(All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.)
A PASSION FOR ANTIQUITIES: Ancient Art from the Collections of Barbara and Lawrence Fleischman (J. Paul Getty Museum / Cleveland Museum of Art 1994) well illustrated, with author’s dedication to Dr Ian Jenkins, dw, h/b. £24.00
AKURGAL, E. The Birth of Greek Art: The Mediterranean and The Near East(Art of the World, XXVI) (Methuen, London, 1968) 258pp., 44 colour plates, 24 half-tone illustrations, 171 figures, h/b in slipcase, near fine copy. £11.00
An Historical Guide to THE SCULPTURES OF THE PARTHENON(Trustees of the British Museum, 1965)reprint of 1962 edition, preface by Haynes, fine copy, 47pp., 27 b&w figures, p/b. £4.00
ANCIENT CRETE: A Hundred Years of Italian Archaeology (1884-1984) (De Luca Editore 1983) 174pp., 322 figures, p/b. £15.00
ARRIBAS, A. The Iberians (Thames & Hudson c1960’s) APP Series, v. slight foxing to fore-edge, h/b. £8.00
ASHMOLE, Bernard. Architect & Sculptor in Classical Greece (New York University Press 1979) 218pp., 220 illustrations — excellent b&w plates. The Wrightsman Lectures delivered at The Metropolitan Museum New York, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
BAILEY, D. M. Greek and Roman Pottery Lamps (British Museum, 1972) revised edition, 32pp., + 16 plates + colour plates A to D, small blind library stamp on last page, not affecting plate, otherwise a nice copy p/b. £6.00
BEAZLEY, J. D. The Development of Attic Black Figure (Univ. of California Press 1951) 127pp., 49 plates. h/b, dw. £25.00
BEAZLEY, J. D. & ASHMOLE, B. Greek Sculpture & Painting: To the end of the Hellenistic Period (Cambridge Univ. Press, 1932) xviii + 107pp., + 248 figures, original cloth. £12.00
BERIDZE, V. The Treasures of Georgia (Century Publishing 1984) first UK edition, 239pp., large quarto, beautifully illustrated, h/b. £35.00
BLOCH, R. The Origins of Rome (Ancient Peoples and Places) (Thames & Hudson, 1960) 212pp., 60 photographs, 17 line drawings and 5 maps, dw, h/b. £9.00
BOITANI, F., CATALDI, M. & PASQUINUCCI, M. Etruscan Cities (Cassell, London, 1975) Originally published in Italian (1973) 336pp., well illustrated guide (colour) to North and South Etruria, large quarto, VG, dw, h/b. £12.00
BOWRA, C. M. The Greek Experience (Phoenix 1994) 210pp., 16 b&w plates, almost new, p/b. £8.00
BRANIGAN, K. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970) 232pp., 47 figures + b&w plates, dw, VG. h/b. £14.50
BRILLIANT, R. Roman Art from the Republic to Constantine (Readers Union Group of Book Clubs, 1974) 288pp., many b&w illustrations, VG, dw, h/b. £8.50
BRION, M. (translated by John Rosenberg) Pompeii and Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief (Elek, London, 1976) Seventh impression, 240pp., 132 illustrations (50 in colour) photographs by Edwin Smith, VG, dw, h/b. £8.50
BRITISH MUSEUM A Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon (BM 1908) 134pp., 10 plates, original cloth, marks to rear board. £5.00
BRITISH MUSEUM A Guide to the Sculptures of the Parthenon (BM 1908) 134pp., 10 plates, original cloth, marks to rear board. £9.00
BULWER LYTTON, E. Athens: Its Rise and Fall: With views of the literature, philosophy and social life of the Athenian people - Bicentenary edition Edited by Oswyn Murray (First published 1937) (Routledge 2004) h/b review copy, mint £35.00 (new price £75.00)
BURN, A. R. Minoans, Philistines, and Greeks B.C. 1400 - 900 (Dawsons, London, 1968) xxi + 273pp., XVI plates, II maps, double page chronology up-side down, edge of front board speckled, otherwise VG, h/b. £20.00
CADOGAN, G. Palaces of Minoan Crete (Barrie & Jenkins, 1976) 164pp., 5 colour plates, 47 b&w plates, 15 figures, fine copy, dw, h/b. £19.00
CADOGAN, G. Palaces of Minoan Crete (Book Club Associates, London, 1976) 164pp., 5 colour plates, 47 b&w plates, 15 figures, dw - minor foxing to fore-edge h/b. £15.00
CARR VAUGHAN, A. The House of the Double Axe: The Palace at Knossos - a Re-Creation of Minoan Life in the Palace of Knossos (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1959) 240pp., illustrated, h/b, dw. £12.00
CHESTERMAN, J. Classical Terracotta Figures - with a Foreword by R. A. Higgins, Deputy Keeper of Greek & Roman Antiquities in the British Museum (Ward & Lack 1974) 99pp., 100 plates, h/b, dw. £16.00
