(All books are in very good condition unless otherwise stated.)
ADAMS, B. Ancient Hierakonpolis: Supplement (only) (Aris & Phillips 1974) 169pp., illus. ex-library copy, laminated cover sl. damaged but clean within, p/b. £40.00
ADAMS, B. Ancient Nekhen: Garstang in the city of Hierakonpolis (SIA Publishing 1995) 206pp., 175 entries, illustrated, quarto paperback. £48.00
Ader Picard Tajan auction catalogue, Paris, Sale No. 9, 24 April 1990 at 2.15pm: Art Antique. Includes antiquities from Mesopotamia, Egypt (3 shabtis) & Classical world, 207 lots. p/b. £5.50
ADKINS, L. & ADKINS, R. The Keys of Egypt: the Race to Read the Hieroglyphs (Harper Collins, 2000) xii + 335pp., 30 illustrations, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £7.50
AFFHOLDER-GERARD, B. & CORNIC, M-J. Angers, musee Pince: Collections egyptiennes (Reunion des musees nationaux 1990) 216pp., 320 catalogued objects, well illustrated in b&w and 8 colour, near fine copy, p/b. £38.00
AGYPTEN SCHATZE AUS DEM WUSTENSAND: Kunst und Kultur der Christen am Nil (Wiesbaden 1996) 420pp., 431 catalogued objects including objects from Gustav-Lubcke Museum der Stadt Hamm und dem Museum fur Spatantike und Byzantische Kunst, Staatliche Museeen zu Berlin-Preussischer Lutlurbesitz, quarto hardback, well illustrated in b&w & colour, minor mark to top edge & slight fading to spine, otherwise an excellent copy. £36.00
AGYPTENS AUFSTIEG ZUR WELTMACHT (P. von Zabern 1987) 384pp. 319 catalogued objects beautifully illustrated in colour - catalogue for exhibition held at Roemer-und Pelizaeus-Museum, h/b. £26.00
AGYPTISCHES MUSEUM: Kleine fuhrer durch die ausstellung des Agyptishen Museums (Berlin 1981) - introduction by W. Muller) 63pp., 22 illustrations in b&w and colour, small black guide, wrappers. £3.00
AGYPTISCHES MUSEUM BERLIN — Staatlichen Museen Preussischer Kuturbesitz (Belser 1980) 126pp., 53 catalogued objects illustrated in colour, p/b. £8.50
ALDRED, C. Akhenaten: Pharaoh of Egypt — a new study (Thames & Hudson 1969) Second Impression, 272pp., 17 colour illustrations, 120 b&w & 6 line drawings, h/b, dw, VG. £36.00
ALDRED, C. Akhenaten: Pharaoh of Egypt - a new study (Thames & Hudson, 1968). The early hardback edition, 272pp., 17 colour illustrations, 120 b&w & 6 line drawings, v. minor chip to top of dw, otherwise an excellent copy, h/b. £25.00
ALDRED, C. Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period (Thames & Hudson 1971) very well illustrated, fine copy, h/b. £28.00
ALDRED, C. Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period (Thames & Hudson 1971) very well illustrated, a nice copy, p/b. £18.50
ALDRED, C. Jewels of the Pharaohs: Egyptian Jewellery of the Dynastic Period (Thames & Hudson 1971) with browning along edges of endpapers, small stain to fore-edge and sellophane covering to spine, otherwise clean within, p/b. £11.00
ALDRED, C. Middle Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt 2300-1590B.C. (Alec Tiranti 1950) First Edition 56pp., 83 b&w illustrations, no dustwrapper, VG copy. £16.00
ALDRED, C. New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt 1590-1315bc. (Alec Tiranti 1951) First Edition, 98pp., 174 b&w illustrations, includes descriptive notes to plates, dw, VG copy. £20.00
ALDRED, C. New Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt 1590-1315bc. (Alec Tiranti 1951) First Edition, 98pp. 174 b&w illustrations, no dustwrapper, VG copy. £16.00
ALDRED, C. Old Kingdom Art in Ancient Egypt (Alec Tiranti 1949) First Edition 40pp., 71 b&w illustrations, no dustwrapper, minor marks ot covers, otherwise a nice clean copy. £15.00
ALDRED, C. The Egyptians (Thames and Hudson 1984 — revised and enlarged edition) 216pp., with 148 illus. 8 in colour, VG, dw, h/b. £8.00
ALDRED, C. Tutankhamun’s Egypt (BBC 1972) 80pp., b&w illustrations, some colour, VG, p/b. £5.25
ALEXANDIRE IIIe siecle av. J.-C.: Tous les saviors du monde ou le reve d’universalite des Ptolemees (Dirige par C. Jacob & F. Polignac) (Ed. Autrement 1992) p/b illustrated. £14.00
ALLEN, J. P. Genesis in Egypt: The Philosophy of Ancient Egyptian Creation Accounts (Van Siclen 1988) attractively rebound in blue cloth with leather spine. £28.00
ALTE, M. Musee Egyptien Berlin (Der Staatlichen Museen, Berlin 1984) 88p., illustrations in colour, French text, h/b. £9.00
AMENOPHIS III: L’Egypte A Son Apogee (Les Dossiers D’Archeologie, No. 180, March, 1993) 83pp., p/b. £9.25
AMER, A. The Gateway of Ramesses IX in the Temple of Amun at Karnak (A & P 1999) p/b. £24.00
ANCIENT Egyptian Jewelry: Best Selection from the Egyptian Museum (Cairo 1999) c25pp., English/Arabic text, introduction & many illustrations in colour, as new, wprs. £5.50
ANDERSON, R. & FAWZY, I. Egypt in 1800: Scenes from Napoleon’s Description de l‘Egypte (Barrie & Jenkins 1988) 196pp., 174 plates, engravings depicting Ancient, Medieval and Modern Egypt with captions written by experts in the field, large quarto, dw, h/b. £24.00
ANDREU, G. (Translated by Lorton, D.) Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids (J. Murray, 1997) 172pp., 39 illustrations, fine copy, dw, h/b. £16.50
ANDREU, G. La Statuette d’Ahmes Nefertari (Louvre 1997) 48pp., 46 illustrations, mostly in colour, p/b. £7.50
ANDREU, G. RUTSCHOWSCAYA, M-H. and ZIEGLER, C. Ancient Egypt at the Louvre (Hachette, 1997) 260pp., 130 colour illustrations, missing title page (no damage to book/evidence of removal) otherwise mint copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
ANDREWS, C. Amulets of Ancient Egypt (BMP/U. of Texas 1994) as new, p/b. £18.50
ANDREWS, C. Ancient Egyptian Jewellery (British Museum Press 1990) 208pp., 186 illustrations, mainly in colour, slight fading to spine, otherwisw as new, h/b. £28.00
ARMOUR, R. Gods and Myths of Ancient Egypt (American University in Cairo Press 1986) 207pp., 52 illustrations, some fading to covers, otherwise a fine copy, p/b. £10.00
ARNOLD, D. Building in Egypt: Pharaonic Stone Masonry (Oxford University Press 1991) 316pp., figures, excellent copy, dw quarto h/b. £65.00
ASSMANN, J. Egyptian Solar Religion in The New Kingdom: Re, Amun and The Crisis of Polytheism (Kegan Paul International, 1995) 233pp., dw spine slightly faded, an excellent copy, h/b. £68.00
BADAWY, A. A History of Egyptian Architecture: The Empire (the New Kingdom) From the Eighteenth Dynasty to the End of the Twentieth Dynasty 1580-1085 B.C. (University of California Press, 1968) xxxix + 548pp., 261 figures, 67 b&w plates and XVI colour plates, First Edition, original decorated cloth, no dustwrapper, a nice copy. £68.00
BADAWY, A. The Tomb of Nyhetep-ptah at Giza and the Tomb of ‘Ankhm’anhor at Saqqara (University of California Press 1978) 61pp., 90 b&w plates, some folding, slight creasing to lower corners otherwise an excellent copy, quarto, p/b. £48.00
BAIKIE, J. Rev. A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs (The Religious Tract Society, London, no date, c1930) original cloth, 252pp., with 32 illustrations, some professional restoration to dw (not common with dustwrapper) some marks to covers, otherwise a very nice copy. £26.00
BAIKIE, J. Rev. Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley: A Descriptive Handbook (Methuen, 1932) First Edition, 874pp., with 61 illustrations & 106 plans, original blue cloth, no dust wrapper, minor mark to foredge otherwise VG. £30.00
BAIKIE, J. Rev. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus Hunting (Religious Tract Society, 1925) First Edition 324pp., 32 illus., 4 in colour, with dustwrapper (top of spine bumped though not visible under dw, some slight foxing on fore-edge. £30.00
BAIKIE, J. Rev. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus Hunting (Religious Tract society 1925) First Edition 324pp., 32 illus., 4 in colour, some fading to boards and spine, small nick on top of spine, otherwise VG. £22.00
BAIKIE, J. Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting (New York reprint 1971 of 1925 ed.) 324pp., 32 plates, very nice clean copy in attractive light green cloth. £18.00
BAIKIE, J. Rev. The Amarna Age: A Study of The Crisis of the Ancient World (A&C Black 1926) First Edition, 463pp. 32 b&w plates, 5 maps, original blue cloth, a little foxing to fore-edge, spine slightly faded, otherwise a nice copy. £32.00
BAINES, J. & MALEK, J. Atlas of Ancient Egypt (Phaidon Press 1980) 240pp., well illustrated, slight fading to spine, otherwise very good copy, h/b. £15.00
BAKER HOLLIS, S. Furniture in the Ancient World: Origins and Evolution 3100-475 BC (The Connoisseur 1966) 351pp., profusely illustrated h/b, dw worn, some browning to fore-edge. £48.00
BAKIR, A. M. Notes on Late Egyptian Grammar: A Semitic Approach (An Introduction to the Study of the Egyptian Language Vol. II) (Aris & Phillips, 1983) xxii + 134pp., VG, p/b. £45.00
BAKIR, A. M. Notes on Middle Egyptian Grammar (An Introduction to the Study of the Egyptian Language Vol. I) (Aris & Phillips, 1984) 2nd edition, xxii + 152pp., cellophane cover, VG p/b. £48.00
BAKRY, H. S. K. A Brief Study of Mummies and Mummification (Al-Takaddum Press, Cario, 1965) 62pp., small octavo, wrappers, tiny section missing from top of rear cover. £15.00
BARBOTIN, C. & LEBLANC, C. Les Monuments D´Éternité de Ramsés II: Nouvelles Fouilles Thébaines (Louvre /RMN 1999) 95pp., 31 figures, excellent illustrations in b&w & colour, excellent copy, p/b. £6.00
BARRETT, C. The Egyptian Gods and Goddesses: The Mythology and Beliefs of Ancient Egypt (Diamond Books, 1996) 169pp., plus index, well illustrated, fine copy, p/b. £9.50
BAUMGARTEL, E. J. Petrie’s Naqada Excavation: A Supplement (B.Quaritch 1970) 11pp., 75 plates, oblong red cloth, lettering on spine a little faded, a couple of minor marks to boards, otherwise VG. £30.00
BAUVAL, R. and GILBERT, A. The Orion Mystery: Unlocking the Secrets of the Pyramids (Heinemann, London, 1994) xvii + 325pp., 16 plates and 26 line illustrations, dw, VG h/b. £7.50
BEINLICH, H. & SALEH, M. Corpus der Hieroglyphischen Inschriften aus dem grab des Tutanchamun (Griffith Institute Oxford 1989) 282pp., introduction in English & German, large quarto, dw, fine copy, h/b. £39.00
BELL, H. I. Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest (Ares reprint 1958) 168pp., h/b. £18.00
BELLINGER, J. Ancient Egyptian Gardens (Amarna Pblishing, 2008) 195pp., illustarted with b&w drawings/photographs, as new, p/b. £25.00
BELZONI, G. Voyages en Egypte et en Nubie (Pygmalion, Paris 1979) 332pp., 8 b&w plates, pink cloth, spine faded, otherwise VG. £48.00
BENAZETH, D. Tod: Les Objects de Metal ( Van Siclen Books 1991) 71pp., 116 catalogued metal objects, quarto, v. slight browning to edge of cover, otherwise VG, p/b. £24.00
BEN-TOR, D. The Immortals of Ancient Egypt From the Abraham Guterman Collection of Ancient Egyptian Art (The Israel Museum, Jerusalem, 1997) 175pp., 144 illustrations in b&w & some colour, good selection of shabtis, figurines, fine copy, p/b. £29.50
BERKLEY, E. The Pharaohs and Their People: Scenes of Old Egyptian Life and History (Seeley, Jackson & Halliday, London, 1884) First Edition, original green decorated cloth, 298pp., with numerous illustrations - many chromolithographs in colour, tear to one b&w plate & some darkening to fore-edge, otherwise a very nice copy. £58.00
BERLEV, O. D. & HODJASH, S. I. Catalogue of Egyptian Objects (?) (actual title in Russian) (Moscow, 1991) 86pp., based on an exhibition that included exhibits from 50 museums in 10 Republics (as of 1991): Russia, Ukraine, Georgia, Azerbaidjan, Lithuania, Latvia Tadjikistan, Turkemenistan, Armenia and Estonia, 565 catalogued objects with photographs of some exhibits (some colour) and summarised in Russian, with overview of the exhibition in Russian & English, quarto, p/b. £30.00
BERLOVA, G. A. & SHERKOVA, T. A. (eds.) Ancient Egyptian Temple at Tell Ibrahim Awad: Excavation and Discoveries in the Nile Delta — Russian / English text (Moscow 2002) 187pp., 120 colour illustrations, + b&w drawings/line drawings, dw, h/b. £55.00
BEYER-WILLIAMS, B. Meroitic Remains from Qustul Cemetery Q, Ballana Cemetery B, and a Ballana Settlement : Part 1 : Text and Figures; Part 2: Registers and Plates (OI Nubian Expeditions VIII) (Chicago 1991) 2 Volume set, mint copies, large quarto h/b. £65.00
BEYER-WILLIAMS, B. Noubadian X-Group Remains from Royal Complexes in Cemeteries Q and Z19 and from Private Cemeteries Q, R, V, W, B, J and M at Qustul and Ballana (OI Nubian Expeditions IX) (Chicago 1992) mint copy, large quarto h/b. £40.00
BIANCHI, R. & FAZZINI, R. Kleopatra: Agypten um die Zeitenwende (Von Zabern 1989) 324pp., exhibition catalogue from Germany, beautifully illustrated in colour and b&w plates, almost new, h/b. £22.00
BIENKOWSKI, P. & SOUTHWORTH, E. Egyptian Antiquities in the Liverpool Museum, I: A List of the Provenanced Objects (Aris & Phillips 1986) 105pp., 7 b&w plates, quarto wrappers. £21.00
BIERBRIER, M. (ed.) Portraits and Masks: Burial Customs in Roman Egypt (British Museum Press 1977) — 21 essays from specialists, 130pp., 57 colour & 89 b&w illustrations, near fine, quarto, p/b. £28.00
BIERBRIER, M. (ed.) The British Museum Hieroglyphic Texts from Egyptian Stelae (British Museum 1982) 46pp., 100 b&w plates, folio, h/b. £95.00
BIRCH, S. Egyptian Texts - Archaic Classics (Samuel Bagster & Sons, London, no date) First Edition, original brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover, minor mark to front cover, 111pp., scarce. £50.00
BIRCH, Samuel. Facsimilie of an Egyptian Hieratic Papyrus in the Reign of Ramses III, Now in the British Museum (British Museum 1876). First edition, large oblong folio, original cloth with gilt lettering on spine., title page + 29pp., and 79 chromolithographed plates. (Note plate 38 appears twice.) Some wear to lettering on spine, a neat strip of tape, in the same colour as the boards, strengthening inside edge of the first endpaper (plain), tiny label on lower right corner of 1st endpaper, a little wear to top corner of front board, some marks to covers and one tiny tear in the cloth on rear of board, light foxing on rear of plate 66 and a few minor smudges, otherwise a very nice copy of this scarce item. This volume gives a translation and facsimilie colour plates of the Great Papyrus Harris, one of the largest ever discovered, which details the wealth of the Egyptian temples at the beginning of the reign of Ramesses IV. £1350.00
BIRCH, S. History of Ancient Pottery, Egyptian, Assyrian, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman (John Murray 1873). New and revised edition, original blue cloth with gilt decoration on cover and spine, 644pp., with 209 illustrations, with coloured plates & woodcuts and frontispiece showing Arkesilaos, King of Kyrene, weighing Silphium. A little foxing to title page and tissue guard, otherwise a very nice copy. £60.00
BLACKMAN, W. S. The Fellahin of Upper Egypt: Their Religions, Social and Industrial Life today with special reference to survivals from Ancient Times - with foreword by R. R. Marett (G. Harrap & Co. 1927) First Edition, 331pp., 186 figs. in text, orig. cloth with dustwrapper - uncommon. The author, an anthropologist, lived among the people of Upper Egypt and observed their local customs giving her a special insight into daily life. There is a particular emphasis on magical beliefs, practices & rites of passage, but her account also describes agriculture/technology and other aspects of domestic life. £52.00
BLEIBERG, E. & FREED, R. Fragments of a Shattered Visage: The Proceedings of the International Symposium on Ramesses the Great (Memphis State University 1991) as new, p/b. £28.00
BOLETIN DE LA ASOCIACION ESPANOLA DE EGIPOLOGIA No 13 (2003) 280pp. £8.50
BOLETIN DE LA ASOCIACION ESPANOLA DE EGIPOLOGIA No 14 (2004) 228pp. £8.50
BONGIONNI, A & GRAZZI, R. Torino L’Egitto e L’Oriente fra Storia e Leggenda (Manzoni Editrice 1994) 173pp., illustrated, p/b. £25.00
BOULOS, L. & EL-HADIDI, M. N. The Weed Flora of Egypt (Am. Un. Pr. Cairo 1992) 178pp., with fine drawings of each specimen (signed by D. Brewer), a little fading on spine, p/b. £28.50
BOURRIAU, J. Pharaohs and Mortals: Egyptian art in the Middle Kingdom exhibition catalogue (CUP 1988) First edition,167pp., 191 catologued objects, well illustrated in b&w plus 4 colour plates, an excellent copy, dw, h/b. £45.00
BOURRIAU, J. Pharaohs and Mortals: Egyptian art in the Middle Kingdom exhibition catalogue (CUP 1989) 167pp., 191 catologued objects, well illustrated in b&w plus 4 colour plates, old staining to top righthand corner of most pages (about 1 x 1 cm for the first 125 pages and then increases slowly to about 5 x 5 cm, however, only a minor overlap of text for a few pages), otherwise very good, quarto p/b. £25.00
BOWMAN, A. K. Egypt after the Pharaohs: 332 BC - AD 642 from Alexander to the Arab Conquest (Guild Publishing London, 1986) 264pp., dw, h/b. £16.00
