(All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.)
A GUIDE TO THE DEPARTMENT of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum (British Museum 1912) 256pp., 24 plates, original green cloth. £5.00
A PASSION FOR ANTIQUITIES: Ancient Art from the Collections of Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman (J. Paul Getty Museum / Cleveland Museum of Art 1994) well illustrated, with author’s dedication to Dr Ian Jenkins, dw, h/b. £24.00
ANCIENT CRETE: A Hundred Years of Italian Archaeology (1884-1984) (De Luca Editore 1983) 174pp., 322 figures, p/b. £15.00
ARRIBAS, A. The Iberians (Thames & Hudson c1960’s) APP Series, v. slight foxing to fore-edge, h/b. £8.00
ASHMOLE, Bernard. Architect & Sculptor in Classical Greece (New York University Press 1979) 218pp., 220 illustrations — excellent b&w plates. The Wrightsman Lectures delivered at The Metropolitan Museum New York, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
BEAZLEY, J. D. The Development of Attic Black Figure (Univ. of California Press 1951) 127pp., 49 plates. h/b, dw. £25.00
BERIDZE, V. The Treasures of Georgia (Century Publishing 1984) first UK edition, 239pp., large quarto, beautifully illustrated, h/b. £35.00
BLEGEN, C. W. Troy (Thames & Hudson Ancient Peoples & Places 1964 Second Impression) 240pp., 67 photographs, 41 line drawings 1 map, dw, VG, h/b. £12.00
BOARDMAN, J. Intaglios and Rings: Greek, Etruscan and Easter from a Private Collection (Thames and Hudson 1975) 118pp., with 249 illustrations & 2 colour plates, h/b, dw. £25.00
BOWRA, C. M. The Greek Experience (Phoenix 1994) 210pp., 16 b&w plates, almost new, p/b. £8.00
BRANIGAN, K. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970) 232pp., 47 figures + b&w plates, dw, VG. h/b. £14.50
BRAYMER, M. The Walls of Windy Troy: A Biography of Heinrich Schliemann (Victor Gollancz 1962) 189pp., b&w plates, dw, VG, h/b. £12.00
BRITISH MUSEUM A Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon (BM 1908) 134pp., 10 plates, original cloth, marks to rear board. £5.00
BROTHWELL, D. P. Food in Antiquity (Thames & Hudson 1969) APP Series, dw, h/b. £12.00
BRITISH MUSEUM A Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon (BM 1908) 134pp., 10 plates, original cloth, marks to rear board. £9.00
BULWER LYTTON, E. Athens: Its Rise and Fall: With views of the literature, philosophy and social life of the Athenian people - Bicentenary edition Edited by Oswyn Murray (First published 1937) (Routledge 2004) h/b review copy, mint £35.00 (new price £75.00)
CARR VAUGHAN, A. The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at Knossos - a Re-Creation of Minoan Life in the Palace of Knossos (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1959) 240pp., illustrated, h/b, dw. £12.00
CASSON, L. Travel in the Ancient world (Book Club Associates 1979) 384pp., h/b, dw. £11.00
CHESTERMAN, J. Classical Terracotta Figures - with a Foreword by R. A. Higgins, Deputy Keeper of Greek & Roman Antiquities in the British Museum (Ward & Lack 1974) 99pp., 100 plates, h/b, dw. £16.00
CHAYKOVSKIY, S. M. et al. Golden Warriors of the Ukrainian Steppes: Catalogue of an exhibition of gold treasures from the Ukranian Historic Treasures Museum, National Museum of Ukranian History (City of Edinburgh Arts Centre1993) p/b. £12.00
CLAYTON, P. & PRICE, M. J. The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World (Routledge 1999) as new. £8.00 (normal price £10.99)
CONDURACHI, E. & DAICOVICIU, C. Romania: Archaeologia Mundi (Nagel Pub. 1971) 83 illus. in colour, 113 in black & white, fine copy, h/b dw. £18.00
COOK, J. M. The Greeks in Ionia and the East (Thames and Hudson 1962) 268pp., 76 photographs, 46 line drawings, 7 maps, dw, h/b. £12.50
CORPVS SPECVLORVM ETRVSCORVM: Denmark 1: Copenhagen; The Danish National Museum; The Ny Carlsberg Glyptothek (Odense University Press 1981) 132pp., excellent b&w plates of mirrors, original cream bds. folio h/b. £25.00