CLAY, E. (editor) Sir William Gell in Italy: Letters to the Society of Dilettanti 1831-1835 (Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976) 182pp., XVIII b&w plates, VG, dw, h/b. £8.50
CLAYTON, P. & PRICE, M. J. The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World (Routledge 1999) as new. £8.00 (normal price £10.99)
CONDURACHI, E. & DAICOVICIU, C. Romania: Archaeologia Mundi (Nagel Pub. 1971) 83 illus. in colour, 113 in black & white, fine copy, h/b dw. £18.00
COTTRELL, L. The Bull of Minos — introduction by Prof. Alan Wace (Evans Brothers Ltd., 1957) 254pp., 50 b&w plates, frontispiece of Snake Goddess of Crete, a very nice copy with near fine dustwrapper, h/b. £6.00
CUNLIFFE, B. Greeks, Romans and Barbarians: Spheres of Interaction (Guild Publishing 1988) 243pp., 76 illustrations, fine copy, h/b, dw. £11.00
CYPRUS BEFORE THE BRONZE AGE: Art of the Calcolithic Period (J. Paul Getty Museum 1990) 44pp., 36 catalogued objects, 6 figures, 3 colour photographs, fine copy. £5.00
DALBY, A. Bacchus: A Biography (British Museum Press 2003) h/b, review copy, mint. £10.00 (new price £14.95)
DAVARAS, C. Guide to Cretan Antiquities (Noyes Press, 1976) Second Edition, xiv + 370pp., 198 b&w illustrations, 7 maps, nice copy, dw, h/b. £28.00
DAVARAS, C. Guide to Cretan Antiquities (Eptalofos, S. A. / Noyes Press, 1976) xiv + 370pp., 198 b&w illustrations, 7 maps, nice copy, p/b. £24.00
DE CAROLIS, E. & PATRICELLI, G. Vesuvius A.D. 79: The Destruction of Pompeii and Herculaneum (The J. Paul Getty Museum 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £12.00 (new price £16.95)
DE FRANCISCIS, A. The Buried Cities Pompeii and Herculaneum (Orbis Publishing / BCA 1974) 127pp., 193 colour Plates. In this lavishly illustrated book the author (formerly curator of antiquities for the region) and the photographs of Carlo Bevilacqua combine to tell us exactly what life was like in the cities buried by Vesuvius, dw, 4to hardback. £8.50
DEISS, J. J. Herculaneum: Italy’s Buried Treasure (Harper & Row 1985) 222pp., illustrated, p/b. £3.50
DEMAND, N. H. Thebes in the Fifth Century: Heracles Resurgent (Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982) 196pp., 10 plates and 4 figures, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £9.00
DOUMAS, C. Cycladic Art: Ancient Sculpture and Pottery from the N. P. Goulanderis Collection (British Museum Publications, 1983) 165pp., 210 objects listed - most with b&w photographs, 58 colour plates, minor mark on foredge, otherwise a nice copy, p/b. £12.00
DRESS, L. Olympia: Gods, Artists and Athletes (Pall Mall Press, 1967) dw, h/b. £15.00
DYSON, S. L. Eugene SELLERS STRONG: Portrait of an Archaeologist (Duckworth 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £18.00 (new price £30.00)
EVANS, J. Prelude & Fugue: An Autobiography (Museum Press Ltd., London, 1964) 167pp., 10 illustrations, (half-sister of Sir Arthur Evans) dw, h/b. £22.00
FINLEY, M. I. Aspects of Antiquity: Discoveries and Controversies (Chatto & Windus 1968) 228pp., illustrated, map, VG, dw, h/b. £7.50
FINLEY, M. I. & PLEKET, H. W. The Olympic Games: The first Thousand Years (Book Club Associates, London, 1976) xv + 138pp., 32 plates, VIII colour plates, 2 maps, 16 figures, very nice copy, dw, h/b. £10.00
GETZ-PREZIOSI, P. Early Cycladic Sculpture: An Introduction (J. Paul Getty Museum 1985) 92pp., 82 b&w figures, p/b. Mint copy. £15.50
GRABAR, A. Byzantine Painting (Skira 1979) h/b dw. £22.00
GRANT, M. Cities of Vesuvius: Pompeii and Herculaneum (Book Club Associates, 1974) 240pp., 16 pages of four-colour illustrations and 175 illustrations in b&w, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £8.50
GRANT, M. From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World (Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1982) xv + 319pp., 47 illustrations and 11 maps, VG, dw, h/b. £10.00
GRANT, M. The Roman Forum (Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1970) 240pp., a VG clean copy, h/b, dw. £11.00
Greek Vases in The J. Paul Getty Museum, Volume 1 (Occasional Papers on Antiquities, 1) (The J. Paul Getty Museum, California, 1983) 153pp., 210 figures, (one essay in German), quarto p/b. £12.00