BOWMAN, A. H. The Private Chapel in Ancient Egypt: A Study of the Chapels in the Workmen’s Village at El Amarna with Special Reference to Deir el Medina and other Sites (Kegan Paul International 1991) h/b, mint copy. £39.00 (normal price £150.00)
BREASTED, J. H. Development of Religion and Thought in Ancient Egypt (Hodder & Stoughton, 1912) 379pp., original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very minor creasing to lower corner of a few pages, a nice copy. £26.00
BREASTED, James H. Egypt through the Stereoscope: A Journey through the Land of the Pharaohs (Underwood & Underwood 1905) 360pp., original brown cloth with some staining to top right of front cover, but clean within. Lacks the maps and plans. £25.00
BREASTED, J. H. The Dawn of Conscience (Charles Scribner’s and sons 1947) 431pp., b&w plates, original red cloth, gilt lettering on cover, spine slightly faded, a very nice copy. £20.00
BRECIANI, E., DONADONI, S. et al. (text) Bilderwelten und Weltbilder der Pharaonen: das alte Agypten in den Tafeln der ‘Monumenti dell’Egitto e della Nubie’ von Ippolito Rosellini (P.von Zabern 1995) 223pp., German text, profusely illustrated, mostly in colour, folio, excellent condition, h/b. £38.00
BREWER, D. J. & FRIEDMAN, R. F. Fish and Fishing in Ancient Egypt (Aris & Phillips 1989) 109pp., well illustrated, some colour, fading to spine, otherwise an excellent copy, p/b. £24.00
BRIER, B. Egyptian Mummies: Unraveling the secrets of an ancient art (M. O’Mara Books 1996) 352pp., 121 figures, interesting read on the ancient tecniques of mummification, fine copy, p/b. £8.00
BRIER, B. The Murder of Tutankhamun: A 3,000-Year-Old Murder Mystery (Phoenix 2001) 264pp., 26 figures, mint copy, p/b. £5.50 (normal price £7.99)
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS). A Guide to the First and Second Egyptian Rooms. Predynastic Antiquities, Mummies, Mummy-Cases, and other Objects connected with the Funeral Rites of the Ancient Egyptians with 32 Plates and 28 Illustrations in the Text (British Museum 1904) Second Edition, 156pp., original cloth (stiff card) spine neatly and smartly re-enforced with brown tape, a few minor marks & slight wear, otherwise VG. £24.00
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS). A Guide to the First and Second Egyptian Rooms. Predynastic Antiquities, Mummies, Mummy-Cases, and other Objects connected with the Funeral Rites of the Ancient Egyptians with 32 Plates and 28 Illustrations in the Text (British Museum 1904) Second Edition, 156pp., bound in smart brown library cloth, a nice clean copy. £24.00
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS). A Guide to the First, Second and Third Egyptian Rooms. Predynastic Antiquities, Mummies, Mummy-Cases, and other Objects connected with the Funeral Rites of the Ancient Egyptians with 32 Plates and 28 Illustrations in the Text (British Museum 1924) Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, with 3 coloured and 32 half-tone Plates, 180pp., original cloth (stiff card) excellent condition. £28.00
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A.WALLIS). A Guide to the Third and Fourth Egyptian Rooms. Predynastic Antiquities, Mummied Birds and Animals, Portrait Statues, Figures of Gods, Tools, Implements and Weapons, Scarabs, Amulets, Jewellery and other Objects connected with the Ancient Egyptians — with 8 Plates and 131 Illustrations in the Text (British Musum 1904) 304pp., wear along spine, slight separation, but binding firm, original cloth (stiff card), a few minor marks. £19.50
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A.WALLIS). A Guide to the Third and Fourth Egyptian Rooms. Predynastic Antiquities, Mummied Birds and Animals, Portrait Statues, Figures of Gods, Tools, Implements and Weapons, Scarabs, Amulets, Jewellery and other Objects connected with the Ancient Egyptians — with 8 Plates and 131 Illustrations in the Text (British Musum 1904) 304pp., spine re-enforced with tape in the same colour as the binding, binding a little loose but firm, original cloth (stiff card), a few minor marks. £19.50
BRITISH MUSEUM (BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS). A Guide to the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Egyptian Rooms, and the Coptic Room. A Series of Collections of small Egyptian Antiquities….with 7 Plates and 157 Illustrations in the Text (British Museum 1922) 376pp., original cloth (stiff card) excellent condition in sellophane cover. £29.00
BRODRICK, M. B. Handbook for Travellers in Lower and upper Egypt; including Descriptions of the Course of the Nile Through Egypt and Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids, Thebes, the First and Second Cataracts to Khartum, the Suez Canal, the Peninsula of Mount sinai, the Oases, the Fayyum, &c. (John Murray, London, 1900)(Tenth edition revised) with Addenda 1900-1901, 1006pp., with numerous maps - many fold out. Tear to title page - about 20% of page missing (bottom right-hand). Original red soft boards, a few marks to spine and faded stain on cover, otherwise VG. £49.00
BRUGSCH-BEY, H. A History of Egypt under the Pharaohs derived entirely from the Monuments; to which is added a discourse on the exodus of the Israelites. Translated from the German by H.D. Seymour; completed and edited by Philip Smith. (John Murray 1881). Second Edition with a new preface, additions & original notes by the author in 2 Volumes: Vol. I 526pp., Vol II 469pp., illustrated, with all plans, maps, folding tables, with 1 map in rear inside pocket, as issued. Original decorative maroon cloth, very slight fading to spine but otherwise an excellent set. 2 vols. £185.00
BRUGSCH-BEY, H. Egypt under the Pharaohs: History derived entirely from the Monuments - Condensed and thoroughly revised by M. Brodrick with Maps, Plans and illustrations (Third Edition - Fourth Impression) 469pp., original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on the spine, and gilt portrait on front cover. A very attractive copy. £58.00
BRUNTON, P. A Search in Secret Egypt (Rider & Co. Third Impression 1936) original cloth, 287pp., b&w illustrations, fading to spine, light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise VG. Brunton explores the Sphinx, Great Pyramid, Temples of Hathor and Karnak & the world of seers, dervishes, snake charmers etc. £24.00
(BRUNTON, WINIFRED) Kings and Queens of Ancient Egypt. Portraits by Winifred Brunton, History by eminent Egyptologists. Foreword by Prof. J. H. Breasted (Hodder & Stoughton 1924) 1st ed. 163pp., & 18 mounted illustrations, gilt pictorial cloth in near fine condition. The tissue guard is missing on one plate, which is very slightly proud of the fore-edge, otherwise this is an exceptionally attractive copy. £125.00
BRYAN, B. Essays in Egyptology in Honour of Hans Goedicke (Van Siclen Books 1994) 352pp., illustrated, newly bound in attractive red cloth with leather spine and gilt lettering on spine, quarto, slight bump to lower right corner, h/b. £39.50
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. A History of Egypt: Egypt Under Rameses the Great (219pp.) with Egypt under the Priest-Kings, Tanites, and Nubians (230pp.) (Anthropological Publications 1968/ The Netherlands — photomechanic reprint of 1902 ed.) (Books on Egypt and Chaldaea Volume XIII) illustrated, attractive blue cloth with red label on spine, a nice clean copy. £24.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. A History of Egypt: Egypt Under The Amenemhats and Hyksos (219pp.) with Egypt and her Asiatic Empire (241pp.) (Anthropological Publications 1968/ The Netherlands — photomechanic reprint of 1902 ed.) (Books on Egypt and Chaldaea Volume XI) illustrated, attractive blue cloth with red label on spine, small pen mark on lower fore-edge, otherwise a nice clean copy. £22.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. A History of Egypt: Egypt Under the Saites, Persians and Ptolemies (251pp.) with Egypt under the Ptolemies and Cleopatra VII (321pp.) (Anthropological Publications 1968, The Netherlands — photomechanic reprint of 1902 ed.) (Books on Egypt and Chaldaea Volume XV) illustrated, attractive blue cloth with red label on spine, a nice clean copy. £24.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. An Egyptian Hieroglyphic Dictionary (Dover Publications 1978) Volume I: 580pp.; Volume II: 1314pp., small quarto p/b., very slight browning to fore-edges and slight crease to spine of Volume II, otherwise a good clean set. 2 Volume set. £25.00
BUDGE, E. A. W. An Egyptian Reading Book (D. Nutt, London, 1888) First Edition, 194pp., original brown cloth, gilt lettering on cover & spine, a very attractive copy. £85.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. A Short History of the Egyptian People: with chapters on their religion, daily life etc. (J. M. Dent & Sons, 1914) 280pp., b&w plates & figures in text + coloured frontispiece, original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine VG. £16.50
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: A History of Egypt from the End of the Neolithic Period to the Death of Cleopatra VII B.C. 30 (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1902):
Volume I: Egypt in the Neolithic and Archaic Periods, 222pp., illustrated, folding map.
Volume II: Egypt Under the Great Pyramid Builders, 207pp., illustrated.
Volume III: Egypt Under the Amenemhats and Hyksos, 219pp., illustrated.
Volume IV: Egypt Under The Asiatic Empire, 241pp., illustrated.
Volume V: Egypt Under Ramesses the Great, 219pp., illustrated.
Volume VI: Egypt Under the Priest-Kings and Tanites and Nubians, 203pp., illustrated.
Volume VII: Egypt Under the Saites, Persians and Ptolemies, 251pp., illustrated.
Volume VIII: Egypt Under the Ptolemies and Cleopatra VII, 321pp., illustrated.
Original cloth, the odd minor mark or small area of fading, but this is a very attractive 8 Volume set. £200.00
[Click for picture]
Volume I (only): Egypt in the Neolithic and Archaic Periods, 222pp., illustrated, folding map. Original cloth, some fading to areas of front cover, otherwise a good clean copy. £18.00
Volume III (only): Egypt Under the Amenemhats and Hyksos, 219pp., illustrated. Original cloth, small marks on spine & rear cover, otherwise a good clean copy. £20.00
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: Egyptian Literature Volume II: Legends of the Gods: the Egyptian Texts, Edited with Translations (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1912) 248pp., 18 plates, illustrations, original cloth, a very nice bright copy. £49.00
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: Hieroglyphic Vocabulary to the Theban Recension of the Book of the Dead with an Index to all the English Equivalents of the Egyptian Words (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1911) New Edition Revised & Enlarged, 522pp., original cloth, cover worn, some wear to spine, top of spine chipped, some fraying, front corners & edges of boards worn/faded. Despite the worn covers the text is clean & binding firm. £30.00
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: The Book of Opening the Mouth: The Egyptian Texts with English Translati-ons (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1909) Volume I: 246pp., with 1 plate and 56 illustrations in the text; Volume II: 228pp., with 43 illustrations in the text. Original cloth, a very nice bright 2 Volume set. £125.00
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: The Decrees of Memphis and Canopus (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1904) Volume I: The Rosetta Stone, 226pp., illustrated, v. slight bump to lower corner; Volume II: The Rosetta Stone 201pp., illustrated, v. slight bump to top right corner; Volume III: The Decrees of Memphis and Canopus, 249pp., illustrated. Original cloth, a very nice bright 3 Volume set. £148.00
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea: The Liturgy of Funeral Offerings: The Egyptian Texts with Translations (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1909) 268pp., with 107 illustrations in the text; original cloth, slightly less bright than book above, but a very nice copy. £52.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. Cook’s Handbook for Egypt and the Egyptian Sudan (Thos. Cook & Son 1911) Third Edition in orig. blue cloth, 950pp., gilt lettering to spine & cover, well illustrated with all maps, including the map in rear pocket, usually missing, VG. £70.00
BUDGE WALLIS, Sir E. A. Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1935) 246pp., fifth edition, original cloth, some foxing to top edge, otherwise a very nice clean copy. £16.00
BUDGE WALLIS, Sir E. A. Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1935) 246pp., fifth edition, original cloth, some annotations in text, neat tape repair to inside cover & professional repair to spine. £8.00
BUDGE WALLIS, Sir E. A. Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List (Routledge & Kegan Paul 1958) 246pp., Seventh Edition, original cloth with dustwrapper, an excellent copy. £20.00
BUDGE WALLIS, Sir E. A. Egyptian Language: Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics with Sign List (Dorset Press 1993 reprint) 246pp., h/b with dustwrapper, as new. £12.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. From Fetish to God in Ancient Egypt — with 240 black and white illustrations (Oxford University Press 1934) 545pp., original green cloth; small section of wear to rear edge of spine and v. slight wear to fore-edge, otherwise VG. £78.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. The Book of Opening the Mouth: The Egyptian Texts with English Translations (B. Blom, 1972 reprint) Two Volumes in One, 228pp., illustrated, a fine copy, dark brown cloth, black label on spine. £38.50
BUDGE WALIS, E. A. The Book of the Dead: An English Translation of The Chapters, Hymns, etc. of the Theban Recension, with Introduction & Notes by Sir E. A. WALLIS BUDGE (Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 1969) Second Edition, Revised & Enlarged (9th impression). 698pp., with twenty plates and four hundred and twenty vignettes (2 folding plates + coloured (folding) frontispiece). Original cloth with dustwrapper in neat sellophane cover (easily removed). A very nice copy. £35.00
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. The Book of the Dead: Papyrus of Ani; A reproduction in facsimilie edited, with hieroglyphic transcript, translation and introduction (The Medici Society, New York, 1913) 704pp., Part I: 337pp., of introduction to books of The Dead and Egyptian religion, with full description of Papyrrus of Ani + 37 coloured facsimilie folding plates. Part II: complete transcript of Papyrus in hieroglyphic type, with English translations, notes + Index. Original red cloth with blind-stamp decoration on front cover, gilt lettering on spine. Volume I has very minor wear; Volume II has wear to upper edge of spine on front cover with wear and chips to top of spine and two light stains to front cover. Both volumes are in very good condition within. Overall a good set. £110.00
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS The Egyptian Books of the Dead (The Papyrus of Ani): Egyptian Text, Transliteration and Translation (Dover rep. 1967) 377pp., VG, p/b. £8.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. The Gods of the Egyptians: Studies in Egyptian Mythology - with 229 Illustrations, including 6 in colour (Dover reprint 1973) Vol. I: 404pp., Vol. II 440pp., 2 Volumes in paperback, very good clean copies. £16.50
BUDGE, WALLIS, E. A. The Mummy: A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology — with 154 illustrations (Dover 1989 Second Edition Revised and Greatly Enlarged) 513pp., 38 plates and many illustrations, near mint copy, p/b. £8.00
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. The Rosetta Stone (Budge 1922, revised 1950) 8pp., quarto, nicely bound in green cloth. £5.50
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS, Sir. The Rosetta Stone in The British Museum (The Religious Tract Society, 1929) First Edition, original cloth, 325pp., XXII b&w plates, small section of dustwrapper professionally repaired, a very nice clean copy. £35.00
BUDGE, W. A. The Sarcophagus of Anchnesraneferab, Queen of Ahmes II, King of Egypt about B.C. 564-526 (Whiting & Company 1885) 134pp., Egyptian Texts with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, original dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and gilt decoration on front & rear cover, v. slight stain to lower inside edge of boards and minor mark on rear board, otherwise a very attractive copy of a scarce item. £140.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. The Teaching of Amen-Em-Apt, Son of Kanekht: The Egyptian Hieroglyphic Text and An English Translation, with Translations of the Moral and Religious Teachings of Egyptian Kings and Officials Illustrating the Development of Religious Philosophy in Egypt during a period of about Two Thousand Years (Martin Hopkinson & Company, 1924) First edition, original grey cloth, some light foxing to frontispiece, endpapers and fore-edge, with 2 small old sellotape marks on first endpaper, otherwise clean within and a nice copy in cellophane cover. £58.00