COTTRELL, L. The Bull of Minos — introduction by Prof. Alan Wace (Evans Brothers Ltd. 1962) 254pp., 50 b&w plates, frontispiece of Snake Goddess of Crete, minor mark to fore-edge, otherwise a very nice copy with near fine dustwrapper, h/b. £10.00
COTTRELL, L. The Bull of Minos — introduction by Prof. Alan Wace (Evans Brothers Ltd. 1971 — with revisions) 254pp., 50 b&w plates, frontispiece of Snake Goddess of Crete, a very nice copy with dustwrapper, h/b. £8.00
COTTRELL, L. The Lion Gate: A Journey in Search of the Mycenaeans (Evans Brothers Ltd. 1963) 256pp., well illustrated, VG copy, h/b dw. £14.00
CUNLIFFE, B. Greeks, Romans and Barbarians: Spheres of Interaction (Guild Publishing 1988) 243pp., 76 illustrations, fine copy, h/b, dw. £12.50
CYPRUS BEFORE THE BRONZE AGE: Art of the Calcolithic Period (J. Paul Getty Museum 1990) 44pp., 36 catalogued objects, 6 figures, 3 colour photographs, fine copy. £5.00
DALBY, A. Bacchus: A Biography (British Museum Press 2003) h/b, review copy, mint. £10.00 (new price £14.95)
DE CAROLIS, E. & PATRICELLI, G. Vesuvius A.D. 79: The Destruction of Pompeii and Herculaneum (The J. Paul Getty Museum 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £12.00 (new price £16.95)
DE FRANCISCIS, A. The Buried Cities Pompeii and Herculaneum (Orbis Publishing / BCA 1974) 127pp., 193 colour Plates. In this lavishly illustrated book the author (formerly curator of antiquities for the region) and the photographs of Carlo Bevilacqua combine to tell us exactly what life was like in the cities buried by Vesuvius, dw, 4to hardback. £8.50
DE SOUZA, P. The Greek and Persian Wars 499-386 BC (Osprey Publishing 2003 - Essential Histories) 95pp., well illustrated with many plates in colour, fine copy. £6.50 (new price £9.99)
DEISS, J. J. Herculaneum: Italy’s Buried Treasure (Harper & Row 1985) 222pp., illustrated, p/b. £3.50
DRESS, L. Olympia: Gods, Artists and Athletes (Pall Mall Press, 1967) dw, h/b. £15.00
DUNSMORE, A. et al. Ancient Civilizations: The International Collections of the National Gallery of Victoria (National Gallery of Victoria 2004) p/b, review copy, mint. £12.00
DYSON, S. L. Eugene SELLERS STRONG: Portrait of an Archaeologist (Duckworth 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £18.00 (new price £30.00)
FINLEY, M. I. Aspects of Antiquity: Discoveries and Controversies (Chatto & Windus 1968) 228pp., illustrated, map, VG, dw, h/b. £7.50
FINLEY, M. I. Early Greece: The Bronze and Archaic Ages (Chatto & Windus 1970) 155pp., illustrated, maps, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £6.50
FOL, A. The Rogozen Treasure (Publishing House of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Sofia 1989) 194pp., excellent full-page photographs of the Thracian silver treasure found at Rogozen in 1986, fine copy, dw, h/b. £10.00
GETZ-PREZIOSI, P. Early Cycladic Sculpture: An Introduction (J. Paul Getty Museum 1985) 92pp., 82 b&w figures, p/b. Mint copy. £15.50
GRABAR, A. Byzantine Painting (Skira 1979) h/b dw. £22.00
GRANT, M. The Roman Forum (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970) 240pp., a VG clean copy, h/b, dw. £11.00
GROENEWEGEN-FRANKFORT, H. A. & ASHMOLE, B. Art of the Ancient World: Painting, Pottery, Sculpture, Architecture (Abrams New York nd.) 529pp., profusely illustrated, h/b dw. £48.00
GUIDO, M. Sardinia (Thames & Hudson 1963 / Ancient Peoples & Places) 231pp., 77 photographs, 56 line drawings, 5 maps, chronological table, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £13.00
HARDEN, D. B. et al. Glass of the Caesars - catalogue of the exhibition at the British Museum (Olivetti/Corning Museum of Glass/British Museum 1987) 313pp., 161 catalogued items with detailed descriptions and fine photographs in colour, p/b - normal second-hand wear, spine creased, but a very good clean copy. £30.00