Greek Vases in The J. Paul Getty Museum, Volume 4 (Occasional Papers on Antiquities, 5) (The J. Paul Getty Museum, California, 1989) 186pp., 126 figures, (one essay in French, one in German), quarto p/b. £12.00
Greek Vases in The J. Paul Getty Museum, Volume 5 (Occasional Papers on Antiquities, 7) (The J. Paul Getty Museum, California, 1991) 199pp., 49 figures - however, a large number have multiple parts (one essay in German) quarto p/b. £12.00
GROENEWEGEN-FRANKFORT, H. A. & ASHMOLE, B. Art of the Ancient World: Painting, Pottery, Sculpture, Architecture (Abrams New York nd.) 529pp., profusely illustrated, h/b dw. £48.00
GUIDO, M. Sardinia (Thames & Hudson 1963 / Ancient Peoples & Places) 231pp., 77 photographs, 56 line drawings, 5 maps, chronological table, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £13.00
GUNNIS, R. Historic Cyprus: A Guide to its Towns and Villages, Monasteries and Castles (Methuen, London, 1936) First Edition, 495pp., 6 illustrations, 7 plans and a folding map, original cloth, tiny crease & chip at top of spine, library label on endpaper, otherwise a nice clean copy. £35.00
HAMPTON, C. The Etruscan Survival (Doubleday & Company, 1970) xviii + 263pp., 24 photographs, 1 map, dw, h/b. £8.50
HARDEN, D. B. et al. Glass of the Caesars - catalogue of the exhibition at the British Museum (Olivetti/Corning Museum of Glass/British Museum 1987) 313pp., 161 catalogued items with detailed descriptions and fine photographs in colour, p/b - normal second-hand wear, spine creased, but a very good clean copy. £30.00
HARRISON, Jane E. Introductory Studies in Greek Art (T. Fisher Unwin 1902) 310pp., frontispiece + 9 figures in text, original decorated green cloth with gilt lettering. £6.00
HARRISON, Jane E. Ancient Art and Ritual (Williams & Norgate 1913) 254pp., small octavo in original green cloth, spine slightly faded. £16.00
HASPELS, C. H. Emilie Attic Black-Figured Lekythoi (De Boccard, Paris 1936 / Ecole Francaise D’Athenes Fascicule IV) Text Volume only, 407pp., with Appendix, Indices, List of Plates, original cloth a little marked and rubbed at corners. £85.00
HAYNES, S. Etruscan Civilization: A Cultural History (British Museum Press 2000) 432pp., mint copy, p/b. £16.00 (normal price £20.00)
HEIDENREICH, A. (ed.) The Catacombs: Pictures from the Life of Early Christianity (The Christian Community Press, London 1962) h/b, dw. £12.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities, British Museum (British Museum 1969 - a Photolithographic reprint) Volume I: Text: Greek: 730-330B. C. 432pp., 4to. h/b, dw. Text Volume only. £30.00
HIGGINS, R. Greek and Jewellery — Second Edition (Methuen & Co. 1980) 243pp., 64 b&w plates of individual jewellery items, dw, a nice clean copy. £25.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Greek and Roman Jewellery (Methuen&lrquo;s Handbooks of Archaeology) (Methuen, London, 1961) First Edition, xlvii + 236pp., + 64 plates, 33 text figures, dustwrapper on spine slightly faded, othewise a very nice copy, h/b. £20.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Greek Terracottas (Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1967) 169pp., 30 figures, 64 pages of b&w plates + 4 tipped-in colour, very nice copy, 4to. h/b. £25.00
HIGGINS, R. A. Greek Terracottas (Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1967) 169pp., 30 figures, 64 pages of b&w plates + 4 tipped-in colour, 4to. h/b, dustwrapper chipped along top front cover. £24.00
HIGGINS, R. Tanagra and the Figurines (Trefoil Books, London, no date) 198pp., X colour plates, 214 illustrations, excellent copy, dw quarto h/b. £45.00
HIGGINS, R. The Greek Bronze Age (British Museum 1970) 32pp., 16 plates, some in colour, p/b. £3.50
HIGHET, G. The Classical Tradition: Greek and Roman Influences on Western Literature (Oxford 1947) 763pp., original blue cloth, neat library stamp on inside front bd. & 3rd endpaper, but a VG clean copy. £7.00
Historic Glass: From Collections in North West England (Merseyside County Museums, 1979) xii + 128pp., well illustrated with many photographs, includes the ancient world, p/b. £7.50
