawings, plans maps. h/b £11.50, p/b £8.50
MELLART, J. The Archaeology of Ancient Turkey (Bodley Head 1978) First Edition, with many illustrations, some colour, drawings and a map; a fine copy of an uncommon title by a well-known authority on the archaeology of ancient Turkey, h/b, dw. £22.00
MELLERSH, H. E. L. Chronology of the Ancient World 10,000BC to AD 799 (Helicon 1976) - probably the most comprehensive detailed factual guide to the subject, with comparisons, 500pp., fine copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
MERCER, Samuel. Earliest Intellectual Man’s Idea of the Cosmos (Luzac 1957) 122pp., 12 b&w plates, h/b. £22.00
MERRILLEES, R. S. Alashia Revisited (Cahiers de la Revue Biblique 22 / J. Gabalda, Paris 1987) 87pp. £5.00
MEYER, C. Glass from Quseir Al-Qadim and the Indian Ocean Trade (ASOR University of Chicago 1992) 210pp., 21 Plates, Classification List, as new, p/b. £22.00 (normal price £34.50)
MICHEL, C. Old Assyrian Bibliography of Cuneiform Texts, Bullae, seals and the Resuts of the Excavations at Assur, Kultepe/Kanis, Acemhoyuk, Alisr & Bogazkoy (Ols Assyrian Archives, Studies, Volume 1) (Netherlands Inst. 2003) 203pp., p/b. £25.00 (normal price £52.00)
MOORE, A. M. T. Village on the Euphrates: From Foraging to Farming at Abu Hureyra (Oxford University Press 2000) 585pp., illustrated with figures, drawings, tables, plans etc. large quarto paperback, tiny mark on fore-edge otherwise as new. £25.00
MOOREY, P. R. S. Ancient Iran (Ashmolean Museum Oxford 1975) 51pp., 30 b&w plates, excellent copy, p/b. £11.50
MOOREY, P. R. S. Ancient Iraq (Ashmolean Museum Oxford 1976) 57pp., 36 b&w plates, excellent copy, p/b. £11.50
MOOREY, P. R. S. Biblical Lands (Making of the Past / Phaidon 1975) 151pp., well illustrated throughout, dw, h/b. £8.00
MORKOE, G. Peoples of the Past: Phoenicians (BMP 2000) as new, p/b. £10.00 (normal price £17.99)
MOSCATI, S. i Fenici (Bompiani, Palazzo Grassi 1988) 589pp., profusely illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, with maps, drawings, figures throughout text — exhibition catalogue of major exhibition at the Palazzo Grassi, large quarto, excellent condition, h/b. £45.00
MOSCATI, S. The Face of the Ancient Orient: Near Eastern Civilization in Pre-Classical Times (Dover reprint 2001) 328pp., illus., as new, p/b. £7.50 (normal price £14.95)
MOSCATI, S. The Face of the Orient: A Panorama of Near East Civilizations in Pre-Classical Times (Chicago 1963) 328pp., 32 plates, 5 figures, 1 map, dustwrapper chipped, h/b. £15.00
MOSCATI, S. The World of the Phoenicians (Sphere Books 1973) 330pp., 33 b&w plates, p/b. £6.50
MULLER, A. The Seven Wonders of the World (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1969) Introduction by Michael Grant, 336pp., all the sites well illustrated in b&w plates, some colour) small repair to dw, large quarto, VG. £14.00
MURRAY, M. A. Petra: The Rock City of Edom (Blackie & Son Ltd., 1939) 210pp., 32 plates, 8 figures, 2 maps - a detailed archaeological and historical account of Petra, original rust coloured cloth, minor mark on spine, no dustwrapper, VG. £25.00