HARRISON, Jane E. Introductory Studies in Greek Art (T. Fisher Unwin 1902) 310pp., frontispiece + 9 figures in text, original decorated green cloth with gilt lettering. £6.00
HARRISON, Jane E. Ancient Art and Ritual (Williams & Norgate 1913) 254pp., small octavo in original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £16.00
HASPELS, C. H. Emilie Attic Black-Figured Lekythoi (De Boccard, Paris 1936 / Ecole Francaise D’Athenes Fascicule IV) Text Volume only, 407pp., with Appendix, Indices, List of Plates, original cloth a little marked and rubbed at corners. £85.00
HAYNES, S. Etruscan Civilization: A Cultural History (British Museum Press 2000) 432pp., mint copy, p/b. £16.00 (normal price £20.00)
HEIDENREICH, A. (ed.) The Catacombs: Pictures from the Life of Early Christianity (The Christian Community Press, London 1962) h/b, dw. £12.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British Museum (British Museum 1969 - a Photolithographic reprint) Volume I: Text: Greek: 730-330B. C. 432pp., 4to. h/b, dw. Text Volume only. £49.50
HIGGINS, R. Greek and Jewellery — Second Edition (Methuen & Co. 1980) 243pp., 64 b&w plates of individual jewellery items, dw, a nice clean copy. £25.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Greek Terracottas (Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1967) 169pp., 30 figures, 64 pages of b&w plates + 4 tipped-in colour, 4to. h/b, dustwrapper chipped along top front cover. £36.00
HIGGINS, R. The Greek Bronze Age (British Museum 1970) 32pp., 16 plates, some in colour, p/b. £3.50
HIGHET, G. The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature (Oxford 1947) 763pp., original blue cloth, neat library stamp on inside front bd. & 3rd endpaper, but a VG clean copy. £7.00
HOOKER, J. T. Reading the Past: Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet (Guild Publishing 1990) 384pp., top of 3 pages v. slightly proud, imperfectly cut by publisher, otherwise as new, h/b, dw. £12.00
HOUSTON, M. G. Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Costume (A&C Black 1931) 1st ed. orig. brown dec. cl. well illustrated with 8 colour plates, a few small library stamps mainly on blank pages. £32.00
IBERIAN ANTIQUITIES from the Collection of Leon Levy and Shelby White - exhibition catalogue 1993 (The Spanish Institute New York) 135pp., 52 plates of the objects, p/b. £7.00
JOHNS, C. Sex or Symbol: Erotic Images of Greece and Rome (British Museum Press / BCA 1982) 160pp., 124 illustrations, many in colour, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £8.00
JONES, A. H. M. Sparta (Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1968) 189pp., h/b, dw. £8.50
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Kition: Mycenaean and Phoenician Discoveries in Cyprus (Thames & Hudson / BCA 1976) 184pp., 20 colour plates, 106 monochrome plates, 27 line drawings, VG dw, h/b. £18.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Salamis in Cyprus: Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman (Thames & Hudson 1969 /New Aspects of Antiquity Series) 212pp., 17 colour plates, 128 b&w, 32 line drawings, VG copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Treasures in the Cyprus Museum (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus 1962) 29pp., 48 Plates, 2 colour, excellent photographs of sculpture, terracotta figurines, vases, jewellery, large 4to, VG. p/b. £16.00
KORSHAK, Y. Frontal Faces in Attic Vase Painting of the Archaic Period (Ares reprint 1987) 78pp., 95 b&w illustrations, slight fading to spine, otherwise as new, p/b. £5.50
KOZLOFF, A. & MITTEN, D. G. (exhibition organizers) The Gods of Delight: the Human Figure in Classical Bronze - with contributions by Cornelius C. Vermeule III (Cleveland Museum of Art / Indiana Univ. Press 1988) 373pp., 73 catalogued bronzes, well illustrated, p/b. £15.00