BUDGE WALLIS, E. A. Tutankhamen: Amensim, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism (Dover reprint) as new. £6.50
BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE FRANCAISE D’EGYPTOLOGIE — 118, Juin 1990 (37pp.). £2.00
BULLETIN d’INFORMATION ARCHAEOLOGUIQUE:
JUIN 1990, No. 1 (70pp.). £3.00
JANVIER 1991, No. 2 (79pp.). £3.00
JANVIER —JUILLET 1991, No. 3 (51pp.). £3.00
JUILLET - DECEMBRE 1991, No 4 (73pp.). £3.00
JANVIER —JUIN 1992, No. 5 (83pp.). £3.00
JANVIER — DECEMBRE 1994, No. 9-10 (118pp.). £3.00
BUNSON, M. The Encyclopedia of Ancient Egypt (Facts on File, 1991) xv + 291pp., many illustrations throughout the text, quarto, dw, excellent copy, h/b. £10.00
BUZI, P. Manoscritti latini nell’Egitto tardo-antico: Con un censimento dei testi letterari e semilettari a cur di Simona Cives (Editrice LaMandragora 2005) 191pp., p/b. £24.00
CAIRO AND ITS ENVIRONS — Artistic Album (Livadas & Coutsicos, Cairo) 24 sepia photographs, early twentieth century, oblong album tied with ribbon. £16.00
CALLENDER, J. B. Middle Egyptian (Afroasiatic dialects - Ancient Egyptian, Editors: Wolf Leslau and Thomas G. Penchoen, volume 2) (Undena Publications, Malibu, 1975 - second printing Dec. 1978) v + 143pp., wrappers. £49.50
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY: Volume I Part I: Prolegomena and Prehistory (Cambridge University Press 1976, Third Edition) 758pp., figs. maps, bright copy, dw, h/b. £48.00 (in print at £110.00)
CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY: PLATES TO VOLUMES I & II New Edition (Cambridge University Press 1977) 181 b&w plates, bright copy, dw, h/b. £20.00 (in print at £50.00)
CAMINOS, R. A. The New Kingdom Temples of Buhen (Egypt Exploration Society 1974)Volume I (33rd Memoir) 96pp., 105 plates; Volume II (34th Memoir) 139pp., 95 plates, large quarto hardbacks; slight vertical creasing to first few pages of Volume II, but both volumes in excellent condition. 2 Voume set. £70.00
CAMINOS, R. A. The Chronicle of Prince Osorkon (Analecta Orientalia 37) (Pontificium Institutum Biblicum, 1958) xxiv + 218pp., quarto, minor foxing to spine otherwise VG copy, wrappers. £58.00
CAMINOS, R. A. The Shrines and Rock-Inscriptions of Ibrim (Egypt Exploration Society 1968, 32nd Memoir) 113pp., 42 plates original quarto cloth, near fine copy. £62.00
CAPART, J. L’Art Egyptien, Etudes & Histoire: Tome I: Introduction General Ancien & Moyen Empires (Bruxelles 1924) 323pp., spine a little creased, wrappers. £22.00
CAPART, J. L’Art Égyptien: Deuxième Partie: Choix de Documents: Tome IV Les Arts Mineurs (Vromant S. A. D’Imprimerie & D’Edition 1947) First Edition, 49pp., Planche 601-800, orig. cloth, excellent b&w photographs of figurines, sculpture, vessels, furniture, paintings, coffins, canopic jars, jewellery etc. minor chips to dw. £65.00
CAPART, J. (ed.) Travels in Egypt (December 1880 to May 1891): Letters of Charles Edwin Wilbour (Brooklyn Museum, 1936) 614pp. The limited First edition (copy 919 of 1000 copies) re-bound in attractive light blue cloth, illustrated + frontispiece of Charles Wilbour. A handsome copy. £85.00
CAPART, J. & WERBROUCK, M. Thebes: The Glory of a Great Past (George Allen & Unwin 1926) 362pp., 257 figures, large quarto, original blue decorated cloth with winged vulture & patterned edges, and gilt lettering; a little wear to the inside lower section of the spine, and one tiny clear blind stamp of ‘Royal Institution of Great Britain’ on the title page. A very nice clean copy with excellent, wide-ranging photographs of the Theban ruins. A scarce and very attractive volume. £86.00
CARPICECI. A. C. Merveilleuse Egypte des pharaons (Editrice Bonechi 1990) 253pp., profusely illustrated in colour with many useful drawings of reconstructed temples etc. quarto cloth, excellent condition. £28.00
CARRINGTON, R. The Tears of Isis: The Story of a New Journey from the Mouth to the Source of the River Nile (Chatto & Windus, 1959) First Edition, 256pp., fine copy, dw, h/b. £10.00
CARTER, H. The Tomb of Tut.ankh.Amen: The Burial Chamber (Duckworth 2001 reprint) Vol. II — with 153 illustrations from photographs by Harry Burton, 367pp., almost new. £11.50
CARTER, H. Tutankhanum: The Politics of Discovery (Libri 1998) 149pp., b&w illustrations, near fine copy, p/b. £15.00
CARTER, H. & MACE, A. C. The Tomb of Tutankhamun (Cassell 1923-27) The Tomb of Tut-ankh-amun discovered by the Late Earle of Carnarvon and Howard Carter Vol. I-III, 3 volumes complete in original gilt pictorial cloth. Vol. I (Fourth Impression 1930): 231pp., 79 plates, 1 plan, bump on top right corner, some light foxing; Vol. II (1927 First Edition): 277pp., 88 plates some foxing to endpapers & some more obvious scattered foxing within, slight bump to top & lower corners of front board; Vol. III (1933 First Edition): 247pp., 80 plates, a little light foxing within, bump to lower corner. Some foxing to fore-edge on all volumes; a very nice 3 Volume set. £950.00
CARTER, H. & MACE, A. C. The Tomb of Tutankhamun (Cassell 1923-27) The Tomb of Tut-ankh-amun discovered by the Late Earle of Carnarvon and Howard Carter Vol. I-III, 3 volumes complete in original gilt pictorial cloth. Vol. I (Fourth Impression 1930): 231pp., 79 plates, 1 plan, slight wear to top right corner of front board and some light fading/climate staining to top of rear board, very slight bend to this volume; Vol. II (1927 First Edition) 277pp., 88 plates some light foxing to endpapers and fore-edge, light fading to top right corner of front and rear boards; Vol. III (1933 First Edition) 247pp., 80 plates, light fading to top corner of front board and top edge of rear boards, some very light foxing to a few pages & fore-edge. There is a neat signature in blue biro on the 1st endpaper of Volumes II and III. 3 Volume set. £695.00
CASHFORD, J. The Myth of Isis and Osiris (Barefoot Books Ltd., 1993) 29pp., a nicley illustrated re-telling of the story, with colour plates, dw, h/b. £7.00
CASTEL. G. Deir El-Medineh 1970: Fascicule I: Gournet Marei Nord (IFAO 555a 1980) 64pp., 22 plates, p/b. £16.00
CASTEL, G. Les cimetieres est et ouest du mastaba de Khentika: Oasis de Dakhla (IFAO 2005/ IF 925) large quarto, almost as new, p/b. £48.00
CATALOGUE OF THE ERNEST BRUMMER COLLECTION OF EGYPTIAN AND NEAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES AND WORKS OF ART (Sotheby’s & Co. 1964) 81pp., 205 catalogued objects, 73 plates (2 colour), catalogue of sale November 16th & 17th, dw, h/b. £36.00
CAUVILLE, S. Dendara: Tome onzieme: Vol. 1: Texte & Vol. II: Planches (IFAO 2000) 228pp., 136 plates in b&w, 2 volume folio set, excellent condition, VG, p/b. £37.00
CERNY, J. Hieratic Inscriptions from The Tomb of Tutankhamun (Tut’ankhamun Tomb Series No. V) (Grifith Institute Oxford 1965) 29pp., 12 plates, original dark blue cloth. £10.00
CERNY, J. & GROLL, S. A Late Egyptian Grammar (Biblical Institue Press, Rome, 1978) Studia Pohl, 2nd ed. with additions, 614pp., quarto wrappers in cellophane cover. £40.00
CERNY, J. HELCK, W., POSENER, G. & VOLTEN, A. Le Fonti Indirette della Storia Egiziana: Indirect Sources of Egyptian History (Roma, 1963) 139pp., includes essay in English by Cerny: Contribution of the study of unofficial & private documents to the history of pharaonic Egypt; French, German & Italian text, wprs VG. £12.00
CHERPION, N. Deux tombes de la XVIIIe dynastie a Deir el-Medina Nos 340 (Amenemhat) et 354 (anonyme) (MIFAO Le Caire1999) folio, 199pp., 47 plates, many in colour, excellent copy, p/b. £25.00
Christie’s auction catalogue: London, Friday, 11 December 1987 at 10.30am: Fine Antiquities including the collection of the late Wilhelm horn (Egyptian and Classical antiquites). 81pp., p/b. £8.00
Christie’s auction catalogue: London, Wednesday, 9 December 1992 at 10.30am: Fine Antiquities. Egyptian (amulets, figurines, shabtis) Classical,antiquities, 99pp., p/b. £9.00
Christie’s auction catalogue: London, Wednesday, 8 December 1993 at 2.30pm: Ancient Egyptian Glass and Faience Part III. 84pp., p/b. £12.50
CLARKE, S. & ENGELBACH, R. Ancient Egyptian Construction and Architecture (Dover, 1990, unabridged reprint of Oxford 1930 edition, 242pp., 268 figures, fine copy, p/b. £14.50
CLAYTON, P. The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt: Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century (Thames & Hudson 1990) h/b dw. £25.00
CLAYTON, P. & PRICE, M. J. The Seven Wonders of the Ancient World (Routledge 1999) as new. £8.00 (normal price £10.99)
CLERE, J. & VANDIER, J. Textes de la Premiere Intermediaire et de la Xieme Dynastie Ier Fascicule (Bibliotheca Aegyptiaca / Bruxelles 1948) 48pp., loose in wrappers. £25.00
COCKBURN, A. & E. (eds.) Mummies, Disease and Ancient Cultures (Cambridge University Press 1980) 340pp., b&w illustrations throughout, drawings, figures, tables etc. dw, h/b. £25.00
COLLECTION ÉGYPTIENNE: Musée Granet, Aix-en-Provence (Musée Granet 1995) 245pp. 151 catalogued objects (some colour plates) - shabtis, sculpture, reliefs, bronzes etc. quarto, near fine copy, p/b. £49.00
COOK, W. B. Jr. (complied by) Catalogue of the Egyptological Library and other books from the collection of the late Charles Edwin Wilbour (Brooklyn Museum 1924 / reprint M. Martino) limited to 150 copies, excellent copy, h/b. £52.00
CORCORAN, L. H. Portrait Mummies from Roman Egypt (I-IV Centuries A.D.)— with a catalogue of Portrait Mummies in Egyptian Museums (Oriental Inst. 1995 / No. 56) 222pp., 32 plates, spine faded, otherwise an excellent copy. £42.00
Corpus Antiquitatum Aegyptiacarum, Lose-Blatt-Katalog Ägyptischer Altertümer, Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, Ägyptisch-Orientalische Sammlung, Lieferung 5 (Verlag Philipp von Zaben, 1990) booklet - Uschebti I + 157 loose-leaf illustrations, fine copy. £48.00
Corpus Antiquitatum Aegyptiacarum, Lose-Blatt-Katalog Ägyptischer Altertümer, Kunsthistorisches Museum Wien, Ägyptisch-Orientalische Sammlung, Lieferung 8 (Verlag Philipp von Zaben, 1992) booklet - Uschebti II + 147 loose-leaf illustrations, a little browning to edges of cover, slight crease to corner, otherwise an excellent copy. £48.00
Corpus Antiquitatum Aegyptiacarum, Loose-leaf catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities, Etnografisk Museum Oslo, Fascicle 1 (Verlag Philipp von Zaben, 1985) booklet - Funery Statuettes + 132 loose-leaf illustrations, near fine copy. £48.00
Corpus Antiquitatum Aegyptiacarum, Loose-leaf catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities, Museum of fine Arts Boston, Fascicle 1 (Verlag Philipp von Zaben, 1978) booklet - Canopic Jars + 201 loose-leaf illustrations, near fine copy. £55.00
COTT, J. The Search for Omm Sety: A compelling story of reincarnation, one woman’s 3,000-year love affair with an Egyptian pharaoh (Rider 1987) 256pp., illustrated, fine copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
COTTRELL, L. Life Under the Pharaohs (Evans Brothers Ltd., London, 1955) First edition, 210pp., 53 b&w illustrations, dustwrapper a little worn in places, h/b. £11.00
COTTRELL, L. Life Under the Pharaohs (Evans Brothers Ltd., London, 1955) First edition, 210pp., 53 b&w illustrations, no dustwrapper, h/b. £11.00
COTTRELL, L. Life Under the Pharaohs (Evans Brothers Ltd., London, 1962) Cadet Edition, 192pp., 16 illustrations, a little foxing to top edge, otherwise a fine copy, dw, h/b. £12.00
COTTRELL, L. Queens of the Pharaohs (Evans Brothers 1966) dw, h/b. £22.00
COTTRELL, L. The Mountains of Pharaohs: 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration (The Scientific Bookclub, no date) 272pp., 27 b&w illustartions, 10 figures, small chips to dw, h/b. £8.00
COTTRELL, L. The Mountains of Pharaohs: 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration (Robert Hale Ltd., 1956) First edition, maroon cloth 272pp., 27 b&w illustartions, 10 figures, excellent copy, no dustwrapper, h/b. £8.00
COTTRELL, L. The Mountains of Pharaohs: 2,000 Years of Pyramid Exploration (Book Club Associates, 1975) 272pp., 27 b& w illustrations, 10 figures, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £7.50
COULSON, W. Ancient Naukratis: Volume II, Part1: The Survey at Naukratis (Oxbow Monograph 60) 202pp., 21 plates 66 figures, Catalogue of pottery, as new, h/b. £25.00 (normal price £30.00)
CRITCHFIELD, R. Shahhat: An Egyptian (AUCP 1982) 233pp., illustrated — anthropological approach to life in a modern Egyptian village, Berat, in upper Nile, p/b. £12.00
CRUZ-URIBE, E. Hibis Temple Project Volume 2: The Demotic Graffiti of Gebel Teir (Van Siclen 1995) attractively rebound in maroon cloth, with leather spine. £24.00
CUMMINGS, B. Egyptian Historical Records of the Later Eighteenth Dynasty Fascicle I (Aris & Phillips 1982) 79pp., some browning to edge of spine otherwise VG. p/b. £5.50
CUVIGNY, H. Ostraca de Krokodilô. La correspendence miltaire et sa circulation. Praesidia du désert de Bérénice II (Cairo 2005 IF923) 283pp., b&w plates, large quarto, slight creasing to top corner of pages, otherwise as new. £30.00
Das Menschenbild Im Alten Ägypten: Porträts aus vier Jahrtausenden (Interversa, Hamburg) Exhibition catalogue: 12 Augst - 29 October 1982. Text in German, 58 catalogued objects, illustrated in b&w and colour, p/b. £8.50
D‘AURIA, S. LACOVARA, P. & ROEHIG, C. Mummies and Magic: The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston / Dallas Museum of Art 1988) 276pp., large quarto, 212 catalogued objects, profusely illustrated, with colour plates which are not the same as those in the hardback edition, excellent copy, p/b. £42.00
DAVID, R. Discovering Ancient Egypt (M. O’Mara Books 1993) 192pp., well illustrated with excellent photographs & drawings, dw, h/b. £12.00
DAVID, R. Cult of the Sun: Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt (J. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1980) 208pp., 36 b&w plates, h/b, dw. £19.50
DAVID, R. (ed.) Mysteries of the Mummies: The Story of the Manchester University investigation (BCA 1978) 192pp., illustrated throughout in b&w & colour plates, dw, h/b. £12.00
DAVIES, N. de G. Private Tombs at Thebes: Vol. IV Scenes from some Theban Tombs (Nos. 38, 66, 162, with excerpts from 81) (Griffith Institute, Oxford, 1963) 22pp. + XXIII plates + plans, original grey cloth, quarto, excellent condition. Only Part I (see below) was also published in this series). £125.00
DAVIES, N. de G. The Rock Tombs of El Amarna:
Part I - The Tomb of Meryra (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Thirteenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1903) First Edition, viii + 56pp., + 41 plates, original cloth, tiny indentation at top & base of front board, the pages in this volume are not quite flat (slight uneven effect) owing to an old damp stain at the very top of a few pages in the middle section - visible on about 8pp. (5 blank) - very light and not significant, and apart from this fault, it is a nice clean copy.
Part II - The Tombs of Panehesy and Meryra II(Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Fourteenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1905) First Edition, viii + 48pp., + 47 plates, original cloth, an excellent copy.
Part III - The Tombs of Huya and Ahmes (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Fifteenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1905. Reprinted photographically at the University of Oxford 1973) With an appendix on the Greek Graffiti by SEYMOUR de RICCI. x + 41pp., + 39 plates, original cloth, a near fine copy.
Part IV - The Tombs of Penthu, Mahu, and Others (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Sixteenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1906. Reprinted photographically at the University of Oxford 1975) viii + 36pp., + 45 plates, original cloth, near mint copy.
Part V - Smaller Tombs and Boundry Stelae (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Seventeenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1908. Reprinted photographically at the University of Oxford 1973) viii + 37pp., + 44 plates, h/b.
Part VI - The Tombs of Parennefer, Tutu, and Aÿ (Archaeological Survey of Egypt, Eighteenth Memoir) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1908. Reprinted photographically at the University of Oxford 1975) viii + 44pp., + 44 plates, original cloth, a near fine copy.