MUSÉE NATIONAL DE DAMAS - Deuxième Exposition Des Découvertes Archéologiques des Années 1954-1955, Organisée par La Direction Générale des Antiquités de Syrie, 57pp., some fascinating, includes bronzes cylinder seals, sculpture, vases etc., b&w illustrations, bound in attractive green cloth with gold lettering on spine. £18.00
NAKHAI, B. A. Archaeology and the Religions of Canaan and Israel (American Schools of Oriental Research 2001) 262pp., excellent copy, p/b. £12.50 (normal price £22.95)
NOVELLO, A. et al. The Armenians: 2,000 Years of Art and Architecture (Paris 1995) 288pp., 145 colour & b&w, large quarto with dustwrapper, fine copy, h/b. £28.00
ORIENTALIA: Vol 41: Fasc. 2 — 1972 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1970-1971 (TAB VII-XXXVIII). £4.00
ORIENTALIA: Vol. 48: Fasc 3 — 1979 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1977-1978 (TAB II-XXVII). £4.00
ORIENTALIA: Vol. 55: Fasc 3 — 1986 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1984-1985 (TAB VIII-LXVII). £6.00
PARROT, A. Sumer - translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons, preface by Andre Malraux (Thames & Hudson/Arts of Mankind 1960) 396pp., 557 illustrations, 62 in colour, h/b, dw. £62.00
PARROT, A. Sumer - translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons, preface by Andre Malraux (Thames & Hudson/Arts of Mankind 1960) First Edition 396pp., 557 illustrations, 62 in colour, no dustwrapper, but a bright, exceptionally clean copy, in red cloth; one minor mark to cover. £55.00
PARROT, A. Sumer - translated by Stuart Gilbert and James Emmons, preface by Andre Malraux (Thames & Hudson/Arts of Mankind 1960) First Edition 396pp., 557 illustrations, 62 in colour, no dustwrapper; top of spine a little faded, worn at top edges where the material has split (2 cm), tiny indentation to edge of rear cover, neat blind stamp of private owner on endpaper, but no other markings throughout the book; overall is a clean copy, apart from wear to cover as described above. £38.00
PASINLI, A. Istanbul Archaeological Museum (Istanbul, 1996) 158pp., 195 catalogued objects illustrated in colour, p/b. £24.00
PEARSON, K. & CONNOR, P. The Dorak Affair (Michael Joseph 1967) 191pp., 13 illustrations - investigative account of the controversy concerning James Mellart’s involvement with the disappearance of treasure found at the Royal Tombs in Anatolia, dw, h/b. £12.50
PERROT, G. & CHIPIEZ, C. A History of Art in Chaldaea and Assyria — illustrated with four hundred and fifty-two engravings in the text and fifteen steel and coloured plates (Chapman & Hall 1884) — translated & edited by Walter Armstrong, BA Oxon. Original decorated cloth, Vol. I: 398pp; Vol. II 420pp. A very attractive set of this detailed and beautifully illustrated work. £188.00
PERROT, J. Syria-Palestine I: From the Origins to the Bronze Age (Nagel, Geneva 1979) 202pp., 119 plates, well illustrated, many in colour, excellent condition, dw, h/b. £28.00
PERROT, J. Syria-Palestine I: From the Origins to the Bronze Age (Nagel, Geneva 1979) 202pp., 119 plates, excellent illustrations, many in colour,h/b dw. with: KEMPINSKI, A. & AVI-YONAH, M. Syria-Palestine II: From the Middle Bronze Age to the end of the Classical World (2200BC - 324AD) (Nagel, Geneva 1979) 221pp., 85 plates, many in colour, h/b, dw, both near fine copies. 2 Volumes £48.00.