HOOKER, J. T. Reading the Past: Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet (Guild Publishing 1990) 384pp., top of 3 pages v. slightly proud, imperfectly cut by publisher, otherwise as new, h/b, dw. £12.00
HOUSTON, M. G. Ancient Greek, Roman & Byzantine Costume (A&C Black 1931) 1st ed. orig. brown dec. cl. well illustrated with 8 colour plates, a few small library stamps mainly on blank pages. £32.00
IBERIAN ANTIQUITIES from the Collection of Leon Levy and Shelby White - exhibition catalogue 1993 (The Spanish Institute New York) 135pp., 52 plates of the objects, p/b. £7.00
JENKINS, I. & SLOAN, K. Vases & Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His collection (British Museum Press, 1996) 320pp., many fascinating plates, in b&w and colour + figures, fine copy, quarto p/b. £36.00
JOHNS, C. Sex or Symbol: Erotic Images of Greece and Rome (British Museum Press / BCA 1982) 160pp., 124 illustrations, many in colour, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £8.00
JONES, A. H. M. Sparta (Basil Blackwell, Oxford 1968) 189pp., h/b, dw. £8.50
KÄHLER, H. Rome and Her Empire (Art of the World, XI) (Methuen, London, 1965) 259pp., 60 colour plates, 46 drawings, excellent copy, h/b in slipcase. £11.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Cyprus: from the stone age to the romans (Thames and Hudson, 1982) 207pp., 137 illustrations, VG, dw, h/b. £12.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Salamis in Cyprus: Homeric, Hellenistic and Roman (Thames & Hudson 1969 /New Aspects of Antiquity Series) 212pp., 17 colour plates, 128 b&w, 32 line drawings, VG copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. The Coroplastic Art of Ancient Cyprus: V. The Cypro-Archaic Period Small Female Figurines, A. Handmade/Wheelmade Figurines (A. G. Leventis Foundation, 1998) 93pp., + LVIII plates, colour frontispiece, excellent copy, dw, quarto h/b. £29.00
KARAGEORGHIS, V. Treasures in the Cyprus Museum (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus 1962) 29pp., 48 Plates, 2 colour, excellent photographs of sculpture, terracotta figurines, vases, jewellery, large 4to, VG. p/b. £16.00
KENT, J. P. C. & PAINTER, K. S. (editors) Wealth of the Roman World AD 300-700 (British Museum Publications, 1977) 192pp., 873 objects listed many with b&w photographs, VG p/b. £4.50
KORSHAK, Y. Frontal Faces in Attic Vase Painting of the Archaic Period (Ares reprint 1987) 78pp., 95 b&w illustrations, slight fading to spine, otherwise as new, p/b. £5.50
KRAGELUND, P., MOLTESEN, M & OSTERGAARD, J. S. The Licinian Tomb: Fact or Fiction? (Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek 2003) 158pp., catalogue 72 figures, excellent photographs in b&w, mint copy. £12.50
LAPATIN, K. Mysteries of the Snake Goddess: Art, Desire, and the Forging of History (Da Capo Press 2003) p/b, review copy, mint. £7.99 (new price £9.99)
LAWRENCE, D. H. Etruscan Places (The Folio Society, London, 1972) 157pp., 31 illustrations + cover, introduction by Lawrence Durrell, h/b. £6.50
LE ROY, J-D. The Ruins of the Most Beautiful Monuments of Greece: Texts & Documents (Paul Getty Research Institute 2004) Introd. by Robin Middleton; trans. by David Britt, 505pp., illus. p/b, review copy, mint. £29.00 (new price £45.00)
LEPPMANN, W. Pompeii in Fact and Fiction (Elek Books Ltd., London, 1968) 189pp., 22 illustrations, VG, dw, h/b. £8.50
LINDSAY, J. Blast-Power and Ballistics: Concepts of Force and Energy in the Ancient World (Frederick Muller Ltd. 1974) 509pp., 87 illustrations, VG dw, h/b. £25.00
LINDSAY, L. Leisure and Pleasure in Roman Egypt (F. Muller 1965) 1st ed. h/b dw. £19.50
LINDSAY, J. Men and Gods on the Roman Nile (F. Muller 1968) 1st ed. h/b dw. £19.50
MACKENZIE, Donald, A. Myths of Crete and Pre-Hellenic Europe (The Gresham Publishing Company nd.) 361pp., 32 Plates, coloured frontispiece, map, original green decorated cloth, the usual slight foxing to fore-edge. £12.00
MACLAGAN, M. The City of Constantinople (Thames and Hudson 1968) 198pp., 67 photographs, 22 line drawings, 1 map, dw, h/b. £18.00
MACNAMARA, E. Everyday Life of The Etruscans (Batsford Ltd., London / Putnams&lrquo;, New York, 1973) x + 214pp., 112 illustrations, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £10.00