All 6 volumes. £695.00
[Click for picture 1] [Click for picture 2 (Part I)] [Click for picture 3 (Part I showing damp stain)] [Click for picture 4 (Parts II & III)]
DAVIES, N. de GARIS. The Rock Tombs of El Gebrawi Part I: Tomb of Aba and smaller Tombs of the Southern Group, Part II: Tomb of Zau and Tombs of the Northern Group (Egypt Exploration Fund 1902). Part I: 43pp., 25 plates, tiny nick to fore-edge & light browning to back of rear board; Part II 47pp., 29 plates, a little browning to edge of front board & minor speckling to edge of spine. First edition, original quarto cloth, a very nice set. £225.00
DAVIES, N. de GARIS. The Rock Tombs of Sheikh Said (Special Publication of The Egypt Exploration Fund, 1901) xi + 46pp., plus 34 plates (some folding) and fontispiece, quarto, original cloth, a little rubbed at corners and edges, 2 minor marks to front board, otherwise VG. £85.00
DAVIES, W. V. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum VII: Tools and Weapons I: Axes (British Museum Press 1987) 129pp., 41 plates, folio hardback, 2 small chips to dustwrapper otherwise VG. £52.00
DAVIES, W. V. Egyptian Hieroglyphs (British Museum Press 2000) 11th impression, 64pp., 41 illustrations + tables, excellent copy. £3.50
DAVIES, V. & FRIEDMAN, R. Egypt (British Museum Press 2000) 224pp., well illustrated, excellent condition, dw, h/b. £12.00
DAVIS, T. M. et al. The Tomb of Queen Tiyi - reprint of 1910 edition with Introduction & Bibliography by Nicholas Reeves (KMT Communications, 1990) Second Edition, 48pp., 39 plates, quarto, fine copy, h/b. £43.00
DAVIS, W. Masking the Blow: The Scene of Representation in Late Prehistoric Egyptian Art (Univ. of California Press 1992) dw, h/b. £30.00
DAWSON, Warren, R. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum: I Mummies and Human Remains (The British Museum, 1968) 43pp., 37 plates, original cloth, folio, minor imperfection to front cover, otherwise an excellent copy, dw. £68.00
DAWSON, Warren, R. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum: I Mummies and Human Remains (The British Museum, 1968) 43pp., 37 plates, original cloth, folio, minor marks to front cover & minor wear to label on spine, otherwise a nice clean copy - Dr. David Dixon's copy - but not signed, no dustwrapper. £55.00
DAYAGI-MENDELS, M. Perfumes and Cosmetics in the Ancient World (Israel Museum 1993) well illustrated, as new, h/b. £22.00 (normal price £28.50)
DE BUCK, A. Grammaire Elementaire du Moyen Egyptien traduite par B.van de Walle et J. Vergote revue par l’autheur Deuxieme reimpression anastatique (Brill 1982) 218pp., almost new, h/b. £38.00
DE CALUWE, A. Un Livre des Morts sur Bandelette de Momie (Bruxelles, Musees Royaux d’Art et d’Histoire E. 6179) (BIAE 18 Bruxelles 1991) nearly new, p/b. £22.00
De CERNIVAL, J-L. Living Architecture: Egyptian (Oldbourne, 1964) 192pp., well illustrated with detailed b&w photogrphs & drawings, a nice copy, dw, h/b. £15.00
DECKER, W. Pharao und Sport (P. von Zabern 2006) 108pp., 50 colour plates, 14 b&w plates, 17 drawings, mint copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
DECKER, W. Sports and Games of Ancient Egypt (Yale University Press 1992) 212pp., 132 b&w illustrations, excellent copy, h/b. £25.00
DECKER, W. Sports and Games of Ancient Egypt (AUCP 1992) 212pp., 132 b&w illustrations, p/b. £12.00
DECOBERT, C. & EMPEREUR, J. -Y. Alexandrie Medievale 1 Etudes Alexandrines 3 (IFAO 1998) 114pp., illustrated, VG p/b. £13.50
DE MONTGON, A. L’Égypte — Illustration en couleurs de Marilac (Fernand Nathan, Paris 1935) 159pp., 148 photographs of archaeological sites, objects, some colour. £24.00
DEPUYDT, L. Conjunction, Contiguity, Contingency: On Relationships between Events in the Egyptian and Coptic Verbal Systems (Oxford University Press 1993) 281pp., excellent copy, dw, h/b. £55.00
DE RACHEWILTZ, Boris. La Valle dei Re e delle Regine - Forma E Colore (I Grandi Cicli Dell’arte 37) (Sadea/Sansoni Editori, Firenze Italy, 1965) Italian text, with full page-size illustrations of Egyptian tomb paintings, 6pp., text + 35 colour plates (some fold out), small folio, p/b. £14.00
DESROCHES NOBLECOURT, C. La femme au temps des Pharaons (Stock/Pernoud, 1986) 343pp., 66 b&w plates + figures in text, dw, h/b. £16.50
DESROCHES NOBLECOURT, C. & VERCOUTTER, M. J. Un Siecle de Fouilles Francaises en Egypte 1880-1980 (Ecole du Caire (IFAO) / Musee du Louvre 1981) — exhibition catalogue, 375pp., 373 entries, profusely illustrated in b&w and colour, wrappers. £29.00
DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHR.. & KUENTZ CH. Le Petit Temple D'Abou Simbel, I: Étude Archéologique et Épigraphique Essai D'Interprétation, II: Planches (Cairo, 1968) 2 Volumes: Folio Plate Volume and large quarto Text Volume. Original full moire silk with inset colour pictoral labels on each front cover, colour frontispiece, 243 plates, mostly full size, illustrations, drawings, folding map. A beautifully illustrated set; spine of text volume very slightly faded otherwise in near fine condition. £225.00
DESROCHES-NOBLECOURT, CHR.. & KUENTZ CH. Le Petit Temple D’Abou Simbel, I: Étude Archéologique et Épigraphique Essai D’Interprétation, II: Planches (Cairo 1968) 2 Volumes: Folio Plate Volume and large quarto Text Volume. Original full moire silk with inset colour pictoral labels on each front cover, colour frontispiece, 243 plates, mostly full size, illustrations, drawings, folding map. David Dixon’s copy. Spine of text volume slightly faded; plate volume faded to a shade of light blue. Plates LVII-LX are duplicated and Plates LXI and LXXXI missing. Photographs (3456 × 2304 pixels) of the two missing plates are supplied on a CD accompanying the books, so in effect a complete set. Another beautifully illustrated set in near fine condition. £145.00
DEVAUCHELLE, D. & WAGNER, G. Les Graffites du Gebel Teir: Textes démotiques et grecs (IFAO 1984) 59pp., 34 plates, p/b. £34.00
DODSON, A. Egyptian Rock-cut Tombs (Shire1991) 64pp., slight fading to cover, but unread, p/b. £4.00
DODSON, A. Monarchs of the Nile (Rubicon Press 1995) 238pp., 73 illustrations, VG copy, h/b £9.50; VG copy, p/b £7.50
DONADONI ROVERI, A. M. et al.La Scuola nell’antico Egitto (Museo Egizio Torino 1997) 173pp., illustrated, as new, p/b. £19.50
DONDELINGER, E. Der Jenseitsweg der Nofretari: Bilder aus dem Grab einer agyptischen Konigin - mit neunundzwanzig Farbtafeln (Akademische Druck, Wien 1973) 126pp., dw, h/b. £12.00
DORMAN, P. The Tombs of Senenmut: The Architecture and Decoration of Tombs 71 and 353 (Metropolitan Museum of Art 1988) as new, folio h/b. £65.00
Dorotheum, Ausgrabungen, Auktion am 19 Oktober 1996, Wien, 10.00 Uhr, 271 lots, p/b. £8.50
Dorotheum, Ausgrabungen, Auktion am 6 Dezember 1997, Wien, 10.00 Uhr, 267 lots, p/b. £8.50
DOXIADES, E. with forward by THOMPSON, E. The Mysterious Fayum Portraits: Faces from Ancient Egypt (T & H, 1995) 247pp., with 274 illustrations - 124 in colour, title page missing, otherwise as new, large quarto, dw, h/b. £22.00
DUNAND, F., HEIM, J.-L., HENEIN, N & LICHTENBERG, R. La Nécropole de Douch. Oasis de Kharga- II, Tombes 73 a 92 (IF 941 Cairo 2005) mint copy, quarto p/b. £35.00
DUNAND, F. and LICHTENBERG, R. Mummies: A Journey Through Eternity (Thames and Hudson / New Horizons, 1994) 127pp., many illustrations, p/b. £3.95
DUNAND, F. & ZIVIE-COCHE, C. Gods and Men in Egypt 300 BCE to 395 CE (Cornell Univ. Press 2005) 378pp., illustrated, mint copy. £12.50 (new at £18.50)
DUNHAM, D. The Barkal Temples (Museum of Fine Arts 1970) 103pp., 63 plates, with plans, dustwrapper chipped at top of spine, otherwise an excellent copy, h/b, dw. £55.00
EATON-KRAUSS, M. & GRAEFE, E. The Small Golden Shrine from the Tomb of Tutankhamun (Griffth Institute Oxford 1986) 43pp., 29 plates, quarto, dw, in sellophance cover, h/b. £18.00
EBERS, G. An Egyptian Princess (Leipzig 1871) — Authorized Edition) Vol.1: 330pp., & Vol.2: 375pp., in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 2 minor spots to fore-edge of Vol II, a neat small octavo set. £26.00
EDWARDS, I. E. S. From the Pyramids to Tutankhamun: Memoirs of an Egyptologist (Oxbow Books 2000) 352pp., illustrated, VG, dw, h/b. £22.00
EDWARDS, I. E. S. Tutankhamun: His Tomb and its Treasures (Metropolitan Museum of Art/ A. A. Knopf 1976) one of the best illustrated books on the tomb, combining lavish colour photographs of the objects with early b&w photographs of the objects being removed from the tomb. £28.00
EGGEBRECHT, E. Agypten Faszination und Abenteuer (P. von Zabern 1982) 144pp., 13 colour illustrations, 12 b&w, 56 lithographs & photos — exhibition catalogue, p/b. £22.00
EGYPTE: Afrique & Orient:
No. 2 (1996). £4.00
EL-AKKAD, S. & ABDALLAH, A. M. Contribution to Geology of Gebel Ataqa Area (Egyptian Geological Survey & Mining Authority, Cairo, 1971) wprs. £1.50
ELGOOD, P. G. The Ptolemies of Egypt (Arrowsmith, 1938) xvi + 240pp., frontispiece + 9 illustrations, dw chipped in several places & repaired, otherwise a good copy, h/b. £23.00
ELGOOD, P. G. The Ptolemies of Egypt (Arrowsmith, 1938) xvi + 240pp., frontispiece + 9 illustrations, original blue cloth, boards a little marked, small marks to fore-edge. £17.50
ELLIOT SMITH, G. The Royal Mummies: Catalogue General des Antiquities Egyptiennes du Musee du Cair Nos 61051-61100 (Le Caire, 1912) 116pp., a good full-page photocopy of the original bound in attractive green cloth, folio, gilt lettering on spine, a little speckling to front cover, otherwise an attractive copy. £28.00
ELLIOT SMITH, G. and DAWSON, Warren R. Egyptian Mummies (George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1924) First Edition with woodcuts by A. Horace Gerrard and K. Leigh-Pemberton, original cloth with dustwrapper, 190pp., 71 figures, colour frontispiece, some light foxing to fore-edge, owner's small shelf label in bottom corner of 1st blank endpaper, tiny mark on upper spine, scarce with dw in such good condition, a very nice copy. £120.00
EL MALLAKH, K. & BRACKMAN, A. C. The Gold of Tutankhamun (Newsweek Books, New York 1978) 322pp., 155 plates, mostly colour, h/b, dw in slip case, excellent condition. £69.00
EL-SAGHIR, M. Das Statuenversteck im Luxortempel (Zaberns Bildbände zur Archäologie, Band 6) (Philipp von Zabern, 1996 impression) 75pp., 164 illustrations, fine copy, h/b. £16.50
EL-SAYED MAHMUD, A. A New Temple for Hathor at Memphis (Egyptology Today, No. 1, 1978) (Aris & Phillips, 1978) iv + 22pp., plus 19 plates, p/b. £24.50
EMERY, W. B. Egypt and Nubia (Hutchinson 1965) 264pp., 32 b&w plates, 49 figs. Professor Emery was a Field Director of the EEF and a British representative on the Consultative Committee for the Preservation of Nubian Monuments, VG in cellophane cover, h/b, dw. £20.00
EMPEREUR, J. Y. (ed.) Necropolis I - Etudes Alexandrines, 5 (IFAO 2001) spine creased, otherwise in fine condition, p/b. £46.00
ENGELBACH, R. (ed.) Introduction to Egyptian Archaeology with Special Reference to the Egyptian Museum, Cairo (Cairo 1961) 392pp., 28 plates, original cloth with green spine. £28.00
ENGLUND, G. Middle Egyptian An Introduction (Uppsala University, 1988) x + 136pp., VG wrappers. £19.00
ENTDECKUNGEN: Agyptische Kunst in Suddeutschland (P. von Zabern 1985) — exhibition catalogue, Galerie der Bayerischen Landesbank, Munchen, 167pp., 145 catalogues objects, with excellent photographs in b&w and colour, h/b. £24.00
ERICHSEN, W. Papyrus Harris I: Hierglyphische Transkription (Bruxelles, 1933) 100pp., quarto, loose-leaf pages in wrappers. £38.00
ERMAN, A. A Handbook of Egyptian Religion — with 130 illustations Archibold Constable, London 1907) First Edition, 262 pp., original rust brown cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering & decoartion on spine, a very nice copy of a scarce item. £70.00
ERMAN, A. The Ancient Egyptians: A Sourcebook of Their Writings (Harper Torchbooks, 1966) lxx + 318pp., p/b. £8.50
ETUDES et TRAVAUX - XII (Centre D’Archeologie Mediterraneenne de L’Academie Polonaise des Sciences) (Warsaw 1983) 313pp., illustrated, p/b. £9.00
FAGAN, B. The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt (MacDonald & Janes 1975) first edition, 399pp., — the story of ruthless plunderers and pioneering archaeologists who helped first destroy and then (partially) preserve the past of Ancient Egypt, well illustrated throughout, h/b. £22.00
FAGAN, B. The Rape of the Nile: Tomb Robbers, Tourists and Archaeologists in Egypt (BCA 1977) 399pp., — the story of ruthless plunderers and pioneering archaeologists who helped first destroy and then (partially) preserve the past of Ancient Egypt, well illustrated throughout, h/b. £20.00
FAKHRY, A. The Oases of Egypt, Volume 1: Siwa Oasis (AUCP 1982) 214pp., 76 figures, fine copy. £24.00
FAKHRY, A. The Pyramids (University of Chicago Press 1970) 272pp., 124 illustrations, 3 maps, in cellophane cover, VG copy, h/b, dw. £20.00
FAULKNER, R. (translator), GOELET, O. (introduction & commentaries) and ANDREWS, C. (preface). The Egyptian Book of The Dead: The Book of Going forth By Day (Chronicle Books, San Francisco, 1994) First edition. 175pp., with 37 plates. The first authentic presentation of the complete papyrus of Ani featuring integrated text and full colour images, folio, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £24.00
FAZZINI, R. A. Egypt Dynasty XXII-XXV (Iconography of Religions XVI, 10) (Brill, 1988) xii + 36pp., plus XLVIII plates, fine copy, p/b. £48.00
FAZZINI, R. A., BIANCHI, R. S., ROMANO, J. F. and SPANEL, D. B. Ancient Egyptian Art in The Brooklyn Museum (The Brooklyn Museum & Thames and Hudson, 1989) xv + 100 objects (text plus mostly colour photographs) dw, h/b. £24.00
FERNANDEZ, J. & PADRO, J. Escarabeos Del Museo Arqueologico De Ibiza (Madrid 1982) 247pp., 91 catalogued scarabs, text in Spanish only, p/b. £24.00
FILCE-LEEK, F. The Human Remains from the Tomb of Tutankhamun (Tut’ankhamun Tomb Series No. V) (Griffith Institute Oxford 1972) 29pp., 24 plates original dark blue cloth, quarto, h/b. £15.00
FILER, J. Disease (British Museum Press 1995) 112pp., 68 illustrations, as new, p/b. £11.00
FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGY: Abstract of Papers, Cairo 1988 (EAO) 303pp., soft cover. £11.00
FISCHER, H. G. Ancient Egyptian Calligraphy: A Beginner’s Guide to Writing Hieroglyphs (Metropolitan Museum of Art 1979) 63pp., quarto h/b. £14.00
FISCHER, H. G. Ancient Egypt in The Metropolitan Museum Journal, Supplement: Volumes 12-13 (1977-1978) (The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980) 32pp., + addenda-corrigenda (2pp.) Three articles: The Evolution of Composite Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt (Vol. 12/1977), More Ancient Egyptian Names of Dogs and Other Animals (Vol. 12/1977) and Notes on Sticks and Staves in Ancient Egypt (Vol. 13/1978), p/b. £17.50
FISCHER, H. G. Inscriptions from the Coptite Nome: Dynasties VI-XI (Analecta Orientalia 40) (Pontificium Institutum Biblicum, 1964) xv + 142pp., plus XL plates and map, p/b. £52.00
FISCHER, H. G. The Orientation of Hieroglyphs Part I. Reversals (Egyptian Studies II / The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1977) 147pp., 126 figures, quarto, original cloth with slight fading to spine, otherwise a nice clean copy. £69.00
FLOWER, D. A. The Shores of Wisdom: The Story of the Ancient Library of Alexandria (PP Press, 2000) 231pp., 12 plates, half in colour, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £9.50
FORMAN, W. & QUIRKE, S. Hieroglyphs and the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt (British Museum Press 1996) 192pp., excellent condition, h/b, dw. £22.00
FORSTER, E. M. Alexandria: A History and a Guide (M. Haag Ltd., 1982) 279pp., some plans, slight foxing on fore-edge and first endpaper, p/b. £9.00
FOSTER, J. L. Echoes of Ancient Egyptian Voices: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Poetry (Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1992) as new, dw, h/b. £18.00
FOURTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGY: Abstract of Papers, Munich 1985 (IAE Munich) 281pp., soft cover. £11.00
FOWLER, B. H. (transl.) Love Lyrics of Ancient Egypt (Univ. of North Carolina Press 1994) as new, h/b dw. £12.50
FRANCE, P. The Rape of Egypt: How the Europeans stripped Egypt of its Heritage (Barrie & Jenkins 1991) h/b dw. £18.50
FRANK, K. Lucie Duff Gordon: A Passage to Egypt (Hamish Hamilton 1994) 398pp., illustrated with b&w plates, a very nice copy, h/b. £12.50