KRAGELUND, P., MOLTESEN, M & OSTERGAARD, J. S. The Licinian Tomb: Fact or Fiction? (Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek 2003) 158pp., catalogue 72 figures, excellent photographs in b&w, mint copy. £12.50
LAPATIN, K. Mysteries of the Snake Goddess: Art, Desire, and the Forging of History (Da Capo Press 2003) p/b, review copy, mint. £7.99 (new price £9.99)
LEAF, W. Troy: A Study in Homeric Geography (Macmillan 1912) original red cloth, 402pp., with folding maps, plans & illus., v.minor fading to bottom fr. bd., small neat ownership label on paste-down, otherwise a very nice clean copy. £30.00
LE ROY, J-D. The Ruins of the Most Beautiful Monuments of Greece: Texts & Documents (Paul Getty Research Institute 2004) Introd. by Robin Middleton; trans. by David Britt, 505pp., illus. p/b, review copy, mint. £29.00 (new price £45.00)
LINDSAY, J. Blast-Power and Ballistics: Concepts of Force and Energy in the Ancient World (Frederick Muller Ltd. 1974) 509pp., 87 illustrations, VG dw, h/b. £25.00
LINDSAY, L. Leisure and Pleasure in Roman Egypt (F. Muller 1965) 1st ed. h/b dw. £19.50
LINDSAY, J. Men and Gods on the Roman Nile (F. Muller 1968) 1st ed. h/b dw. £19.50
LOUKOMSKU, G-K. Art Etrusque: Etude illustree sur la peinture murale de Cornet-Tarquinia suivie, a titre comparatif, d’un choix d’ouvres caracteristiques des principaux musee d’Europe (ed. Ducharte, Paris 1930) 55pp., 80 b&w plates, wprs. £6.00
LUBSEN-ADMIRAAL, S. Ancient Cypriote Art: The Than N. Zintilis Collection (N. P. Goulandris Foundation / Museum of Cycladic Art 2004) 385pp., catalogue of 784 objects (ceramic, terracottas, jewellery, sculpture, lamps etc.) large quarto p/b. £ 25.00
MACKENZIE, Donald, A. Myths of Crete and Pre-Hellenic Europe (The Gresham Publishing Company nd.) 361pp., 32 Plates, coloured frontispiece, map, original green decorated cloth, the usual slight foxing to fore-edge. £12.00
MACLAGAN, M. The City of Constantinople (Thames and Hudson 1968) 198pp., 67 photographs, 22 line drawings, 1 map, dw, h/b. £18.00
MAINE, Sir Henry Sumner. Ancient Law: Its connection with the early history of society and its relation to modern ideas (John Murray 1897) Sixteenth Edition, 415pp., original brown cloth, v. slight foxing to endpapers otherwise VG. £6.00
MALEREI DER ETRUSKER in Zeichnungen des 19. Jahrhunderts (P. von Zabern 1987) 240pp., - exhibition catalogue, Dokumentation von der Photographie aus dem Archiv des Deutschen Arch. Instituts in Rom von H. Blanck und C. Weber-Lehmann, mit Betragen von B. Andreae, F. Buranelli, H. Lehmann & M. Pallotinio - beautifully illustrated (mostly in colour) h/b. £12.00
MARKOTIC, V. (ed.) Ancient Europe and the Mediterranean: Studies presented in honour of Hugh Hencken (Aris & Phillips 1977) 196pp,. includes chapters by Emmanuel Anati, John Coles, George Eogan, Kathleen Kenyon, Eleanor Megaw, Jaroslav Sasel, dw, h/b. £12.00
MELETZIS, S. & PAPADAKIS, H. Akropolis and Museum (Papadakis Athens 1969) 116 b&w plates, p/b. £5.00
MELLERSH, H. E. L. Minoan Crete (Evans Brothers London 1967) 142pp., well illustrated with 14 colour plates, dw, h/b. £5.00
MILLER, E. That Noble Cabinet: A History of the British Museum (Andre Deutsch 1973) the standard work on the subject, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £15.00
MEYER, C. Glass from Quseir Al-Qadim and the Indian Ocean Trade (ASOR University of Chicago 1992) 210pp., 21 Plates, Classification List, as new, p/b. £22.00 (normal price £34.50)
MORRIS, D. The Art of Ancient Cyprus: with a check list of the author’s collection (Phaidon 1985) 1st ed., 368pp., a few pages of first section have v. slight crease, but this is an excellent copy with very good illustrations and a definitive work on the pottery of Cyprus, large quarto dw, h/b. £29.00
MYLONAS, G. E. Ancient Mycenae: The Capital city of Agamennon (Kegan Paul 1957) 201pp., 86 plates, original brown cloth, a little creasing, h/b. £19.50
NARAIN, A. K. The Indo-Greeks (Oxford University Press Bombay Calcutta Madras 1980) 201pp., 3 maps 6 plates, VG, dw, h/b. £24.00