MAINE, Sir Henry Sumner. Ancient Law: Its connection with the early history of society and its relation to modern ideas (John Murray 1897) Sixteenth Edition, 415pp., original brown cloth, v. slight foxing to endpapers otherwise VG. £6.00
MARINATOS, S. Excavations at Thera V (1971 season) (Athens, 1972) reprinted 1973, 47pp., + colour plates A to K + 104 b&w plates, 5 figures within text pluss 1 plan (insert), excellent plates of the finds in situ, p/b. £8.50
MARKOTIC, V. (ed.) Ancient Europe and the Mediterranean: Studies presented in honour of Hugh Hencken (Aris & Phillips 1977) 196pp,. includes chapters by Emmanuel Anati, John Coles, George Eogan, Kathleen Kenyon, Eleanor Megaw, Jaroslav Sasel, dw, h/b. £12.00
MATZ, F. Crete and Early Greece: The Prelude to Greek Art (Art of the World, X) (Methuen, London, 1962) 260pp., 56 colour plates 50 figures, chronology and 2 maps, h/b in slipcase. £10.00
MELETZIS, S. & PAPADAKIS, H. Akropolis and Museum (Papadakis Athens 1969) 116 b&w plates, p/b. £5.00
MEYER, C. Glass from Quseir Al-Qadim and the Indian Ocean Trade (ASOR University of Chicago 1992) 210pp., 21 Plates, Classification List, as new, p/b. £22.00 (normal price £34.50)
MITFORD, T. B. The Inscriptions of Kourion (American Philosophical Society, 1971) xvi + 422pp., 223 inscriptions, 6 tables, 5 plans (2 fold out), dustwrapper a little worn, h/b. £25.00
MOOREHEAD, C. The Treasures of Troy (Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1994) xiv + 306pp., 18 illustrations and 1 map, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £7.50
MORRIS, D. The Art of Ancient Cyprus: with a check list of the author’s collection (Phaidon 1985) 1st ed., 368pp., a few pages of first section have v. slight crease, but this is an excellent copy with very good illustrations and a definitive work on the pottery of Cyprus, large quarto dw, h/b. £29.00
MURRAY, A. S. Terracotta Sarcophagi Greek and Etruscan in the British Museum (Trustees British Museum, 1898) original cloth, brown buckram spine, paper label on front board, atlas folio, 25pp., + XI plates, 5 figures, excellent copy. £45.00
MYLONAS, G. E. Ancient Mycenae: The Capital city of Agamennon (Kegan Paul 1957) 201pp., 86 plates, original brown cloth, a little creasing, h/b. £19.50
NICHOLSON, F. Greek, Etruscan and Roman Pottery and small Terracottas: A brief guide for the small collector, with a note on Greek dress (The Folio Society, Collectors&lrquo; Corner, London, 1965) 67pp., 68 figures, h/b. £5.00
NICOLAOU, I. Cypriot Inscribed Stones (Picture book No. 6) (Republic of Cyprus, Ministry of Communications & Works, Department of Antiquities, 1971) 37pp., + XLVIII plates, excellent plates (2 colour) large quarto, dw, p/b. £20.00
NICOLAU, K. Ancient Monuments of Cyprus (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus 1968) 33pp., 48 Plates, 2 colour, excellent photographs of archaeological sites, also mosaics, large 4to, p/b. £16.00
OGILVE, R. M. The Romans and their Gods: In the Age of Augustus (Chatto & Windus, 1969) First Edition, 135pp., IV plates and II plans, very nice copy in original dustwrapper, h/b. £6.50
PAGET, R. F. Central Italy: An Archaeological Guide, The prehistoric, Villanovan, Etruscan, Samnite, Italiote and Roman remains and the ancient road systems (Faber and Faber, London, 1973) 256pp., 35 plates, 17 figures, 13 plans, 6 maps, library label on endpaper & small faded label on lower spine, but a nice bright clean copy in original dustwrapper, h/b. £15.00
PALAGIA, O. The Pediments of the Parthenon (Brill, 1998) Second unrevised edition, 74pp., + 120 plates, excelleny copy, quarto p/b. £25
PALLOTTINO, M. (Translated by F. Cremona, edited by David Ridgway) The Etruscans (Allen Lane, 1975) revised and enlarged hardcover edition, based on the sixth Italian edition (1974) 317pp., 102 plates and 6 figures in the text, very nice copy by an expert in the field, dw, h/b. £11.50
PALMER, L. R. Mycenaeans and Minoans (Faber & Faber 1961) 264pp., 44 figures 17 plates, excellent copy in sellophane cover, dw, h/b. £15.00
PENDLEBURY, J. D. S. A Handbook to the Palace of Minos: Knossos with its Dependencies (Max Parrish 1959) Foreword by Sir Arthur Evans 76pp., illustrated, wprs. £11.00