FRANKFORT, H. Ancient Egyptian Religion (Columbia U.P., 1948) 172pp., 31 b&w plates, 1st edition, a few neat pencil annotations, but a nice copy in original cloth. £10.00
FRANKFORT, H. Ancient Egyptian Religion (Harper, New York, 1961) 172pp., 31 b&w plates, signed M. S. Drower, VG, p/b. £5.75
FRANKFORT, H. The Birth of Civilization in the Near East (Williams & Norgate, Ltd., 1954) Third Impression, 116pp., 24 plates, excellent illustrations, a nice copy, dw, h/b. £12.00
FRAYLING, C. The Face of Tutankhamun (Faber & Faber 1992) 298pp., illustrated, with author’s dedication, near fine copy, p/b. £15.50
FREED, R. Egypt’s Golden Age: The Art of Living in the New Kingdom 1558-1085BC: A Picture Book (Museum of Fine Arts Brooklyn 1981) 68pp., 117 colour plates, A4 size p/b. £8.00
FREED, R. Ramesses the Great: His Life and World - An Exhibition in The City of Memphis (Memphis 1987) p/b. £25.00
FRIEDMAN, F. D. Beyond the Pharaohs: Egypt and the Copts in the 2nd to 7th Centuries A.D. (Museum of Art Rhode Island School of Design 1989) 296pp., exhibition catalogue with 194 catalogued objects, and some colour plates and maps in the introductory section, folio p/b, fine condition. £49.00
GABALLA, AG. A. Nubia Museum (Ministry of Culture/Higher Council of Antiquities 1999) almost new, p/b. £6.00 (normal price £8.00
GABALLA, G. A. The Memphite Tomb-Chapel of Mose (Aris & Phillips, 1977) 40pp., plus LXIII plates, quarto, dw, h/b. £49.00
GAGOS, T. & VAN MINNEN, P. Settling a Dispute: Towards a Legal Anthropology of Late Antique Egypt (University of Michigan Press, 1997) fine copy, p/b. £12.00
GALLAZZI, C. HADJI-MINAGLOU, G. Tebtynis I: La Reprise des Fouilles et le Quartier de la Chapelle D’Isis-Thermouthis (IFAO 2000) VG, p/b. £24.00
GARDINER, Sir Alan Egypt of the Pharaohs: An Introduction (Oxford University Press 1961) 459pp., 22 b&w plates, 17 figures & 3 maps, h/b in cellophane cover, a nice copy. £25.00
GARDINER, Sir Alan (editor). Ramesside Administrative Documents (Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1948 reprinted 1968) atractive blue cloth, quarto, xxiv + 101 pages of text, fine copy, h/b. £48.00
GARDNER, E. A. Naukratis: Part II (only) with an Appendix by F. L. Griffith (Egypt Exploration Fund 1888) 92pp., 24 plates, quarto in original cloth, the paper covers of lower section of front & rear boards are coming away, with wear to these edges. The binding is firm & clean within, apart from some old damp staining marks to first few pages (not affecting text), most pages are uncut. £24.50
GARDNER WILKINSON, J., Sir. The Ancient Egyptians their Life and Customs: A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians. Revised and Abridged from his larger work. In two Volumes five hundred woodcuts (Studio Editions reprint ed. 1990) 438pp., a nice copy in dustwrapper, h/b. £28.00
GASSE, A. Catalogue des Ostraca Litteraires de Deir el-Medina: Tome V (IFAO Cairo 2005 / IF933) 171pp., illustrated, quarto, excellent copy, p/b. £32.00
GERMER, R. Das Geheimnis der Mumien: Ewiges Leben am Nil (Munchen 1997) 157pp., profusely illustrated — exhibition catalogue at Agyptisches Museum und Papyrussammlung, Berlin, quarto p/b. VG. £16.00
GERMER, R. Life after Death in Ancient Egypt (Prestel , Munich/New York 1997) — published in conjunction with the exhibition in Hamburg/Hildesheim, 141pp., 139 plates, fine copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
GERMUND, P. & LIVET, T. J. An Egyptian Bestiary: Animals in Life and Religion in the land of the Pharaohs (Thames & Hudson 2001) 224pp., 276 excellent illustrations in colour, large quarto, almost new, h/b. £29.00
GILLIPSIE, C. C. & DEWATCHER, M. (edited with notes). Monuments of Egypt: The Napoleonic Edition — the Complete Archaeological Plates from La Description de L’Egypte (Princeton Architectural Press 1987) 44pp., 89 plates of objects, b&w & colour; with a second volume of double plates, original black cloth with gilt lettering on dustwrappers, a near fine set in slipcase. £95.00
GILLIPSIE, C. C. & DEWATCHER, M. (edited with notes). Monuments of Egypt: The Napoleonic Edition - the Complete Archaeological Plates from La Description de L'Egypte (Princeton Architectural Press, 1987) 44pp., + plates in b&w & 31 colour plates produced for this volume, comprising the reprint of all of the 421 plates contained in the original 5 volume albums, which faithfully reproduce the copper engravings of the monuments as they appeared in 1798, mostly double plates, in original black cloth with gilt lettering on dustwrapper, a fine copy, large quarto. £75.00
GLANVILLE, S. R. K. (revised and completed by R. O. Faulkner, drawings by G. Huxtable). Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in the British Museum: II Wooden Model Boats (The British Museum, 1972) 75pp., 66 figures, XII b&w plates and one colour frontispiece, original cloth, folio, no dustwrapper, but a fine copy. £75.00
GOEDICKE, H. The Report of Wenamun (Johns Hopkins University Press 1975) 192pp., original cloth, slight bump to lower corner, small mark on spine, otherwise VG. £52.00
GOEDICKE, H. (Commentary) NOFRETARI: A Documentation of her Tomb and its Decoration (Akademische Druck / Austria 1971) Introduction by Gertrud Thausing; Commentary by Hans Goedicke — English & German text, 55pp., 15 colour plates, excellent condition, dw, folio, h/b. £175.00
GOFF, B. L. Symbols of Ancient Egypt in the Late Period: Twenty-First Dynasty (Mouton, The Hague, Paris, New York 1979) 309pp., 87 b&w plates, 159 figures, dw, h/b. £64.00
GOLD OF THE PHARAOHS - Catalogue of the exhibition of Treasures from Tanis (City of Edinburgh Museums & Galleries 1988) 99pp., 89 entries, well illustrated, mainly in colour, quarto, p/b. £12.50
GOLVIN, J-C. & GOYON, J-C. Les batisseurs de Karnak (Presses due CNRS 1987) 141pp., well illustrated in b&w & colour, quarto, p/b. £26.00
GOLVIN, J. -C. & TRAUNECKER, C. From the Sky of Thebes: Du Ciel Thebes (CRC, 1983) 30 photographs with descriptions, text in English, French, quarto, h/b. £12.00
GONEIM, M. Z. The Buried Pyramid (Longman, Green & Co. 1956) 155pp., 48 b&w plates + illustrations, h/b, dw. £24.00
GONEIM, M. Z. The Buried Pyramid (Longman, Green & Co. 1956) 155pp., 48 b&w plates + illustrations, h/b, no dustwrapper. £19.00
GOSSE, Philip Henry. The Monuments of Ancient Egypt and their relation to the Word of God (London 1847) 358pp., profusely illustrated with fine line drawings, original green blind-stamped cloth, a nice copy. £45.00
GRANDET, P. Catalogue des ostraca hiératiques non littéraires de Deir el-Medinéh. Tome X. Nos 10001-10123 (Cairo 2006 IF 945) 321pp., illustrated large quarto, slight creasing to lowers corners, otherwise as new, p/b. £36.00
GRANT, J. Winged Pharaoh — a novel (Adam Baker 1937) — the second printing of the First Edition, 382pp. - the bestselling novel relating the story of Sekeeta, co-ruler of Egypt, top of dw v. slightly chipped VG, h/b. £13.50
GRANT, J. Winged Pharaoh — a novel (Harper & Brothers, London & New York 1938) Second Edition 382pp. - the bestselling novel relating the story of Sekeeta, co-ruler of Egypt, excellent copy in cellophane cover, h/b, dw. £15.00
GREEK OSTRACAin the Bodleian Library at Oxford and various other collections — Volume I, edited by J. G. Tait (Egypt Exploration Society et al. 1930) (pages uncut). £8.00
GREENER, L. The Discovery of Egypt (Dorset Press 1966) 216pp, interesting b&w plates, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £28.00
GRIFFITH, F. Ll. A Collection of Hieroglyphs: A Contribution to the History of Egyptian Writing (Egypt Exploration Fund 1898) 74pp., 9 coloured plates from facsimiles by Rosalind F. E. Paget, Annie Pirie and Howard Carter. First edition, original cloth, quarto, tiny corner missing from 1st endpaper (plain) rust-coloured marks on corner-tips on 3 other endpapers, small marks to top & base of front board, otherwise a very nice clean copy and spine as new. £68.00
GRIFFITH, F. Ll. & NEWBERYY, P. El Bersheh: Part I: The Tomb of Tehuti-Hetep, Part II (Egypt Exploration Fund 1895) Part I: 40pp., 34 plates; Part II: 70pp., 23 plates, original cloth, quarto, includes folding plates, some colour, a very nice set. £185.00
GRIFFITH, F. L. and PETRIE, W. M. F. Two Hieroglyphic Papyri from Tanis. I. - The Sign Papyrus (a Syllabary), by F. Ll. Griffith, II. - The Geographical Papyrus (an Almanack), by W. M. F. Petrie, with remarks by Professor Heinrich Brugsch (Extra Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund, Trübner & Co., London, 1889. Reprinted Photographically at The University Press, Oxford, 1975) 25pp., plus fifteen plates of facsimiles, quarto cloth. £52.00
GRIMAL, N. A History of Ancient Egypt - translated by Ian Shaw (Blackwell 1992) 512pp., near fine copy, h/b, dw. £12.50
GRIMAL, N. Prospection et Sauvegarde des Antiquities de l’Egypte : Actes de la Table Ronde organisee a l’occasion du centenaire de l’Ifao Janvier 1981 (IFAO 1981 562) 234pp., 14 plates, wprs. £20.00
GROLL, S. Negative Verbal System of Late Egyptian (Griffith Institute / Oxford University Press, reprint, 1972) 260pp., original dark blue cloth, quarto. Fine copy. £58.00
GUTGESELL, M. Die Datierung der Ostraka und Papyri aus Deir el Medina Teil II: Die Ostraka der 19. Dynastie (Hildesheim, 2002) 207pp., p/b. £28.00
GUITERMANN, H. & LLEWELLYN, B. David Roberts (Phaidon Press & The Barbican Art Gallery 1986) 128pp., 222 entries, well illustrated throughout, many in colour. Exhibition held at The Barbican, London, of Roberts’ oil paintings and watercolours depicting the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Near East, near fine copy, dw, h/b. £32.00
GUITERMANN, H. & LLEWELLYN, B. David Roberts (Phaidon Press & The Barbican Art Gallery 1986) 128pp., 222 entries, well illustrated throughout, many in colour. Exhibition held at The Barbican, London, of Roberts’ oil paintings and watercolours depicting the Mediterranean, Egypt and the Near East, fine copy, p/b, £24.00
HAGEN, Rose-Marie and HAGEN Rainer. Egypt People Gods Pharaohs (Taschen, 1999) 240pp., well illustrated, mainly in colour, fine copy, dw, h/b. £12.50
HALL, R. Egyptian Textiles (Shire 1986) 72pp., with underlining in pencil, p/b. £3.50
HAMILTON-PATERSON, J. & ANDREWS, C. Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt (W. Collins & Sons 1978) 224pp., well illustrated, dealing with all aspects of the subject including religion of Egypt, tomb architecture and tomb robbers, h/b, dw. £16.00
HAMILTON-PATERSON, J. & ANDREWS, C. Mummies: Death and Life in Ancient Egypt (Penguin Books 1979) 224pp., same as above in paperback. £8.00
HARRIS, J. R. Egyptian Art (Spring Art Books) (Spring Books, Paul Hamlyn Ltd., 1966) 41pp., with 55 plates in full colour and 24 b&w illustrations, dw, h/b. £9.00
HARRIS, J. R. The Legacy of Egypt (Oxford 1971) Second Edition, 510pp., 24 plates, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £22.00
HARRIS, J. R. The Legacy of Egypt (Oxford 1988) Second Edition, 510pp., 24 plates, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
HART, G. A Dictionary of Egyptian Gods and Goddesses (Routledge 1986) 227pp., excellent copy, p/b. £5.00
HART, G. Ancient Egypt (Dorling Kindersley Eye Witness Guide 1990) 63pp., well illustrated, dw, h/b. £5.25
HART, G. Egyptian Myths (British Museum Press 1990) 80pp., illustrated, excellent copy, p/b. £4.00
HART, G. Pharaohs and Pyramids: A Guide Through Old Kingdom Egypt (Herbert Press, 1991) 234pp., + index, 101 illustrations mostly in colour, dw, excellent copy, h/b. £16.00
HASSAN, F. & NELSON, M. La Tombe du Prince Khaewouaset (VdR no 44) 158pp., 77 plates some folding & in colour, slight creasing to 2 pages, otherwise VG, p/b. £36.00
HAWKES, J. King of the Two Lands: The Pharaoh Akhenaten (Random House 1966) 288pp., - a novel that recreates life in 14th century Egypt, very small tear to dustwrapper, h/b. £15.00
HAWKES, J. King of the Two Lands: The Pharaoh Akhenaten (Chatto & Windus 1966) 288pp., a novel giving an imaginative construction of the times, a very nice copy, dw, h/b. £20.00
HAYES, W. C. (edited with translation & commentary) A Papyrus of The Late Middle Kingdom in The Brooklyn Museum (Papyrus Brooklyn 35.1446) (Brooklyn Museum reprint, 1972) 165pp., 14 plates, fine copy in original cloth, with gilt lettering on spine. £48.00
HAYES, W. C. The Middle Kingdom of Egypt, Revised Ed. of Volumes I & II (Cambridge UP 1961) 86pp., wprs. £3.50
HAYES, W. C. The Texts in the Mastabeh of Sen-Wosret-Ankh at Lisht (Arno 1973, reprint of 1937 edition MET, New York) quarto cloth, 27pp., 12 plates. £125.00
HEALY, M. & McBRIDE, A. New Kingdom Egypt (Osprey Military, 1992) 64 pp., well illustrated in b&w & colour, VG, p/b. £6.25
HEATON, E. W. Solomon’s New Men: the emergence of ancient Israel as a national state (Thames & Hudson 1974/ US ed.) 211pp., 53 plates, 27 figs. — includes work of Egyptian scribe/ wisdom literature, dw, h/b. £8.50
HELCK, W. Geschichte des Alten Ägypten (Der Nahe und der Mittlere Osten: Erste Band Ägyptologie) (Brill, Leiden 1968) 291pp., 26 plates, wprs. A few annotations by Mrs Drower in text, and signed ‘M. S. Drower 1968’ on front cover. £20.00
HERBERT, K. Greek and Latin Inscriptions in The Brooklyn Museum (Brooklyn Museum 1972) 93pp., 28 plates, fine copy in black cloth. £36.00
HEROLD, J. C. Bonaparte in Egypt (Hamish Hamilton 1962) First Edition, 424pp., 19 b&w illustrations, 4 maps, an excellent copy, h/b. dw. £24.00
— another copy, same edition, without dustwrapper. £18.00
HEUER, K. City of the Stargazers: The rise and fall of ancient Alexandria (Charles Scribners 1972) 170pp., b&w illustrations — author is a fellow of Royal Astronomical Society & taught astronomy at The American Museum (Hayden Planetarium) New York, a nice copy telling the story of Alexandria with an emphasis on the astronomers, dw, h/b. £21.00
HIERATIC PAPYRI IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM — Fifth Series: The Abu Sir Papyri, Edited, together with Complimentary Texts in other collections, by Paule Posener-Krieger and Jean Louis de Cernival (The Trustees of The British Museum 1968). First Edition, 52pp., 104 plates, with Description of the Plates, folio, original grey cloth titled in gold lettering on front cover & spine. A fine copy. £225.00
HITCHENS, R. Egypt and its Monuments with pictures by Jules Guerin (Hodder & Stoughton, 1920) original brown decorated cloth, covers rubbed and worn in places with wear to edge of spine; mark to inside hinge and endpaper, but binding firm and clean within, tissue guards on plates. £15.00
HOCHFIELD, S. & RIEFSTAHL, E. (eds.) Africa in Antiquity: The Arts of Ancient Nubia and the Sudan I: The Essays (Brooklyn Museum 1978) 143pp., 4to,100 figures, many in colour, v. minor wear, WITH Vol II: The Catalogue: Steffen Wenig, 366pp., 295 catalogued objects, well illustrated in b&w and colour, some creasing to spine and a little wear to edge, pp.101-103 have a crease along the top edge, but a minor defect in an otherwise VG set. 2 Volume set in soft covers. £ 69.00
HOCHFIELD, S. & RIEFSTAHL, E. (eds.) Africa in Antiquity: The Arts of Ancient Nubia and the Sudan I: The Essays (Brooklyn Museum 1978) 143pp., 4to, 100 figures, many in colour, paperback, as new, WITH Vol II: The Catalogue: Steffen Wenig, 366pp., 295 catalogued objects, well illustrated in b&w and colour, hardback in brown cloth, excellent copy. 2 Volumes (VOL I in paperback, Vol II in hardback). A very attractive set. £86.00
HODGES, P. How the Pyramids were Built (Element Books 1989) 154pp., 129 figures, illustrated throughout, creasing to top right corner, p/b. £7.00
HODJASH, S. God Bes’s Images in Ancient Egyptian Art in the Collection of the Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts: Catalogue (Moscow, 2004) 173pp., 232 catalogued objects, illustrated in colour — very good illustrations, mint copy, h/b. £55.00
HOFFMAN, M. Egypt before the Pharaohs: The prehistoric foundations of Egyptian Civilization (A. Knopf 1979) 391pp., 84 plates, very good, dw, h/b. £25.00
HOFMANN, U. Fuhrwesen und Pferdehaltung im Alten Agypten (Bonn 1989) 543pp., 390pp.(text), 114 plates — dissertation, small octavo, wprs. £24.00
HOLLADAY, S. Jr. Cities of the Delta III: Tell El-Maskhuta (Undena 1982 / ARCE/R6) 160pp., 46 plates, small coffee stains on cover, A. Nibbi’s copy with her pencil annotations, wrappers. £28.00