PEROWNE, S. The Life and Times of Herod the Great (Hodder & Stoughton 1956) 186pp. Frontispiece and many interesting b&w plates, original black cloth. £10.00
PFEIFFER, C. (ed.) The Biblical World: A Dictionary of Biblical Archaeology (Pickering & inglis 1966) 612pp., illustrated throughout, a very nice bright copy in dw, h/b. £8.50
PHILLIPS, Wendell. Qataban and Sheba: Exploring Ancient Kingdoms on the Biblical Spice Routes of Arabia (Gollancz 1955) 335pp., illustrated with 82 photographs 5 diagrams & 3 maps, original cloth with dustwrapper, chipped, particularly at top and base of spine, v. slight foxing to fore-edge. £24.00
POSTGATE, N. The First Empires (Phaidon Press 1977) 152pp., a very well illustrated comprehensive history by a renowned expert, h/b, dw. £15.00
PRIESE, K-H. Masterpieces of the Pergamon and Bode Museum (P. von Zabern 1995) 136pp., well illustrated, English Text - Antiquites from Egypt, Near East & Classical World, 4to, p/b. £11.00
PRITCHARD, J. B. (ed.) Solomon and Sheba (Phaidon 1974) 160pp., 63 b&w plates,15 figs., h/b, dw., a very nice copy. £14.00
PRITCHARD, J. B. The Bronze Age Cemetery at Gibeon (The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania 1963) 72pp., quarto, 100 figures, includes pottery, scarabs, jewellery, one faint stamp on title page, p/b. £25.00
PRITCHARD, J. B. Winery, Defences and Soundings at Gibeon (The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania 1964) 66pp., quarto, 100 figures, p/b. £24.00
RAGETTE, F. Baalbek - Introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler (Chatto & Windus 1980) 128pp., well illustrated, fine copy, h/b, dw. £18.00
RAGOZIN, Z. A. Assyria: From the Rise of the Empire to the Fall of Nineveh (T. Fisher Unwin 1891) 450pp., well illustrated, green decorative cloth, h/b. £18.00
RAGOZIN, Z. Chaldea: From the Earliest Times to the Rise of Assyria (T. Fisher Unwin 1891) 381pp., original dark green decorative gilt cloth, bright copy, some foxing to fore-edge, h/b. £16.00
RAVEN, S. Rome in Africa (Routledge 3rd ed. 2002) 254pp., illus., mint copy, p/b. £11.00 (normal price £19.99)
RAWLINSON, G. Phoenicia (T. Fisher Unwin 1896) 356pp., attractive leather binding, 5 raised bands, gilt decoration on cover (emblem of King William’s College) gilt edging and lettering on spine, marbled edges and pasted-down, illustrations throughout, a very nice copy. £25.00
REIFENBERG, A. Ancient Hebrew Arts (Shocken Books New York 1950) 171pp., with over 200 illlustrations: sculpture, ostraca, seals, amulets, ceramics, mosaics, glass, frescoes from Roman catacombs, h/b. £18.00
RIBICHINI, S. Poenus Advena: gli dei fenici e l’interpretazione classica (Rome 1985) 145pp., some pages uncut, quarto wrappers. £6.50
RICE, M. (edited with introduction) Dilmun Discovered: The early years of archaeology in Bahrain (Dept. of Antiquities & Museums, Bahrain / Longman 1984) 206pp., illustrated, drawing upon important original documents of Rawlinson, Mackay Captain Durand & Mr & Mrs Bent, and using reprints of original illustrations, the book offers an interesting good introduction, quarto, VG copy, h/b with dw. £22.00.