NICOLAU, K. Ancient Monuments of Cyprus (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus 1968) 33pp., 48 Plates, 2 colour, excellent photographs of archaeological sites, also mosaics, large 4to, p/b. £16.00
PALMER, L. R. Mycenaeans and Minoans (Faber & Faber 1961) 264pp., 44 figures 17 plates, excellent copy in sellophane cover, dw, h/b. £15.00
PAYNE, R. The Gold of Troy: the Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buries Cities od Ancient Greece (Robert Hale 1991) 191pp., b&w plates, maps, p/b. £5.00
PENDLEBURY, J. D. S. A Handbook to the Palace of Minos: Knossos with its Dependencies (Max Parrish 1959) Foreword by Sir Arthur Evans 76pp., illustrated, wprs. £11.00
POTTER, T. W. The Changing Landscape of South Etruria (Paul Elek 1979) 184pp., 50 figures, 15 plates, fine copy, dw, h/b. £8.00
PRECOPE, J. Hippocrates on Diet and Hygeine (Zeno London) 207pp., dw, VG, h/b. £12.00
PRYCE, F. N. Catalogue of Sculpture in the Department of Antiquities of the British Museum, Vol. 1, Part I: Prehellenic and Early Greek (British Museum 1928) 214pp., 246 figs. 43 plates, original black cloth. £35.00
RAPP, G. and GIFFORD, J. A. (eds.) Troy: The Archaeological Geology: Supplementary Monograph 4 (Princeton University Press for University of Cincinnati 1982) 209pp., 49 Text Figures, Appendices, 49 Text Figures, Appendix Figures, Tables, excellent copy. £35.00
RASMUSSEN, Tom, B. Bucchero Pottery from Southern Etruria (Cambridge University Press 1979) 233pp., 65 Plates, dw, h/b. £18.00
RAVEN, J. E. Plants and Plant Lore in Ancient Greece (Leopard’s Head Press, Oxford 2000) 106pp., well illustrated with photographs & drawings in colour, dw, h/b, mint copy. £12.00 (normal price £25.00)
RAVEN, S. Rome in Africa (Routledge 2002, 3rd ed.) as new p/b. £11.00 (normal price £19.99)
RENFREW. C. & WAGSTAFF, M. (eds.) An Island Polity: The Archaeology of Exploitation in Melos (Cambridge University Press 1982) 361pp., dw, h/b. £20.00
RICHTER, G. Korai: Archaic Greek Maidens - A study of the development of the Kore type in Greek Sculpture (Hacker 1988 reprint) as new. £70.00
RICHTER, G. Kouroi: Archaic Greek Youths - A study of the development of the Kouros type in Greek Sculpture (Hacker 1988 reprint) as new. £70.00
RICOTTI, E. SALZA PRINA. Meals and Recipes from Ancient Greece (J. Paul Getty Museum 2007) 122pp., h/b, mint review copy. £10.00 (normal price £15.99)
RIDGEWAY, D. Greek Sculpture in the Art Museum Princeton University: Greek Originals, Roman Copies and Variants (The At Museum Princeton University 1994) 131pp., 40 Plates, some colour, excellent copy, dw 4to hardback. £16.00
ROSENTHAL, R. Jewellery in Ancient Times (Cassell 1973) dw, h/b. £5.50
ROWE, A. Cyrenaican Expeditions of the University of Manchester 1955-57, with a contribution by John F. Healey (Manchester U. Press 1959) 34pp., 14 figures & 42 plates, h/b, dw. £15.00
SAUER, E. W. Archaeology and Ancient History: Breaking Down the Boundaries (Routledge 2004) p/b, review copy, mint. £12.00 (new price £19.99)
SCHLIEMANN, H. Ilios: The City and Country of the Trojans: The results of researches & discoveries on the site of Troy & throughout the Troad in the years 1871, 72,73,78,79, including an autobiography of the author (Reprint 1976 Arno Press) 800pp., profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth with label on spine, some marks to fore-edge, otherwise a very neat and clean copy. £24.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Tiryns: the Prehistoric Palace of the Kings of Tiryns (Arnos Press reprint 1976) 384pp., 27 plates, profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth with label on spine, a very neat and clean copy. £25.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troja: Results of the latest researched and discoveries on the site of Homer’s Troy, 1882 (Paul P.B. Minet 1972, reprint) 434pp., 139 illustrations, Maps, Plans; the maps are tinted in this edition, h/b with olive dustwrapper with engraving on front. £24.