HÖLSCHER, U. and WILSON, J. A. Medinet Habu Studies 1928/29: I The Architectural Survey (by Uvo Hölscher) and II The Language of the Historical Texts Commemorating Ramses III (by John A. Wilson) (Oriental Institute communications No. 7. The University of Chicago Press, 1930) 33pp., neatly re-bound in brown cloth with original paper cover pasted on front. £18.00
HOLTZ, R. K. et al. Mendes I (Brooklyn Museum/American Res. Center in Egypt 1980) 83pp., 40 plates, folio hardback, no dustwrapper, with DE MEULENNERE, H. & MACKAY, P. Mendes II (Brooklyn Museum / Inst. of Fine Art of New York Univ. / Aris & Phillips 1976) 243pp., 40 Plates, large quarto, dw, h/b. 2 Volume set. £75.00
HOOKER, J. T. Reading the Past: Ancient Writing from Cuneiform to the Alphabet (Guild Publishing 1990) 384pp., top of 3 pages v. slightly proud, imperfectly cut by publisher, otherwise as new, h/b, dw. £12.00
HORNUNG, E. Conceptions of God in Ancient Egypt: The One and the Many - translated by John Baines (Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1982) First English edition, 295pp., 20 figures, 5 plates, excellent condition, dw, h/b. £25.00
HOUSTON, M. G. Ancient Egyptian, Mesopotamian & Persian Costume (Dover reprint 2002) 190pp., good illustrations and line drawings, excellent copy, p/b. £11.50
HUGHES-HALLET, L. Cleopatra: Histories, Dreams and Distortions (Bloomsbury 1990) 417pp., 50 fascinating plates, some colour, VG copy, h/b, dw. £16.00
HUGHES-HALLET, L. Cleopatra: Histories, Dreams and Distortions (Vintage 1991) 338pp., 50 fascinating plates, some colour, p/b. VG. £9.00
IKRAM, S. & DODSON, A. The Mummy in Ancient Egypt: Equipping the Dead for Eternity (Thames & Hudson 1998) 352pp., with 485 illustrations (37 in colour) dw fine copy, h/b. £28.00
IKRAM, S. & DODSON, A. The Mummy in Ancient Egypt: Equipping the Dead for Eternity (Thames & Hudson 1998/ US edition with black/gold dw) 352pp., with 485 illustrations (37 in colour) dw excellent copy, h/b. £24.00
IN THE TOMB OF NEFERTARI: Conservation of the Wall Paintings (J. Paul Getty Museum & Getty Conservation Institute 1992) 88pp., 38 figures, many in colour, published in conjunction with the exhibition held at the Paul Getty Museum 1993, p/b. £23.00
ISKANDER, Z. & BADAWY, A. Brief History of Ancient Egypt (Cairo 1954) Third ed. revised & enlarged, 202pp., 47 figures, small quarto, rough edge to one page, wrappers. £6.00
JACQ, C. Egyptian Magic (Aris & Phillips, 1985) 162pp., 46 illustrations, fine copy, p/b. £17.00
JAIRAZBHOY, R. A. Ancient Egyptians and Chinese in America (George Prior Associated Publishers, London 1974) 135pp., 115 figures, spine of dustwrapper slightly faded, h/b. £24.00
JAMES, E. O. The Ancient Gods: the History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East & the Eastern Mediterranean (Readers Union/Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1962) 359pp., 85 plates, 11 line drawings, h/b dw. £24.00
JAMES, P. Centuries of Darkness: A challenge to the conventional chronology of Old World archaeology — Foreword by Colin Renfrew (Jonathan Cape 1992) 434pp., 19 plates, figures throughout text, maps, tables, excellent copy with dustwrapper, h/b. £19.50
JAMES, P. Centuries of Darkness: A challenge to the conventional chronology of Old World archaeology - Foreword by Colin Renfrew (Pimlico 1992) 434pp., 19 plates, figures throughout text, maps, tables, VG paperback edition, p/b. £9.50
JAMES, T. G. H. A Short History of Ancient Egypt: From Predynastic to Roman Times (Cassell 1995) 167pp., well illustrated, spline faded otherwise a fine copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
JAMES, T. G. H. Ancient Egypt: The Land and its Legacy (British Museum Press 1988) 223pp., 149 illustrations, many in colour, dw, h/b. £14.50
JAMES, T. G. H. Egypt Revealed: Artist – Travellers in an Antique Land (The Folio Society 1997) 224pp., very attractively illustrated, in decorated blue cloth, cased. £24.00
JAMES, T. G. H. Excavating in Egypt: The Egypt Exploration Society 1882-1982 (British Museum Press 1982) 192pp., 80 b&w plates, dw, h/b. £22.00
JAMES, T. G. H. Pharaoh’s People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt (Bodley Head 1984) 282pp., 16 plates. 27 figures, dw, h/b. £11.00
JAMES, T. G. H. The Mastaba of Khentika called Ikhekhi (Egypt Exploration Society 1953 / Archaeological Survey of Egypt 13th Memoir) 78pp., 43 plates, original cloth, quarto, fine copy. £95.00
JAMES, T. G. H. Tutankhamun: The Eternal Splendour of the Boy Pharaoh (Tauris Parke, 2000) 319pp., profusely illustrated with colour plates, excellent copy, folio, dw, h/b. £24.00
JANSSEN, R. M. J. The First Hundred Years - Egyptology at U.C.L. 1892-1992 (Janssen 1992) 105pp., illustrated, excellent copy, p/b. £6.00
JANSSEN, R. M & J. J. Growing Up in Ancient Egypt (Rubicon Press 1990) 177pp., 52 figures + maps, authors’ dedication, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £20.00
JENKINS, N. The Boat Beneath the Pyramid: King Cheops’ Royal Ship (Photographs by John Ross) (Thames & Hudson 1980) 184pp., 150 illustrations, 13 in colour, h/b, dw. £16.50
JESSON, B. M. W. The Glamour of Egypt (Heath Cranton Ltd., London 1935) original original cloth in sellophane cover, VG. A vivid account of travels around Egypt in the 1930s, with interesting illustrations from the period including ‘Man preparing to dive from Temple at Philae’, dw. £28.00
JONES, D. A Glosary of Ancient Egyptian Nautical terms (KPI 1988) 294pp., with dedication from author to Sandra (Nibbi), dw, h/b. £36.00
JOURNAL OF PALEOPATHOLOGY Vol. 1 (1987) 39pp., illustrated (includes article on Histological observations in a prehispanic mummy of Gran Canaria. £5.50
KAMIL, J. Coptic Egypt (AUPC revised ed. 1993) 149pp., illustrated, covers faded in places, p/b. £11.00
KAMIL, J. Sakkara and Memphis (2nd ed. 1985) 191pp., p/b. £6.50
KAMIL, J. Sakkara and Memphis: The Necropolis and the Ancient Capital - new edition (Longman 1996) 192pp., excellent copy, p/b. £10.00
KAMIL, J. The Ancient Egyptians: Life in the Old Kingdom (The American University in Cairo Press 1996) 196pp., colour plates and figures in text, signed by the author, VG, h/b, dw. £15.00
KAMIL, J. Upper Egypt and Nubia: Antiquities from Amarna to Abu Simbel - new revised edition (Longman 1996) 229pp., excellent copy, p/b. £10.00
KAMIL, J. Upper Egypt (Second impression 1986) 227pp., p/b. £6.50
KANAWATI, N. A Mountain Speaks: The First Australian Excavation in Egypt (Macquarie University 1988) 96pp., illustrated, p/b. £22.00
KANAWATI, N. & ABDER-RAZIG, M. The Teti Cemetery at Saqqara, Vol. VI: The Tomb of Nikauisesi (Australian Centre for Egyptology / ACE 14) 73pp., 73 plates, some colour, folding, VG, p/b. £48.00
KASTER, J. (trans. & ed.) The Wisdom of Ancient Egypt: Writings from the Time of the Pharaohs (BCA/O/Mara 1995) 305pp., slight fading to dustwrapper, otherwise a fine copy. £16.50
KATAN, N. J. Hieroglyphs: The Writing of Ancient Egypt (British Museum Press 1980 — revised edition) 80pp., p/b. £4.00
KATARY, S. L. D. Land Tenure in the Ramesside Period (Kegan Paul International, London & New York, 1989) xxiii + 322pp., excellent copy, dw, h/b. £55.00
KEATING, R. Nubian Rescue (Robert Hale Co. 1975) 269pp., 16 figures in the text & 3 maps, VG, h/b, dw. £18.50
KEILLAND, C. Geometry in Egyptian Art (Alec Tiranti 1955) 214pp., 34 plates & 56 figures, v. small neat stamp on title page & library stamp on verso, label on last endpaper, navy blue cloth, a little speckled, with library number on spine, otherwise a VG copy and text completely clean throughout. £32.00
KELLY SIMPSON, W. A Table of Offerings: 17 Years of Acquisitions of Egyptian and Ancient Near Eastern Art (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1987) 110pp., with 52 excellent plates of objects, with descriptions, excellent copy, p/b. £12.00
KEMP, B. J. Ancient Egypt: Anatomy of a Civilization (Routledge 1989) 356pp., 103 figures in text, excellent copy, h/b (out of print) dw. £15.00
KHALIL, Dr F. Mohamed et al. (eds.) Pharaonic Egypt: Paintings: David Roberts R.A. 1838 (Osiris Office, Cairo) 32pp., 30 colour photographs, oblong p/b. £7.50
KINNS, Rev. S. Graven in the Rock: Or, the Historical Accuracy of the Bible Confined by Reference to the Assyrian and Egyptian Monuments in the British Museum and Elsewhere (Cassell & Company 1907) Vol. I 432pp., Vol. II 271pp., 171 engravings, attractive set in orig. blue decorative cloth. £52.00
KIPPENBERG, H. et al (eds.). Visible Religion: Annual for Religious Iconography: Volume I Commemorative Figures (Brill 1982) 153pp., 14 plates, wrappers. £11.00
KISCHKEWITZ, H. Egyptian Art: Drawings and Paintings — photographs by Werner Forman (Hamlyn, 1989) 34pp., plus 61 plates with descriptions, large quarto, illustrating papyri from the Book of the Dead, tomb paintings etc. in colour & b&w, VG, h/b. £10.00
KISS, Z. Alexandrie V: Les Ampoules de Saint Menas decouvertes a Kom el-Dikka (1961-1981) 53pp., 223 illustrations, quarto dw, h/b. £26.00
KLEBS, L. Die Reliefs und Malereien des Neuen Reiches (XVIII-XX Dynastie, ca 1580-1100 v.chr.) Teil I: Szenen aus dem Leben Volkes (Heidelberg 1934) 243pp., 144 illustrations, quarto attractively bound in brown cloth, with maroon spine, gilt lettering and DMD at base of spine, excellent copy. Volume 1 only (all published). £73.00
KOZLOFF, A. P., BRYAN, B. M. BERMAN, L. M. (USA) DELANGE, E. (France) Amenophis III: Le Pharaon-Soleil (RMN Paris 1993) 411pp., 136 catalogued objects that are beautifully illustrated in b&w and colour + figures in text — exhibition at Grand Palais, Paris 1992-3, large quarto hardback, dw, in fine condition. £59.50
KRAUSPE, R. Agyptisches Museum der Karl-Marx-Universitat Leipzig (Leipzig 1987) 74pp., 93 plates in b&w & colour, dw, h/b. £15.00
KRAUSPE, R. Das Agyptische Museum: Der Universitat Leipzig (von Zabern 1997) 136pp., 104 catalogued objects, beautifully illustrated, mainly in colour, excellent copy, h/b. £25.00
KUENY, G. & YOYOTTE, J. Grenoble musee des Beaux-Arts Collection egyptienne (RMN Paris 1979) 217pp., 313 catalogued objects, well illustrated, fine copy, p/b. £38.00
LA FEMME AU TEMPS DES PHARAONS: Six oeuvres d’art de la collection egyptienne des Musees Royaux d’Art et d’Histoire (Musee Royeaux d’Art et d’Histoire 1986, Bruxelles) - exhibition booklet, 14pp., 6 colour illustrations with summaries, wrappers. £2.00
La Gloire D’Alexandrie (Musée du Petit Palais, Paris, 1998) 335pp., fine copy, profusely illustrated in bw & colour, exhibition catalogue, large quarto paperback. £39.00
LA MOMIE DE RAMSES II: Contribution Scientifique a L’Egyptologie (Ed. Recherche sur les Civilisations 1985) 427pp., well illustratrated, very slight fading to upper edge of dustwrapper, large quarto hardback. £80.00
LACOUTURE, J. Champollion: Une vie de lumieres (Grasset, Paris 1988) 529pp., good illustrations, p/b. £8.00
LACOVARA, P. & TEASLEY TROPE, B. (eds.) The Realm of Osiris: Mummies, Coffins and Ancient Egyptian Funerary Art in the Michael C. Carlos Museum (Emory Univ. Atlanta 2001) 73pp., 62 catalogued objects, excellent illustrations mostly in colour, p/b. £25.00
LADY AMHERST OF HACKNEY, A Sketch of Egyptian History from the Earliest Times to the Present Day (Methuen 1904) 474pp., in red cloth, with leather spine & gilt lettering; many b&w & colour plates (small tear to the edge of 1 plate) and slight wear to upper hinge of front board — no folder of maps in this copy, otherwise VG. £28.00
LAMY, L. New Light on Ancient Knowledge Egyptian Mysteries (Thames & Hudson, 1981) 96pp., 173 illustrations - 14 in colour, near fine copy, p/b. £12.00
LANGE, K. and HIRMER, M. Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting in Three Thousand Years (Phaidon Press, 1968) Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 559pp., 86 figures, 270 plates (many in colour), with detailed notes on each plate under the direction of Dr Eberhard Otto, Prof. at Heidelberg Univ. An authoritative beautifully illustrated work in large quarto hardback, in excellent condition with cellophane cover. £35.00
LANGE, K. and HIRMER, M. Egypt: Architecture, Sculpture, Painting in Three Thousand Years (Phaidon Press, 1961) Third Edition Revised, 363pp., 33 figures, 260 plates (many in colour), with detailed notes on each plate. An authoritative beautifully illustrated work in large quarto hardback, in VG condition with dustwrapper. £22.00
LANDSTRÖM, B. Ships of The Pharaohs: 4000 Years of Egyptian Shipbuilding (Allen & Unwin, London, 1970) 159pp., with 414 illustrations (many in colour) folio, a few small neat repairs to dustwrapper, h/b. £58.00
LE FUR, D. La Conservation des Peintures Murales des Temples de Karnak (ERC 1994) 214pp., 95 illustrations, p/b. £11.00
LE PEUPLEMENT DE L’EGYPTE ANCIENNE ET LE DECHIFFREMENT DE L’ECRITURE MEROITIQUE (Unesco / Paris 1978) p/b. £12.00
LE REGNE DU SOLEIL AKHNATON ET NEFERTITI (Ministry of Culture Belgium 1975) — exhibition catalogue (17 janvier — 16 mars 1975) 159pp., 81 catalogued exhibits, in b&w and colour, wrappers. £25.00
LE TOURNEUR d’ISON, C. Une Passion Egyptienne: Jean-Philippe et Marguerite Lauer (Plon 1996) 241pp., b&w plates of Egyptian sites 7 colleagues, p/b. £8.00
LECA, A-G. The Cult of the Immortal: Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death (Souvenir Press 1980) 304pp., 46 drawings by the author, 21 plates, VG, h/b, dw. £20.00
LECA, A-G. The Cult of the Immortal: Mummies and the Ancient Way of Death (Paladin 1979) 285pp., b&w illustrations/drawings, VG, p/b. £6.00
LEIBOVITCH, J. Ancient Egypt: An Easy Introduction to its Archaeology including a short account of the Egyptian Museum, Cairo with a description of Giza and Saqqara (Cairo, 1938) 286pp., 170 figures with picture in colour on front cover, with 6,131 entries, wrappers. £12.50
LEONARD, A. Ancient Naukratis: Excavations at a Greek Emporium in Egypt Part II: The Excavations at Kom Hadid (American Schools of Oriental Research 2001) 273pp., 42 plates, as new, h/b. £22.00
LES CIVILISATION DU BASSIN MEDITERRAN&Atidle;EN Hommage &Atidle; Joachim Sliwa - sous la redaction de K. M. Cialowicz & J. A. Ostrowki (Cracovie, 2000) 457pp., - a collection of essays, mainly English (also French, German) includes: Aksamit on faience; Bierbrier on Schmidt Collection in BM; Cornelius on iconography of goddess Anat & Astarte; Jucha on cylindrical jars from Tell el-Farkha, nice copy, p/b. £18.00
LES RESERVES DE PHARAON: L'Egypte dans les Collections du Musee des Beaux-Arts de Lyon - exhibition catalogue 15th Decembre 1988 (Musee des Beaux-Arts, 1988) 103pp., (one foldout) illustrated, excellent copy, quarto, p/b. £49.00
LESKO, B. The Remarkable Women of Ancient Egypt (B.C. Scribe 1987) 33pp., illustrated in b&w & colour, excellent copy, p/b. £15.00
LEWIS, N. Greeks in Ptolemaic Egypt (Oxford University Press 1986) 182pp., 8 b&w plates, maps, VG, dw, h/b. £16.00
LHOTE, H. Les Chars Rupestres Sahariens: des Syrtes au Niger par le pays des Garamantes et des Atlantes (Ed. des Hesperides 1982) 272pp., 98 illustrations, p/b. £25.00
LINDBLAD, I. Royal Sculpture of the Early Eighteenth Dynasty (Medelhvsmuseet Memoir 5 / Stockholm 1984) 81pp., 38 plates. £32.00
LINDSAY, J. Leisure and Pleasure in Roman Egypt (F. Muller 1965) 1st ed. h/b, dw. £19.50
LINDSAY, J. Men and Gods on the Roman Nile (F. Muller 1968) 1st ed. h/b, dw. £19.50
LITTAUER, M. & CROUWEL, J. Chariots and Related Equipment from the Tomb of Tutankhamun (Tut’ankhamun Tomb Series No. VIII) (Griffith Institute 1985) 118pp., 78 plates, original dark blue cloth, quarto dustwrapper a little worn at edges. £35.00
LITTAUER, M. AITKEN & CROUWEL, J. H. Selected Writings on Chariots, other Early Vehicles, Riding and Harness (Brill 2002) 609pp., 234 plates + figures in text, excellent copy, h/b. £62.00
LLOYD, A. B. (ed.) Gods, Priests and Men: Studies in the Religion of Pharaonic Egypt by Aylward M. Blackman (Kegan Paul International 1998) h/b, mint copy. £52.00 (normal price £175.00)
LOPRIENO, A. Ancient Egyptian: A Linguistic Introduction (CUP 1995) 322 pp., fine copy, p/b. £18.00
LOTI, Pierre. Egypt (translated from the French by W. P. Baines and with eight illustrations in colour by A. Lamplough) (T. Werner Laurie, London, no date c1910) original brown cloth with gilt lettering, a little wear to top corners of boards, otherwise VG, 309pp., coloured frontispiece. £24.00
LURKER, M. An Illustrated Dictionary of The Gods and Symbols of Ancient Egypt (Thames & Hudson 1995) 142pp., 114 illustrations, as new, p/b. £5.50