RICE, M. Search for the Paradise Land: An Introduction to the Archaeology of Bahrain and the Arabian Gulf (Longman 1985) 298pp., well illustrated with 16 colour plates, dw, h/b. £25.00
RICE, M. The Archaeology of the Arabian Gulf (Routledge 1994) 369pp., well illustrated, h/b, dw. £30.00
ROBERTSON SMITH, W. Lectures on the Religion of the Semites First Series: The Fundamental Institutions (Adam & Charles Black 1914) 507pp., orig. green cloth, a revised ed. by the author, who is Professor of Arabic at Cambridge University. £15.00
ROGERS, R. B. A History of Babylonia and Assyria (New York reprint 1971 of 1900 edition) Vol I: 429pp., Vol II: 418pp., a nice very clean set in brown cloth. 2 Vols. £46.00
ROHL, D. A Test of Time: The Bible from Myth to History (Century, 1995) 425pp., 416 illustrations, fine copy, dw, h/b. £16.50
ROWE, A. Cyrenican Expeditions of the University of Manchester 1955-57 (Manchester University Press 1959) 34pp., 42 plates of the finds, plans, colour frontispiece, quarto, dw, h/b. £20.00
SAGGS, H. W. F. Babylonians (BMP 1995 - Peoples of the Past) 191pp., well illustrated, mint copy, p/b. £8.00 (new price £12.00)
SAGGS, H. W. F. Civilization before Greece and Rome (Batsford 1989) 322pp., 25 b&w plates, dw, h/b. £12.50
SAMI, Ali.Pasargade: The Oldest Imperial Capital of Iran (Shiraz 1956) - trans. by Rev. R. N. Sharp, 160pp., illustrated, map & plan in rear, old stain on cover, wrappers. £20.00
SAYCE, A. H. Fresh Light from the Ancient Monuments: A Sketch of the most striking confirmations of the Bible, from recent discoveries in Egypt, Palestine, Assyria, Babylonia and Asia Minor (Religious Tract Society 1886). Third Edition, Frontispiece of Hittite King at Carchemish, original brown cloth with gilt lettering and image of The Siloam Inscription discovered in 1881 on the front cover; one plate detached. £13.00.
SAYCE, Rev A. H. The Higher Criticism and the Verdict of the Monuments (SPCK 1894) original dark brown cloth, tiny nick on top of spine, VG. £15.00
SCHMANDT-BESSERAT, D. Before Writing Volume I: From Counting to Cuneiform (University of Texas 1992) 269pp., 115 illustrations, with other figures & table of artifacts, some fading to spine, otherwise an excellent copy, dw, h/b. £35.00
SEARIGHT, S. Yemen: Land and People — photographs by Jane Taylor (Pallas Athene 2002) 159pp., colour illustrations throughout, p/b. £25.00
SEARIGHT, S. & WAGSTAFF, M. (eds.) Travellers in the Levant: Voyagers and Visionaries (Astene 2001) mint copy. £14.95 (normal price 19.95)
SEIGNOBOS, C. The World of Babylon: Nineveh and Assyria (Ed. Minerva, Geneva 1975) 141pp., good illustrations, dw, h/b. £8.00
SETON-WILLIAMS, M. V. The Road to El-Aguzein (Kegan Paul International 1988) 186pp., 29 b&w illustrations, fine copy, h/b, dw. £15.00
SIMPSON, St. John Queen of Sheba: Treasures from Ancient Yemen (British Museum Press 2002) 224pp., 317 catalogued objects with excellent illustrations, almost as new, p/b. GBP19.00
SMITH, G. Assyrian Discoveries: An Account of Explorationns and Discoveries on the Site of Nineveh during 1873 and 1874 (reprint 2002) 461pp., illustrated, fine copy, h/b. £48.00
SOLLBERGER, E. The Babylonian Legend of the Flood (British Museum 1962) 32pp., 15 figures, p/b. £3.00
SPEISER, E. A. Excavations at Tepe Gawra Volume I: Levels I-VIII (ASOR / University of Pennsylvania Press 1935), 220p., 86 b&w plates including, maps, plans, pottery, coper & bone objects, beads, amulets, terracotta figures etc. Quarto in original brown cloth, a few marks to covers and slightly rubbed at corners. £58.00