PESCE, G. Ancient Bronzes from Sardinia (The Arts Council, 1954) c32pp., (not numbered), 98 exhibits, VIII b&w plates, booklet. £6.00
PICARD, G. C. & PICARD, C. The Life and Death of CARTHAGE: A survey of Punic history and culture from its birth to the final tragedy (Translated from the French by Dominique Collon) (Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1968) vi + 362pp., 53 plates, small chip to dw at top of spine, h/b. £9.50
PLATON, N. The Ancient Civilization of Crete (Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1970) First published by Frederick Muller Ltd., London, 1966. Translated from the Greek. 223pp., 64 illustrations in colour, 61 illustrations in b&w, very nice copy, dw, h/b. £13.50
Pompeii AD79 (Royal Academy of Arts Piccadilly London, 20 November 1976 - 27 February 1977) Catalogue compiled and written by John Ward-Perkins and Amanda Claridge (Imperial Tobacco Ltd., 1976) 208pp., 338 exhibits many with b&w or colour illustration, p/b. £4.50
POOLE, L. & G. One Passion, Two Loves: The Schliemanns of Troy (Victor Gollancz Ltd., London, 1967) 253pp., dw, h/b. £10.50
Prähistorische Bronzen aus Sardinien (16. Januar bis 21. Februar 1954) (Preface by Christian Zervos) (Kunsthaus, Zurich, 1954) 38pp., + 23 plates of Sardinian bronzes, p/b. £6.00
PRECOPE, J. Hippocrates on Diet and Hygeine (Zeno London) 207pp., dw, VG, h/b. £12.00
PRYCE, F. N. Catalogue of Sculpture in the Department of Antiquities of the British Museum, Vol. 1, Part I: Prehellenic and Early Greek (British Museum 1928) 214pp., 246 figs. 43 plates, original black cloth. £35.00
RAPP, G. and GIFFORD, J. A. (eds.) Troy: The Archaeological Geology: Supplementary Monograph 4 (Princeton University Press for University of Cincinnati 1982) 209pp., 49 Text Figures, Appendices, 49 Text Figures, Appendix Figures, Tables, excellent copy. £35.00
RAVEN, S. Rome in Africa (Routledge 2002, 3rd ed.) as new p/b. £11.00 (normal price £19.99)
Rediscovering Pompeii (An exhibition under the patronage of H. E. Giulio Andreotti, Italian Prime Minister, IBM Gallery of Science and Art, New York (1990), The Museum of Fine Art, Houston (1990-1991), Malmo - Rooseum (1991-1992), Accademia Italiana delle Arti e delle Arti Applicate, London (1992) (Bretschneider, Rome, 1992) 287pp., many colour photographs, Italian and English text, large quarto, near fine copy, p/b. £24.00
Report of the Department of Antiquities Cyprus, 1974 (Department of Antiquities, Cyprus, 1974) 209pp., + XXXV plates, English and French text, sculptures, ceramics, murales, vases etc. large quarto, slight mark & some fading towrappers. £38.00
RICHTER, G. M. A. Archaic Gravestones of Attica (Bristol Classical Press, UK. / Bolchazty - Carducci Publishers, USA, 1988) reprint of the Phaidon Press 1961 edition. viii + 184pp., 216 b&w figures, excellent copy, p/b. £20.00
RICHTER, G. M. A. Attic Red-Figured Vases: A Survey (Yale University Press, 1946) First Edition, xxvii + 221pp., 125 illustrations, origianl blue cloth. £15.00
RICHTER, G. Korai: Archaic Greek Maidens - A study of the development of the Kore type in Greek Sculpture (Hacker 1988 reprint) as new. £70.00
RIDGEWAY, D. Greek Sculpture in the Art Museum Princeton University: Greek Originals, Roman Copies and Variants (The At Museum Princeton University 1994) 131pp., 40 Plates, some colour, excellent copy, dw 4to hardback. £16.00
RIIS, P. J., MOLTESEN, M. & GULDAGER, P. Catalogue of Ancient Sculptures I Aegean, Cypriote and Graeco-Phoenician (The National Museum of Denmark, Copenhagen, 1989) 115pp., 86 sculptures, b&w illustrations, large quarto p/b. £12.50
ROBERTSON, M. (text) & FRANTZ, A. (photographs) The Parthenon Frieze (Phaidon / British Museum Publications, 1975) 16pp., + 48 pages of plates, quarto, dw, h/b. £12.00
SAUER, E. W. Archaeology and Ancient History: Breaking Down the Boundaries (Routledge 2004) p/b, review copy, mint. £12.00 (new price £19.99)
SCHÄTZE DER ETRUSKER: Ausstellungskatalog (ab 19. Oktober 1986 - SaarbrÜcken) (1986) xvi + 287pp., many colour plates, German text, profusely illustrated, excellent plates of goldwork, dw, p/b. £20.00