LUSCHER, B. Das tenbuch p.Berlin 10477 aus Achmim (mit Photographien des verwandten pHildesheim 5248) (Harrassowitz 2000 HAT 6) 49pp., 39 plates + Synopse Tb 1 der Achmimer Gruppe + 29 Umschrift-Tafeln, all encased in stiff folder, fine copy. £52.00
MACMICHAEL, Sir H. The Anglo-Egyptian Sudan (Faber & Faber 1934) First Edition, 288pp. orig. red cloth, some foxing to fore-edge. £11.00
MACQUITTY, W. Abu Simbel — foreword by I. E. S. Edwards (MacDonald, London 1965) 194pp., quarto, illustrated throughout with b&w & colour photographs - the dramatic story of its rescue, dw VG h/b. £20.00
MACQUITTY, W. Abu Simbel — foreword by I. E. S. Edwards (MacDonald, London 1965) 192pp., quarto, illustrated throughout with b&w & colour photographs - the dramatic story of its rescue, p/b. £15.00
MAHAFFY, J. P. A History of Egypt Under the Ptolemaic Dynasty (Methuen & Co., 1914) Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged, original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a very nice copy. £25.00
MAHER TAHA, M. Nefertari: The Most Beautiful of Them (Ministry of Culture Egypt) 135pp., the tomb profusely illustrated in colour, p/b. £25.00
MALEK, J. abc of Egyptian Hieroglyphs (Ashmolean Museum 1994) 47pp., fine copy, p/b. £6.00
MALEK, J. In the Shadow of the Pyramids: Egypt during the Old Kingdom (Orbis 1988) 127pp., very well illustrated, in colour - photographs by Werner Forman, excellent copy, quarto hardback, dw. £21.00
MANETHO (with) PTOLEMY. Tetrabiblos - with an English translation by Waddell, W. G. & F. E. Robbins (William Heinemann & Harvard University Press, Loeb Classcial Library, 1971) xxxii + 256pp.; xxiii + 466pp., near fine copy, dw, h/b. £15.00
MANLEY, B. The Penguin Historical Atlas of Ancient Egypt (Penguin 1996) 144pp., well illustrated, excellent copy, p/b. £10.00
MANLEY, D. & ABDEL-HAKIM, S. Traveling through Egypt: From 450 BC to the Twentieth Century (American University Press in Cairo 2004) mint copy in shrinkwrapper, h/b. £16.00
MANNICHE, L. An Ancient Egyptian Herbal (British Museum, 1989) First edition, 176pp., many illustrations, excellent copy, p/b. £7.50
MANNICHE, L. Sacred Luxuries: Fragrance, Aromatherapy and Cosmetics in Ancient Egypt — photographs by Werner Forman (Opus Publishing 1999) 160pp., well illustrated, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £20.00
MARIETTE, A. L’Egypte de Mariette. Voyage en Egypte par Auguste Mariette Pacha (voyage dans Haute-Egypte compris entre Le Caire et la Premiere Cataracte). Publie en 1878 avec 83 photographies (Ed. Errance 1999) large quarto, 221 pp., 83 photographs, as new, p/b. £43.00
MARLOWE, J. Four Aspects of Egypt (George Allen & Unwin 1966) 303pp., 32 plates, 3 maps – the author, an experienced traveller in Egypt, is ‘always at his best when writing about Egypt’, VG, h/b, dw. £18.00
MARTIN, G. T. The Sacred Animal Nceropolis at Saqqara: The Southern Dependencies of the Main Temple Complex (Egypt Exloration Society, 1981) 204pp., 46 plates, fine copy, quarto, dw, h/b. £22.00
MARTIN, THORNDIKE, G. The Tomb-Chapels of Paser and Ra’ia at Saqqara (Egypt Exploration Society 1985) with the collaboration of H. Schneider, M. Raven, J. Bourriau, J. van Dijk, D. Aston, 61pp., 37 plates, large quarto, nearly new, dw, h/b. £38.00 (in print at £58.00)
MARTIN, G. T. The Tomb of Hetepka and other reliefs and Inscriptions from the Sarced Animal Necropolis, North saqqara 1964-1973 (Egypt Exploration Society 1979 / Texts from Excavations Fourth Memoir) 142pp., 86 plates, 1 colour, quarto, dw, h/b. £36.00
MASPERO, G. Egyptian Archaeology (H. Grevel & Co. 1887) First Edition, translated from the French by Amelia B. Edwards, with two hundred and ninety-nine illustrations, 328pp., decorated gilt cloth. £65.00
MASPERO, G. Egyptian Archæology (Grevel, London, 1889) Second Edition revised, original decorated cloth, xx + 373pp., 299 illustrations, index, (translated by Amelia B. Edwards) a nice copy with neat bookplate of Alfred Viscount Milner. £52.00
MASPERO, G. Life in Ancient Egypt and Assyria (Chapman and Hall, London, 1891) First Edition, original decorated red cloth, xv + 376pp., 188 illustrations, covers a little faded, minor mark to spine. £36.00
MASSON, O. Carian Inscriptions from North Saqqara and Buhen (Egypt Exploration Society 1978 / Texts from Excavations Fifth Memoir) 102pp., 38 plates, folio, dw, h/b. £18.00
MAXFIELD, V. A. & PEACOCK, D. P. S. Mons Claudianus — Survey and Excavation 3: Ceramic Vessels and related objects (Cairo 2006 IF 953) 450pp., b&w illustrations, large quarto, minor crease to lower front corner, otherwise as new, p/b. £38.00
McDERMOT, B. Decoding Egyptian Hieroglyphs: how to read the secret language of the pharaohs (Duncan Baird 2001) p/d mint copy £6.00 (normal price 9.99)
MCDOWELL, A. Hieratic Ostraca in the Hunterian Museum Glasgow (The Colin Campbell Ostraca) (Griffith Institute 1993) 34pp., 33 plates, VG, dw, h/b. £15.00
McGRAIL, S. Boats of the World: From the Stone Age to Medieval Times (Oxford University Press 2004) — includes Egypt, Arabia, Mediterranean, India, China, Americas etc., 480pp., illustrated throughout, very minor damage to spine, otherwise a fine copy. p/b. £35.00 (in print at £53.00)
MCLEOD, W. Composite Bows from the Tomb of Tutankhamun (Tut’ankhamun Tomb Series No. III) (Griffith Institute Oxford 1970) 40pp., 20 plates, original dark blue cloth quarto. £10.00
MEEKS, D. & FAVARD-MEEKS, C. Daily Life of the Egyptian Gods (John Murray 1997) 249pp., illustrated, fine copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
MEGALLY, M. Le Papyrus Hieratique Compatable E. 3226 Du Louvre (IFAO 1991 424) 51p., 77 plates, with author’s dedication, wprs. £18.50
MEINDARUS, Otto, F. A. Monks and Monasteries of the Egyptian Deserts (American University Press in Cairo 1992) Second Revised Edition with added material, 245pp., p/b £18.00
MEKHITARIAN, A. Egyptian Painting (Skira, 1978) 165pp., beautifully illustrated in colour, quarto, dw, h/b. £24.00
MENDELSSOHN, K. The Riddle of the Pyramids (BCA/T&H 1974) 224pp., 85 illus., 15 in colour, 42 line drawings. h/b £12.50, p/b £11.00
MENU, B. La dépendence rurale dans l’Antiquité égyptienne et proche orientale (IFAO 2001) 251pp., figures in text, as new apart from v. slight crease to corners, p/b. £35.00
MENU, B. Vivre en Egypte Ancienne (Decouvertes Texto / Gallimard 1998) 153pp., illustrated, p/b. £4.50
MERCER, Samuel A. B. An Egyptian Grammar with Chrestomathy and Glossary (Frederick Ungar Publishing, N. York rep. 1961) 184pp., h/b. £25.00
MERCER, Samuel. Earliest Intellectual Man’s Idea of the Cosmos (Luzac 1957) 122pp., 12 b&w plates, h/b. £22.00
MERCER, S. A. B. Egyptian Hieroglyphic Grammar: with vocabularies, exercises, chrestomathy (A First Reader, Sign-list & Glossary) (Ares reprint 1980) 184pp., h/b. £15.00
MERCER, S. A. B. Literary Criticism of the Pyramid Texts (Luzac & Company 1956) 122pp., mint condition. £21.00
MERRILLEES, P. S. The Cypriote Bronze Age pottery found in Egypt (Studies in Mediterranean Archaeology, Lund 1968) 217pp., 37 plates + maps, quarto attractively bound in brown cloth, with maroon spine, gilt lettering and DMD at base of spine, excellent copy. £48.00
MERTZ, B. Red Land, Black Land: daily Life in Ancient Egypt (Dodd Mead & Company 1978 revised ed.) 385pp., illustrated with maps, plans, photographs, drawings, p/b, VG. £12.00
MERTZ, B. Red Land, Black Land: daily Life in Ancient Egypt (New York 1990 revised ed.) 385pp., illustrated with maps, plans, photographs, drawings, crease on back cover, p/b. £9.50
MERTZ, B. Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: The Story of Egyptology (Victor Gollancz 1964) 349pp., well illustrated throughout with b&w plates, VG with dw, h/b. £11.50
METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OA ART: Egypt and the Ancient Near East (Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York 1987) 158pp., 114 plates, figures, beautifully illustrated in colour, quarto cloth dw near fine copy. £32.00
MEURER, G. Die Feinde de K önigs in den Pyramidentexten (Fribourg 2002) 420pp., mint copy, h/b. £45.00 (normal price £66.00)
MICHALOWSKI, K. Art of Ancient Egypt (Harry Abrams ) 600pp., 968 illustrations, some in colour. A near fine copy of this definitive work on Egyptian Art, superbly illustrated - with slipcase. £120.00
MICHALOWSKI, K. Great Sculpture of Ancient Egypt (Reynal/W.Morrow New York 1978) 191pp., a lavishly illustrated survey of the subject by an authority on the subject, quarto h/b, dw. £28.00
MILLINGTON, T. S. Signs and Wonders in the Land of Ham: A Description of The Ten Plagues of Egypt — with ancient and modern parallels and illustrations (John Murray 1873) 239pp., over 60 attractive and detailed woodcuts in the text, frontispiece of obelisk at Heliopolis, original brown cloth with decorated cover. £28.00
MILNE, H. J. M. & SKEAT, T. C. The Codex Sinaiticus and The Codex Alexandrinus — with six illustrations (British Museum 1938) 35pp., 6 b&w plates, original wrappers. £9.00
MITTEILUNGEN DES DEUTSCHES ARCHAOLOGISCHES INSTITUTS ABTEILUNG KAIRO Band 47 1991 — Festschrift fur Werner Kaiser (1 text page & 1 plate). £0.50
MOOREHEAD, A. The Blue Nile (Hamish Hamilton 1962) First Edition, 308pp., b&w photographs & 2 maps, very nice clean copy in sellophane cover. £14.50
MOOREHEAD, A. The White Nile (BCA 1972) 385pp., well illustrated with b&w photographs, maps, a few minor scratch marks to cover, otherwise a very nice copy. £12.50
MORINI, A. Bibliografia del Fayyum (Editrice LaMandragona 2004) 222pp., p/b. £24.00
MORKOT, R. The Egyptians: An Introduction (Routledge 2005) 245pp., illustrated, as new, p/b. £11.00
MORRISON, L. The Lost Queen of Egypt (Frederick A Stokes, New york, 1937) 1st edition, 367pp., original blue cloth, decoration on front cover, frontispiece of Queen Ankhsenaron from painting by Winifred Brunton, attractive decorative motifs throughout the text. £48.00
MULLER, H. & THIEM, E. The Royal Gold of Ancient Egypt (I. B.Tauris 1999) 256pp., 506 catalogued objects, dw in fine condition, large quarto h/b. £29.00
MURRAY, H. & NUTTALL, M. A Handlist to Howard Carter’s Catalogue of Objects in Tutankhamun Tomb (Tut’ankhamun Tomb Series No. 1) (Grifffith Institute 1963) 22pp., original dark blue cloth, quarto. £8.00
MURRAY, M. A. Egyptian Sculpture (Duckworth, 1930) 1st edition, xvi + 207pp., 55 plates and 8 figures. Original green cloth - spine faded, very slight foxing to fore-edge and spine, otherwise a nice clean copy, no dw, h/b. £20.00
MURRAY, M. A. Egyptian Sculpture (Duckworth, 1930) 1st edition, xvi + 207pp., 55 plates and 8 figures. Original green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, minor mark on re-cover, nice copy, no dw, h/b. £23.00
MURRAY, M. A. Egyptian Temples (Sampson Low, Marston Ltd nd.) 246pp., 64 plates, original cloth with dw, an attractive copy. £30.00
MURRAY, M. A. Egyptian Temples (Sampson Low, Marston Ltd nd.) 246pp., 64 plates, original cloth, spine faded otherwise a nice copy. £15.00
MURRAY, M. A. Legends of Ancient Egypt (Dover reprint 2000) 74pp., as new, p/b. £4.95
MUSEUM OF CHEOPS BOAT (Ministry of Culture, Egyptian Antiquities Organization) English, b&w & 14 colour illustrations & folding plate of 12 colour drawings of ancient Egyptian boats, wprs. £6.50
MYSLIWIEC, K. Eighteenth Dynasty Before The Amarna Period (Iconography of Religions XVI, 5) (Brill, 1985) xi + 39pp., plus XLVIII plates, fine copy, p/b. £48.00
MYSLIWIEC, K. Eros on the Nile - transl. G. L. Packer (Cornell U. P. 2004) 180pp., well illustrated, some colour, fine copy, h/b. £19.00
MYSLIWIEC, K. (trans. by D. Lorton) First Millenium B.C.E.: The Twilight of Ancient Egypt (Cornell U.P. 2000) as new, p/b £11.00
NAGUIB, S-A. Miroirs du Passe (CSEG 2 / Geneva 1993) 70pp., illustrated, mint copy, p/b. £21.00
NAUKOWE, Z. Ancient Pottery in Polish Collections (Warsaw 1980) 72pp., well illustrated, wprs. £24.00
NAVIILE, E. Ahnas El Medineh (Heracleopolis Magna) with chapters on Mendes, the Nome of Thoth and Leontopolis and Appendix on Byzantine Sculptures by Prof. T. Hayter Lewis, 39pp.,, 17 plates AND The Tomb of Paheri at El Kab by TAYLOR, J. J. & GRIFFITH, F. L. (EEF 1894) 34pp., 10 plates, original cloth, minor wear to top of spine, slight foxing to fore-edge, a nice clean copy. £68.00
NAVILLE, E. Bubastis 1887-89 — Eighth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund with Fifty-four Plates, Second Edition (Kegan Paul Trench, Trubner & Co. 1891) 71pp., 54 plates, original cloth, quarto, some wear to corners, otherwise VG. £68.00
NAVILLE, E. The Cemeteries of Abydos (Egypt Exploration Fund 1914) Part I: The Mixed Cemetery and Umm El-Ga’ab by Naville et al, 50pp., 21 plates; Part II 1911-1912 by T. Eric Peet, 133pp., 39 plates; Part III 1912-13 by T. Eric Peet & W .L. S. Loat, 50pp., 26 plates, small faded stain on front cover. First Edition in original cloth with small neat ex-libris stamp of D. M. Dixon on pastedown and endpaper of 2 Vols, Vol. II has slightly brighter lettering on spine, VG. £235.00
NAVILLE, E. The Festival Hall of Osorkon II in The Great Temple of Bubastis (1887-1889) (Egypt Exploration Fund, 1892/ Tenth Memoir) 40pp., 38 plates + fontispiece of Restored Entrance to Festival Hall, original cloth, quarto, a little wear to corners, otherwise a nice clean copy. £85.00
NAVILLE, E. The Old Egyptian Faith (G. P. Putman & Sons, 1909) 321pp., 17 plates + Frontispiece, original blue cloth, a nice copy. £20.00
NAVILLE, E. The Shrine of Saft El Henneh and the Land of Goshen (1885), Fifth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund (Trübner & Co., London, 1888) 25pp., plus appendix with 11 illustrations (6 fold out), quarto original cloth, some very light foxing to endpapers & very slight wear to front lower corner, otherwise VG. £58.00
NAVILLE, E. with architectural description by CLARKE, S. The XIth Dynasty Temple at Deir El-Bahari, Part II (Thirtieth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund) (The Egypt Expolration Fund, 1910) 29pp., + XXIV plates (some in colour), nice clean copy, h/b. £95.00
NAVILLE, E. and HALL, H. R. with an appendix by CURRELLY, C. T. The XIth Dynasty Temple at Deir El-Bahari, Part III (Thirty-second Memoir of The Egpt Expoloration Fund) (The Egypt Expolration Fund, 1913) 36pp., + XXXVI plates (some in colour), nice clean copy, h/b. £95.00
NELSON HAYDEN, H. Key Plans Showing Locations of Theban Temple Decorations (University of Chicago 1941) viii pp., + 37 double page plates, loose in cloth backed portfolio, tape tie missing on one side. £125.00
NELSON, H. The Registry of the Photographic Archives of the Epigraphic Survey Oriental Institute 1995 OIC No 27) 189pp., 38 plates, near fine copy, quarto p/b. £24.00
NELSON, H. The Registry of the Photographic Archives of the Epigraphic Survey Oriental Institute (1995 OIC No 27) 189pp., 38 plates, tiny nick on spine, VG copy, quarto p/b. £20.00
NELSON, H. H. and HÖLSCHER, U. Medinet Habu Reports: I The Epigraphic 1928-31 (by Harold H. Nelson) and II The Architectural Survey 1929/30 (by Uvo Hölscher) (Oriental Institue Communications, No. 10. The University of Chicago Press, 1931) 69pp., 42 figures (one folds out), IV plates, p/b. £20.00
NELSON, H. H. and HOELSCHER, U. Medinet Habu 1924-28: I The Epigraphic Survey of The Great Temple of Medinet Habu (Seasons 1924-25 To 1927-28) (by Harold H. Nelson) and II The Architectural Survey of the Great Temple and Palace of Medinet Habu (Season 1927-28) (by Uvo Holelscher) (The Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago, Oriental Institue Communications, No. 5, 1934) 50pp., 35 figures, p/b. £20.00
NELSON, H. H. and HÖLSCHER, U. with a chapter by SCHOTT, S. Work in Western Thebes 1931-33 (The Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago, Oriental Institue Communications, No. 18, 1934) 118pp., 62 figures, wrappers. £22.00
NEWBERRY, P. E. Ancient Egyptian Scarabs: An Introduction to Egyptian Seals and Signet Rings (Ares Publishing Inc., Chicago, 1979, Unchanged reprint of the Edition: London, 1905) 218pp., 116 illustrations and 44 plates, near fine copy, p/b. £29.50
NEWBERRY, P. E. Beni Hasan: Part I with plans and measurements of the tombs by FRASER, G. W. (Archæological Survey of Egypt - edited by F. L. GRIFFITH / The Egypt Exploration Fund / Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co., Ltd., 1893 - reprinted photographically at The University Press, Oxford, 1975) xi + 72pp., + 49 b&w plates, quarto cloth, near fine copy. £165.00