SPENCE, Lewis. Myth and Legends of Babylonia and Assyria — with Eight Plates in colour by Evelyn Paul and thirty-two other illustrations (George G. Harrap & Co. 1923) original green decorated cloth with gilt edging on spine, high quality paper, interesting photographs / early illustrations of archaeological sites,VG. £22.00
STAUBLI, T. Das Image der Nomaden: im Alten Israel und in der Ikonographie seiner sesshaften Nachbarn (OBO 107 Freiburg 1991) 308pp., 125 illustrations, excellent copy, h/b. £28.00
STEIMATZKY’S GUIDES: Syria and the Lebanon (Steimatzky’s Publishing Co., 1942) Third ed. 199pp., all map/plans in rear pocket, original red cloth, some old damp staining leaving some pink colouring on endpapers, dustwrapper chipped and faded, otherwise a clean copy within. £32.00
STEPHENS, J. L. Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land (Univ. of Oklahoma Press 1970) 473pp., b&w plates, an attractive, clean copy of this popular travel book, h/b, dw. £25.00
STERN, E. M. & SCHLICK-NOLTE, B. Early Glass of the Ancient World 1600 B.C. - A.D. 50, Ernest Wolf Collection (Verlag Gerd Hatje 1994) 430pp., 155 catalogued objects ranging from the precious glass of the Pharaonic period to the luxury ware of Hellenistic times and Syro-Palestinian glass; also includes a history of ancient glass, meticulously researched & documented by 2 specialists and illustrated in colour, making it an important handbook to the subject, very good copy, quarto, p/b. £36.00
STEVENS, E. S. Cedars, Saints and Sinners in Syria (Hurst & Blackett nd. c1930’s) orig. light blue cloth, frontispiece, with 74 illustrations (1 plate detached), a little foxing to fore-edge, with fascinating early photographs of topography/archaeological sites. £28.00
STRICKER, B. H. Het Beloofde Land: De Scheuring van Rijk Israel (Assen 1993) 180pp., p/b. £5.00
STRONACH, D. Pasargadae: A Report on the Excavations conducted by The British Institute of Persian Studies from 1961-1963 (Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1978) large quarto, 326pp., 192 b&w plates, 128 illustrations, 7 folding plans, stain affecting extreme edge of first few plates (not affecting pictures), otherwise a very good copy. The most definitive historical description published on this important site. h/b, dw. £195.00
SUMMERS, G. D. Tille Höyük 4: The Late Bronze Age and the Iron Age Transition (with contributions by D. Collon, P. Kuniholm et al.) (British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara 1993. Monograph no. 15) 203pp., 26 b&w plates, text illustrations, figures, maps, large quarto, near fine copy, h/b. £18.00 (usual price £40.00)
SYRIA: Revue d’Art Oriental et d’Archeologie Tome XIII (Paul Geuthner 1932) 408pp., 87 plates, subjects include excavations at Minet-el-Beida, Ras Shamra, Teleilat Ghassul, Tel Halaf, Chateaux des Croise in Syria, inscriptions from Palmyra, antiquities from Syria etc. large quarto bound in attractive cloth. £38.00
TAYLOR, G. The Roman Temple of Lebanon (Beirut 1967) 131pp., 119 b&w plates, English text with French/English introduction, VG copy in sellophane cover; a comprehensive guide to temples in Lebanon, dw, h/b. £25.00
THE CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY: Syria c1550-1400B.C. Part 1(CUP 1970) 65pp., and Part 2 (1969) - by M. Drower, 64pp., 2 fascicles, wprs. £6.00
THE GEORGE ORTIZ COLLECTION: In Pursuit of the Absolute: Art of the Ancient World (Royal Academy of Arts, London 1994) - exhibition catalogue, 280 catalogued objects, profusely illustrated, a fine copy, p/b. £55.00
THE PHILISTINES AND THE OTHER SEA PEOPLES (Israel Museum, Jerusalem 1970) 83 objects with short description - pottery, figurines etc. English/Hebrew text, some pencil annotations of A. Nibbi, p/b. £16.00