SCHEFOLD, K. Classical Greece (Art of the World, XXIII) (Methuen, London, 1967) 294pp., 49 colour plates, 77 figures, 1 map, near fine copy, h/b in slipcase. £10.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Ilios: The City and Country of the Trojans: The results of researches & discoveries on the site of Troy & throughout the Troad in the years 1871, 72,73,78,79, including an autobiography of the author (Reprint 1976 Arno Press) 800pp., profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth with label on spine, some marks to fore-edge, otherwise a very neat and clean copy. £24.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troja: Results of the latest researched and discoveries on the site of Homer’s Troy, 1882 (Paul P.B. Minet 1972, reprint) 434pp., 139 illustrations, Maps, Plans; the maps are tinted in this edition, h/b with olive dustwrapper with engraving on front. £24.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troja: Results of the latest researched and discoveries on the site of Homer’s Troy, 1882 (Arno Press reprint) 433pp., 139 illustrations, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth. £20.00
SCHLIEMANN, H. Troy and its Remains: A Narrative of Researches and Discoveries made on the Site of Ilium and in the Trojan Plain (Arnos reprint 1975) 393pp., 52 plates, profusely illustrated with engravings, maps, plans & diagrams, light brown cloth with label on spine, a very neat and clean copy. £25.00
SCHÖBEL, H. The Ancient Olympic Games (Studio Vista, London, 1966) translated from the German original 1965 edition.163pp., 89 b&w plates, 2 maps (1 fold-out, edge creased) large quarto, dw shows some wear, h/b. £12.50
SCHUCHHARDT, C. Schliemann’s Discoveries of the Ancient World - with an Appendix on the Recent Discoveries at Hissarlik by Dr Schliemann & Dr. Dorpfeld, with an introduction by Walter Leaf (Avenal Books 1979) 363pp., 297 illustrations, h/b, dw. £16.00
SCHWEITZER, B. Greek Geometric Art (Phaidon Press 1971) 352pp., 239 b&w plates, 137 text illustrations, crown 4to., spine faded otherwise an excellent copy, h/b, dw. £25.00
SELTMAN, C. Women in Antiquity (Thames and Hudson, 1956) 224pp., 55 illustrations in photogravure and 12 line drawings, a nice copy in sellophane cover, dw, h/b. £12.00
SITWELL, N. H. H. Roman Roads of Europe (Cassell, London, 1981) 240pp., many maps and colour photographs, large quarto, dw, h/b. £12.50
SNODGRASS, A. Archaic Greece: The Age of Experiment (J M Dent & Sons Ltd., 1980) 236pp., 14 figures and 43 plates, VG, dw, h/b. £14.00
SOKOLOV, G. Antique Art on the Northern Black Sea Coast: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting, Applied Arts (Aurora Art, Leningrad 1974) well illustrated, dw, h/b. £20.00
SPADEA, R. The Treasures of Hera: Magna Grecian Antiquities from southern Italy (European Academy for The Arts & Accademia Italiana, 1998) exhibition part of "Greece in Britain Festival 1998", 28 April - 7 June, 1998, 53pp., 151 objects catalogued each with b&w illustration, some colour plates - teracottas, rings, bronzes, ceramics, silver, statues etc., p/b. £8.50
SPIVEY, N. J. The Micali Painter and His Followers (Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1987) xv + 103pp., + 40 plates, 19 figures, VG, dw, h/b. £20.00
STONE, I. The Greek Treasure: A Biographical Novel of Henry and Sophia Schliemann (Cassell, London, 1975) 479pp., original cloth, a nice clean copy, h/b. £8.50
STRONG, D. E. Greek and Roman Gold and Silver Plate (Methuen & Co., Ltd., London, 1966) xxviii + 235pp., 68 plates, 40 text a nice copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
SWEENEY, J., CURRY, T. & TZEDAKIS, V. (eds.) The Human Figure in Early Greek Art (Greek Ministry of Culture / National Gallery of Art Washington 1987) exhibition catalogue, 67 exhibits, beautifully illustrated, p/b. £8.00
TANZER, H. The Common People of Pompeii: A Study of the Graffiti (Johns Hopkins Press 1939) 113pp., 49 figures, original brown cloth — fascinating illustrations. £32.00
TATTON-BROWN, V. (with contributions by V. Karageorghis, E. J. Peltenburg, S. Swiny) Cyprus BC: 7000 years of History (British Museum Publications, 1979) 117pp., list 379 objects - many with photographs, dw, h/b. £12.00