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troja: Results of the latest researched and discoveries on the site of Homer’s Troy, 1882 (Arno Press reprint) 433pp., 139 illustrations, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth. £20.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troy and its Remains: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries made on the Site of Ilium and in the Trojan Plain (Arnos reprint 1975) 393pp., 52 plates, profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth with label on spine, a very neat and clean copy. £25.00
SCHUCHHARDT, C. Schliemann’s Discoveries of the Ancient World - with an Appendix on the Recent Discoveries at Hissarlik by Dr Schliemann & Dr. Dorpfeld, with an introduction by Walter Leaf (Avenal Books 1979) 363pp., 297 illustrations, h/b, dw. £16.00
SCHWEITZER, B. Greek Geometric Art (Phaidon Press 1971) 352pp., 239 b&w plates, 137 text illustrations, crown 4to., spine faded otherwise an excellent copy, h/b, dw. £36.00
SOKOLOV, G. Antique Art on the Northern Black Sea Coast: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, Applied Arts (Aurora Art, Leningrad 1974) well illustrated, dw, h/b. £20.00
SWEENEY, J., CURRY, T. & TZEDAKIS, V. (eds.) The Human Figure in Early Greek Art (Greek Ministry of Culture / National Gallery of Art Washington 1987) exhibition catalogue, 67 exhibits, beautifully illustrated, p/b. £8.00
TANZER, H. The Common People of Pompeii: A Study of the Graffiti (Johns Hopkins Press 1939) 113pp., 49 figures, original brown cloth — fascinating illustrations. £32.00
THE GEORGE ORTIZ COLLECTION: In Pursuit of the Absolute: Art of the Ancient World (Royal Academy of Arts, London 1994) - exhibition catalogue, 280 catalogued objects, profusely illustrated, a fine copy, p/b. £52.00
TOURNIKIOTIS, P. et al. The Parthenon: And Its Impact in Modern Times (Abrams 2003) 354pp., 336 illustrations, including 138 in colour, title page missing & pp., 228/229 are fuzzy, otherwise a mint copy of a comprehensive study, folio h/b. dw. £18.00
TREASURES of Ancient Macedonia (Archaeological Museum of Thessalonika) — exhibition catalogue on the art of metalworking, p/b. £5.00
TRUMP, D. H. Malta: An Archaeological Guide (Faber & Faber 1972) 171pp., 35 plates 35 figures, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
TRUMP, D. Malta: An Archaeological Guide (Progress Ltd., Malta 1993) 167pp., 35 b&w plates, mint condition, p/b. £10.00
VEYNE, P. (ed.) A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium (Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1987) 670pp., profusely illustrated, some colour plates, h/b, dw. £16.00
VEYNE, P. Bread and Circuses: Historical Sociology and Political Pluralism — abridged with an introduction by Oswyn Murray; translated by Brian Pearce (Allen Lane 1990) 491pp., fine copy with dw, h/b. £18.50
VRETTOS, T. A Shadow of Magnitude: The Acquisition of the Elgin Marbles (Putnam’s New York) 250pp., dw, h/b. £12.00
WALDSTEIN, C & SHOOBRIDGE, L. Herculaneum: Past Present & Future with Appendixes (Macmillan, London 1908) orig. brown decorative gilt cloth, 11 colour plates, 48 half-tone, neat ownership label on paste-down. £55.00
WEBSTER, T. B. L. From Mycenae to Homer: A Study in early Greek Literature and Art (Methuen & Co., 1964) Second Edition, 333pp., 38 b&w Plates, map of the Homeric world; uses the decipherment of linear B to analyse the Mycenean element in Homeric poetry & Archaic Art in general, excellent copy. £10.00
WILLETTS, R. F. Everyday Life in Ancient Crete (Batsford 1969) dw, h/b. £7.50
ZAHO, M. A. Imago Triumphalis: the Function and Significance of Triumphal Imagery for Italian Renaissance Rulers (Peter Land 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £15.00 (new price £40.00)