THORWALD, J. Science and Secrets of Early Medicine: Egypt, Babylonia, India, China, Mexico, Peru (Thames & Hudson 1962) 331pp., 370 illustrations & 8 colour plates, h/b, dw. £24.00
THOMSON, W. M. The Land and the Book: Biblical illustrations drawn from the manners and customs, the scenes and scenery of The Holy Land (T. Nelson & Sons 1887) 718pp., c140 illustrations, 2 maps — small tear to the map of the Holy Land, charming sepia plates showing Sidon, Cedars of Lebanon, Hebron, Tiberias, Nazareth etc. Original brown decorated cloth, with gilt lettering. £20.00
TIME LIFE: Mesopotamia: the Mighty Kings (Time Life 1995) excellent copy, h/b. £7.50
TOYNBEE, J. & WARD-PERKINS, J. The Shrine of St Peter and the Vatican Excavations (Longmans Green & Co., 1958, Second Impression) 293pp., 32 b&w plates, 25 figures, original cloth, dustwrapper chipped, with a few small areas missing, otherwise a very nice copy by two specialists. £28.00
TRUMP, D. Malta: An Archaeological Guide (Progress Ltd. Malta 1993) 167pp., 35 b&w plates, mint condition, p/b. £18.00
TRUMPLER, C. Agatha Christie and Archaeology (BMP 2001) 471pp., profusely illustrated with fascinating illustrations, almost as new. £12.50 (new price £19.99)
TRZCIONKA, S. Magic and the Supernatural in Fourth Century Syria (Routledge 2006) 220pp., fine copy, as new, p/b. £16.00
VAN BEEK, G. W. et al. Hajar Bin Humeid: Investigations at a Pre-Islamic Site in South Arabia (Johns Hopkins Press / Baltimore 1969) 419pp., 135 figures, 69 plates, quarto, original cloth, dw. £35.00
VAN SELMS, A. Marriage and Family Life in Ugaritic Literature (Pretoria Oriental series I, Luzac 1954) 163pp., excellent copy, dw, h/b. £15.00
VANDEN BERGHE, L. and MUSSCHE, H. F. Bibliographie Analytique de L’Assyriologie et de L’Archeologie du Proche-Orient Volume 1 Section A L’Archeologie 1954-1955 (Brill, Leiden 1956) 131pp., wprs. £2.00
VIEYRA, M. A. Hittite Art (Tiranti Ltd. 1955) 91pp., 122 b&w plates, dw chipped on top corner, excellent illustrations, A. Nibbi’s copy, h/b. £13.00
VON SODEN, W. The Ancient Orient: An Introduction to the Study of the Ancient Near East (Gracewing 1994) as new, p/b. £9.50 (normal price £14.99)
WADDELL, L. A. A Sumer-Aryan Dictionary: An Etymological Lexicon of the English & other Aryan Languages Ancient & Modern & the Sumerian Origin of Egyptian & its Hieroglyphs: Part I A-F with 5 Plates (Luzac 1927) h/b. dw. £16.00
WALKER, C. B. F. Cuneiform Brick Inscriptions in the British Museum; The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford; The City of Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery; The City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery (BMP 1981) 168pp., folio h/b. £19.00
WEBER, O. Assyrische Kunst (Wasmuth, Berlin) 19pp., 48 b&w plates, original black borads with paper label, a little wear to lower spine and covers, otherwise VG with excellent illustrations of lion hunting. £10.00
WEBER, O. Die Kunst der Hethiter (Wasmuth, Berlin) 19pp., 48 b&w plates, original black borads with paper label, spine neatly reinforced with sellotape, a little wear to lower spine, otherwise VG with excellent illustrations. £9.00
WEBER, T. & WENNING, R. Petra: Antike Felsstadt zwischen arabischer Tradition und greichischer Norm (P. von Zabern 1997) 172pp., 188 plates, beautifully illustrated, mainly in colour, quarto, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £16.50
WIGRAM, W. A. The Assyrians and their Neighbours (reprint 2002) 247pp., illustrated, near mint copy, h/b. £42.00
WILBER, D. N. Persepolis: The Archaeology of Parsa, Seat of the Persian King (The Darwin Press, Princeton 1969) 120pp., 73 illustrations, many in colour, excellent copy, h/b, dw. £16.00