TATTON-BROWN, V. (with contributions by V. Karageorghis, E. J. Peltenburg, S. Swiny) Cyprus BC: 7000 years of History (British Museum Publications, 1979) 117pp., list 379 objects - many with photographs, dw, p/b. £8.00
THE GEORGE ORTIZ COLLECTION: In Pursuit of the Absolute: Art of the Ancient World (Royal Academy of Arts, London 1994) - exhibition catalogue, 280 catalogued objects, profusely illustrated, a fine copy, p/b. £52.00
Thracian Treasures from Bulgaria: A special Exhibition held at the British Museum January - March 1976 (British Museum Publications, 1976) 96pp., 559 objects listed many with colour and b&w photographs, p/b. £2.00
TOURNIKIOTIS, P. et al. The Parthenon: And Its Impact in Modern Times (Abrams 2003) 354pp., 336 illustrations, including 138 in colour, title page missing & pp., 228/229 are fuzzy, otherwise a mint copy of a comprehensive study, folio h/b. dw. £18.00
TREASURES of Ancient Macedonia (Archaeological Museum of Thessalonika) — exhibition catalogue on the art of metalworking, p/b. £5.00
TRUMP, D. H. Malta: An Archaeological Guide (Faber and Faber, London, 1972) 171pp., 35 illustrations, 35 b&w plates, fine copy, dw, h/b. £12.00
TRUMP, D. H. The Prehistory of the Mediterranean (Allen Lane, 1980) x + 310pp., 34 plates, 6 maps and 66 figures, VG, dw, h/b. £18.00
VEYNE, P. (ed.) A History of Private Life: From Pagan Rome to Byzantium (Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1987) 670pp., profusely illustrated, some colour plates, h/b, dw. £16.00
VEYNE, P. Bread and Circuses: Historical Sociology and Political Pluralism — abridged with an introduction by Oswyn Murray; translated by Brian Pearce (Allen Lane 1990) 491pp., fine copy with dw, h/b. £18.50
VRETTOS, T. A Shadow of Magnitude: The Acquisition of the Elgin Marbles (Putnam’s New York) 250pp., dw, h/b. £12.00
WACE, A. J. B. A Cretan Statuette in the Fitzwilliam Museum: A study in Minoan Costume (Cambridge University Press, 1927) original cloth with gilt seal decoration on front cover, 49pp., + XIII plates, 1 figure, colour frontispiece, small library number at base of spine, slight evidence of removed label on endpaper, otherwise a very nice clean copy, h/b. £36.00
WALDSTEIN, C & SHOOBRIDGE, L. Herculaneum: Past Present & Future with Appendixes (Macmillan, London 1908) orig. brown decorative gilt cloth, 11 colour plates, 48 half-tone, neat ownership label on paste-down. £55.00
WATSON, G. R. The Roman Soldier (Aspects of Greek and Roman Life) (Thames and Hudson, 1982) reprint, 256pp., 26 illustrations, fine copy, dw, h/b. £8.50
WEBSTER, T. B. L. From Mycenae to Homer: A Study in early Greek Literature and Art (Methuen & Co., 1964) Second Edition, 333pp., 38 b&w Plates, map of the Homeric world; uses the decipherment of linear B to analyse the Mycenean element in Homeric poetry & Archaic Art in general, excellent copy. £10.00
WEBSTER, T. B. L. Hellenistic Art (Art of the World, XX) (Methuen, London, 1967) 243pp., 54 colour plates, 55 figures, near fine copy, h/b in slipcase. £10.00
WILLETTS, R. F. Everyday Life in Ancient Crete (Batsford 1969) dw, h/b. £7.50
WILSON, P. (editor) The Archaeology of Roman Towns: Studies in honour of John S. Wacher (Oxbow Books, 2003) xviii + 269pp., 155 figures, large quarto, fine copy, h/b. £28.00
WOOD, M. In Search of the Trojan War (Guild Publishing, London, 1985) 272pp., many illustrations - some in colour, dw, h/b. £12.00
WOOD, M. In Search of the Trojan War (Penguin Books / BBC Books, 1996) xvii + 281pp., + 6 pages of b&w plates and 3 illustrations, p/b. £4.00
YOUNGER, W. Gods, Men, and Wine (The Wine and Food Society, Michael Joseph, London, 1966) 526pp., 16 colour plates and many b&w illustrations, quarto, dw - slightly chipped, VG h/b. £24.00
YOURCENAR, M. Memoirs of Hadrian: and reflections on the composition of memoirs of Hadrian (translated from the French by Grace Frick) (Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, 1963) 347pp., numerous illustrations, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £9.50
ZAHO, M. A. Imago Triumphalis: the Function and Significance of Triumphal Imagery for Italian Renaissance Rulers (Peter Land 2004) h/b, review copy, mint. £15.00 (new price £40.00)