WILLIAMS, G. Eastern Turkey: A Guide & History (Faber & faber 1972) 255pp., 44 b&w plates, small neat library label on 1st endpaper, otherwise a very nice bright copy that is completely clean throughout, dw, h/b. £22.00
WILSON, I. The Evidence of the Shroud (M. O’Mara Publishing, 1986) 158pp., well illustrated with 34 colour illustrations, dw, h/b. £6.50
WINNETT, F. V. & REED, W. L. Ancient Records from North Arabia (University of Toronto Press 1970) 243pp., pottery catalogue with separate plates of inscriptions, cloth, excellent copy. £65.00
WINSTONE, H. V. F. Woolley of Ur: The Life of Sir Leonard Woolley (Secker & Warburg 1990) 314pp., illustrated with b&w plates, with author’s dedication to Mrs Drower and letter of archaeological interest, h/b, dw. £16.00
WINTON THOMAS, D. (ed.) Archaeology and the Old Testament Study: Jubilee Volume of the Study for Old Testament Study 1917-1967 (Oxford University Press 1967) 493pp., 19 plates, 12 figures, dw, h/b. £18.00
WISEMAN, D. J. Illustrations from Biblical Archaeology (The Tyndale Press 1958) 112pp., 115 b&w plates, an excellent copy; oblong hardback with dustwrapper. £8.50
WOOLLEY, Sir Leonard. A Forgotten Kingdom: Being a Record of the Results Obtained from the Excavations of two Mounds Atchana and Al Mina (Max Parrish 1953) 178pp., 28 figures, 55 b&w plates of the finds & site, original black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustwrapper. £8.00
WOOLLEY, L. Mesopotamia and the Middle East (Methuen 1961 / Art of the World Series) 259pp., 61 tipped in colour plates, original cloth in slipcase. £19.50
WOOLLEY, L. Dead Town and Living Men: Being pages from an antiquary’s notebook (Lutterworth Press 1954). Revised & Enlarged Edition, 220pp., 15 b&w plates + frontispiece of author and T.E.Lawrence, red cloth, slight fading to spine & upper front bd., & v. minor bump to top right corner, VG. £13.50
YADIN, Y. Bar-Kokhba: The rediscovery of the legendary hero of the last Jewish Revolt against Imperial Rome (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971) 271pp., well illustrated in colour and b&w plates, dw, h/b. £12.50
YADIN, Y. Hazor: The Head of all those Kingdoms, with a chapter on Israelite Megiddo (British Academy/OUP 1972) 211pp., & 36 plates, h/b, dw, excellent copy. £22.00
YADIN, Y. Hazor: the Rediscovery of a Great Citadel of the Bible (Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1975) h/b, dw., profusely illustrated. £11.00
YADIN, Y. The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands: in the light of archaeological discovery (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1963) 484pp., profusely illustrated, bright, clean copy, slight foxing to top edge, quarto hardback, dw. £58.00
YADIN, Y. The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands: in the light of archaeological discovery (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1963) 484pp., profusely illustrated, quarto hardback in blue cloth, with cellophane cover, no dustwrapper, VG. £45.00
YADIN, Y. The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands: in the light of archaeological discovery (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1963) 484pp., profusely illustrated, some browning to spine, fore-edge, cover, h/b, dw. £38.00
YON, M., KARAGEORGHIS, V. & HIRSCHFELD, N. Céramiques mycéniennes: Ras Shamra-Ougarit XIII (Éd. Recherches sure les Civilisation 2000) quarto, 251pp., 9 plates, 37 figures, VG, p/b. £29.00
ZEHREN, E. The Crescent and the Bull: A Survey of Archaeology in the Near East (Sidgwick & Jackson 1962) 366pp., illustrated, h/b, dw. £15.00