NEWBERRY, Percy, E. Catalogue Général des Antiquitiés Égyptiennes du Musée du Caire Nos. 46530-48575: Funerary Statuettes and Model Sarcophagi: Troisème Fascicule (Indices et Planches), (Le Caire IFAO, 1957) a few text pages of title lists etc., 45 b&w plates, minor faded stain to lower corner that is not very noticeable, an excellent copy, folio wprs. £98.00
NOFRET — DIE SCHONE: Die Frau im Alten Agypten (P. von Zabern, 1984) 197pp., 96 catalogued objects beautifully illustrated in colour, VG h/b. £16.50
NOFRETETE: ECHNATON (Berlin Agyptisches Museum 1976) exhibition catalogue April-June 1976 — 88 catalogued objects in black & white and colour, p/b. £11.50
NUNN, J. Ancient Egyptian Medicine (British Museum Press, 1996) 240pp., 80 b&w illustrations, a near fine copy, dw, h/b. £20.00
OCKINGA, B. & al-MASRI, Y. Two Ramesside Tombs at El Mashayikh: Part 1: The Tomb of Anhurmose – the Outer Room (Macquarie University 1988) 79pp., 66 plates, quarto, p/b. £24.00 (in print at £34.50)
ORIENTALIA: Vol. 41: Fasc. 2 — 1972 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1970-1971 (TAB VII-XXXVIII). £4.00
ORIENTALIA: Vol. 48: Fasc. 3 — 1979 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1977-1978 (TAB II-XXVII). £4.00
ORIENTALIA: Vol. 55: Fasc. 3 — 1986 Fouilles et travaux en Egypte et au Soudan, 1984-1985 (TAB VIII-LXVII). £6.00
OSBURN, W. The Antiquities of Egypt; with a particular notice of those that illustrate the Sacred Scriptures with numerous engravings (The Religious Tract Society 1841) 236pp., well illustrated with many fine line drawings and folding plates, original cover professionally re-backed on blue cloth, with new endpapers, gilt decoration on cover, a little minor wear, but a very nice copy. £65.00
OSMAN, A. Stranger in the Valley of the Kings: The Identification of Yuya as the Patriarch Joseph (Souvenir Press, 1987) 171pp., dw, h/b. £12.50
OSMAN, A. Stranger in the Valley of the Kings: The Identification of Yuya as the Patriarch Joseph (Souvenir Press, 1987, reprinted 1988) 171pp., h/b. £11.50
OTTO, E. Ancient Egyptian Art: The Cults of Osiris and Amon (Thames & Hudson 1966) 144pp., with 15 colour plates and 52 b&w plates, VG in dustwrapper, h/b. £62.00
PACE, M. M. Wrapped for Eternity: The Story of the Egyptian Mummy (Lutterworth Press, 1977) 191pp., a useful simple introduction, dw, h/b. £7.00
PANTALACCI, L. & TRAUNECKER, C. Le Temple D’el-Qal’a, II: Releves des scenes et des texts nos 113-294 (avec traduction des texts suivis des vol. I et II) (IFAO 1998) p/b, almost new. £14.00 (normal price £20.00)
PAPIRI DOCUMENTARI DELL’UNIVERSITA CATHOLICA DI MILANO (Milan 1974) 120pp., 30 b&w plates (v. slight creasing to edges), wrappers. £10.00
PARKINSON, R. Cracking Codes: The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment (BM 1999) as new, £10.00 (normal price £16.99)
PARKINSON, R. & QUIRKE, S. Papyrus (British Museum Press 1995) 96pp., 62 illustrations, some colour, VG copy, p/b. £11.00
PECK, W. H. (Photographs by ROSS, J. G. and Foreword by ALDRED, C) Drawings From Ancient Egypt (Thames and Hudson, 1978) 208pp., with 169 illustrations, 16 in colour, dw, h/b. £32.00
PEMBERTON, D. Architectural Guides for Travellers: Ancient Egypt (Viking, 1992) ix + 150pp., many b&w illustrations, nice copy, dw, h/b. £18.00
PERNIGOTTI, S. & CAPASSO, M. Bakchias I: Rapporto Preliminare della Campagna di Scavo del 1993 (Giardini Edition, Pisa 1994) 89pp., b&w plates (2 colour) quarto wrappers. £14.00
PERNIGOTTI, S. & DAVOLI, P. Richerche di Egittologia e di Antichita Copte Vol.1 (1999) (Editrice LaMandagora 1999) 94pp., illustrated, wrappers. £6.00
PERROT, & CHIPIEZ, C. A History of Art in Ancient Egypt — Illustrated with Five Hundred and Ninety Engravings in the Text, and Fourteen Steel and Coloured Plates (Chapman & hall 1883) Vol. I: 444pp., Vol. II: 434pp., original green decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, corners a little rubbed, otherwise a VG and clean within, with signature of Brian McEvedy and owner’s blind library stamp; also has previous owner’s stamp in both volumes. An attractive set. 2 Vols. £65.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. A History of Egypt From the Earliest Kings to the XVIth Dynasty (Methuen & Co. 1924) Eleventh Edition Revised, 294pp., 167 figures, original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, minor area of slight fading to cover, otherwise a nice bright copy. £24.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. A History of Egypt From the Earliest Kings to the XVIth Dynasty (Methuen & Co. 1899) Fourth Edition Revised, 263pp., 151 figures, original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, a few minor marks to cover & annotations in text. £15.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. A History of Egypt During the XVIIth and XVIII Dynasties (Methuen & Co. 1917) Sixth Edition, 353pp., 164 figures, original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, very minor fading on top edge, and most pages uncut. £15.00
PETRIE, W. M. F. Beth-Pelet I (Tell Fara) with chapter by Olga Tufnell (BSAE 1930) 26pp., 71 plates, orig. cloth, evidence of old stain on front board with small section along bottom of first 26 pages, rear board & 2 endpapers, but the main text and plates are unaffected and are bright and clean throughout and excellent plates of the finds. £70.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Buttons and Design Scarabs (Aris & Phillips reprint 1974) quarto hardback, 34pp., 30 plates, with decorated dustwrapper, in cellophane cover, fine copy. £58.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. Ceremonial Slate Palettes with Corpus of Proto-Dynastic Pottery: Thirty Plates of Drawings — Preface and Introduction by Hilda F. Petrie, Additional Notes to text by Margaret M. Murray (British School of Egyptian Archaeology Vol. LXVI (A) & (B) / Flinders Petrie Centenary 1953) original cloth, quarto, 23pp., + plates A-K; 28pp., 30 plates, fine copy. £175.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS. Decorative Patterns of the Ancient World - with over 3000 line illustrations (Bracken Press 1995) 88 pages of black & white designs, quarto, p/b. £9.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Deshasheh 1897 - with a chapter by F. L. Griffith (Egypt Exploration Fund 1898) 51pp., 37 plates (one in colour) quarto, original cloth, red lettering on spine, slight browning to one edge, otherwise an excellent copy. £75.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Egyptian Tales: Translated from the Papyri, First Series IVth to XIIth Dynasty (Methuen & Co., London, 1895) First edition, illustrated by Tristram Ellis, viii + 145pp., + 32pp., advertisments, 22 illustrations plus frontispiece, original blue cloth. £20.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Egyptian Tales: Translated from the Papyri, Second Series XVIIIth to XIXth Dynasty (Methuen & Co., London, 1913) Second edition, illustrated by Tristram Ellis, xii + 146pp., 33 illustrations plus frontispiece, original bue cloth. £20.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Glass Stamps and Weights; Ancient Weights and Measures (Aris & Phillips 1974) 27pp., 14 pages of plates; 51pp., 54 plates (2 volumes in 1 book) quarto hardback with decorated dustwrapper in cellophane cover, near fine copy. £95.00
PETRIE, W. M. Historical Scarabs: Chronologically Arranged (Ares reprint) excellent copy, p/b. £7.50
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. Hyksos and Israelite Cities (British School of Archaeology in Egypt 1906) 56pp., 40 plates (1 colour) original cloth, quarto, 2 tiny indentations in front cover affecting first few pages, otherwise a very nice copy. £75.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Objects of Daily Use (Aris & Phillips 1974) 74pp., 62 plates, quarto hardback with decorated dustwrapper, fine copy in cellophane cover. £72.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. A. Sir. Prehistoric Egypt with Corpus of Prehistoric Pottery and Palettes (Aris & Phillips, 1974) (First published as separate volumes by The British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1920 and 1921) Prehistoric Egypt: vi + 54pp., plus LIII plates; Corpus of Prehistoric Pottery and Palettes:7pp., + LXI plates, quarto, v. slight fading to spine of dustwrapper, a nice copy, h/b. £85.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Scarabs and Cylinders with names (Aris & Phillips reprint 1974) 46pp., 73 plates + Index of Private Names, quarto hardback with decorated dustwrapper, fine copy. £60.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Scarabs and Cylinders with names (Aris & Phillips, reprint 1978) 46pp., 73 plates + Index of Private Names, VG, quarto black hardback. £40.00
PETRIE, W. M. F. Scarabs and Cylinders with Names (The Martin Press, reprint 1994) minor markings to rear cover, p/b. £28.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. Sedment I & II (British School of Archaeology in Egypt 1924) Volume I: 21pp., + index, plates 1-47 (some folding, 1 colour); Volume II: 33pp., + index, plates 48-90. Original cloth, quarto, both parts signed by A. J. Arkell, dated 1946, a nice set. £250.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Shabtis (Aris & Phillips, 1974) 15pp., 45 plates, quarto black cloth, near fine copy. £52.00
PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Social Life in Ancient Egypt (Constable & Co. 1924 second impression) folding colour plate, 210pp., original cloth, slight foxing to fore-edge & minor bump on top right corner, otherwise a nice copy. £24.00
PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. Social Life in Ancient Egypt (Constable & Co. 1932 reissued) folding colour plate, 210pp., original cloth, spine faded otherwise a nice copy. £24.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. Syria and Egypt from the Tell El Amarna Letters (Ares 1978 exact reprint of 1907 ed.) 187pp., red cloth, excellent copy. £30.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. The Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt (T. N. Foulis 1909) 157pp., 140 plates. First Edition, original cloth with gilt lettering on spine and decorative cover, also gilt, some fading to front & back covers, otherwise a nice copy. £25.00
PETRIE, FLINDERS, W. M. Sir. The Funeral Furniture of Egypt (Aris & Phillips 1977) 35pp., 45 plates, quarto hardback with dustwrapper, an excellent copy. £60.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS. Wisdom of the Egyptians with 128 figures (British School of Archaeology in Egypt / Bernard Quaritch 1940) 162pp., 24 plates, original cloth dustwrapper with minor chips, VG. £45.00
PETRIE, H. F. & MURRAY, M. Seven Memphite Tomb Chapels (British School of Egyptian Archaeology, Vol. LXV) (BSAE, 1952) 26pp., 27 plates, orig. cloth, VG copy. £42.00
PETRIE, W. M. FLINDERS, WAINRIGHT. G. A. & GARDINER. A. H. Tarkhan I and Memphis V (British School of Archaeology in Egypt / Bernard Quaritch 1913) 39pp., 81 plates, quarto original cloth with faint stamp on cover with small area of tipex & unobstrusive number on lower spine & title page, otherwise the spine & boards are in excellent condition and clean throughout. £68.00
PETSCHEL, S. Pharaosiegt immer. Krieg und Frieden in Alten Aegypten (Von Falch Borien 2004) 3001pp., very well illustrated, mostly in colour - exhibition held in Hamburg, almost as new, p/b. £25.00
PHILLIPS, J. (ed.) Ancient Egypt, The Aegean and The Near East: Studies in Honour of Martha Rhoads Bell, Vols I & II (Van Siclen Books 1997) 506pp., illustrated throughout with b&w plates & figures, as new, 2 Vols set. £45.00
PICK, C. Egypt: A Traveller&lrquo;s Anthology (John Murray, 1991) ix + 270pp., 17 plates and some in-text illustrations, 1 map, fine copy, p/b. £11.00
PODZORSKI, P. Thier Bones Shall Not Perish: An Examination of Predynastic Human Skeletal Remains from Naga-ed-Dêr in Egypt (Sia Publishing, 1990) 166pp., 2 maps, excellent copy, h/b. £28.00
POLLARD, The Land of the Monuments: Notes of Egyptian Travel - With Introduction by the Rev. W. Wright (Hodder & Stoughton, 1898) Second Edition. 456pp., with 15 full-page photo illustrations, many line-drawings (hieroglyphs, cartouches), a map and Table of Dynasties. Original green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in fine condition. £35.00
PORTER, E. Monuments of Egypt (University of Mexico Press 1990) — Text by W. Stern, 28pp., 102 excellent colour photographs, quarto hardback, dw, near fine condition. £22.00
POULSON, V. Agyptische Kunst - Zwei Teile in einem Band (Konigstein, 1968) Part I: Altes und Mittleres Reich; Part II: Nues Reich und Spatzeit, excellent plates in colour & b&w, dw, h/b. £18.50
PREGER, E. Ancient Egypt — A Survey (California, 1975) 96pp., XXXVI colour plates + b&w, objects include those from Herbert Edgar Clark Collection, Jerusalem, introduction by William G. Dever, (49 catalogued objects) p/b. £24.50
PRICE, C. Made in Ancient Egypt (Bodley Head, 1970) 162pp., illustrated with photographs and drawings, nice copy, cellophane cover, simple introductory guide, dw, h/b. £6.50
PRIESE, K-H. L’Oro di Meroe (Torino1994 ) 49pp., 47 figures mostly in colour — catalogue for exhibition that travelled to Berlin Munich & Turin, VG, p/b. £11.00
PUTNAM, J. Egyptology: An Introduction to the History, Culture and Art of Ancient Egypt (The Apple Press, 1990) 112pp., many colour illustrations, excellent condition, dw, h/b. £10.50
PUTNAM, J. (photographs by P. Hayman). Mummy (Eyewitness Guides) (Dorling Kindersley in association with The British Museum, 1993) 64pp., well illustrated, dw, h/b. £5.25
QUIBEL, Mrs A. A. Some Notes on Egyptian History and Art — with reference to the collections in Cairo Museum (Cairo 1919) 176pp., original orange decorated cloth. £22.00
QUIRKE, S. The Cult of Ra: Sun-worship in Ancient Egypt (T & H 2001) 184pp., 97 illustrations, a very nice copy, dw with minor indentation, signed by the author, VG, h/b. £14.00
QUIRKE, S. & SPENCER, J. (eds.) The British Museum Book of Ancient Egypt (British Museum Press 1992) 240pp., 170 illustrations, many in colour, VG, p/b. £8.00
RAMSES II: The Pharaoh and His Time — catalogue for the exhibition at Jacksonville Art Museum (Nov.1986-March 1987) (Florida 1985) 109pp., 70 catalogued objects, illustrated in colour — L. Sabbahy et al. (eds.), wrappers. £13.00
RAMSES LE GRAND (Galeries Nationales du Grand Palais, Paris 1976) — exhibition catalogue, French text, profusely illustrated in b&w & colour, quarto h/b. £ 32.00
RAPHAEL, M. Prehistoric Pottery and Civilization in Egypt - translation by Norbert Guterman (Bollingen Series VIII/Pantheon Books 1947) 160pp., 36 plates, orig. blue spine & gilt lettering, excellent re-cover on both boards, some marking to fore-edge, but otherwise a nice clean copy, VG, h/b. £58.00
RATIE, S. Annecy, musee-chateau Chambery, musee d’art et d’histoire Aix-les-Bains, musee archeologique: Collections egyptiennes (RMN, Paris 1984) 159pp., 312 catalogued objects, fine copy, p/b. £35.00
RAWLINSON, G. History of Ancient Egypt (Longmans, Green & Co. 1881) Vol. I: 554pp., Vol. II: 567pp., original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, with a map in colour as frontispiece, plates, 253 woodcuts in the text. Excellent condition. 2 Volume. £170.00
RAWLINSON, G. History of Ancient Egypt (Longmans, Green & Co. 1881) Vol. I: 554pp.,Vol. II: 567pp., original cloth, gilt lettering on spine, with a map in colour as frontispiece, plates, 253 woodcuts in the text, top of spines professionally repaired, 2 cm tear to edge of first endpaper of Vol. I. A very nice clean set. 2 Volume. £155.00
REDDE, M. Le Tresor de Douch (Oasis de Kharga) (IF 726) (IFAO, 1992) 66pp., with 114 illustrations (some colour), large quarto, wrappers, a nice copy. £20.00
REDFORD, D. Akhenaten: The Heretic King (Princeton University Press 1984) 255pp., illustrated, a nice clean copy, quarto hardback with dustwrapper. £25.00
REDFORD, D. Egypt, Canaan and Israel in Ancient Times (Princeton University Press 1922) 488pp., 36 Plates, 10 Figures & 7 Tables, fading to spine, otherwise as new, p/b. £13.00 (new at £18.95)
REDFORD, D. The Akhenaten Temple Project Volume 2: Rwd-Mnw and Inscriptions (Akhenaten Temple Project / University of Toronto 1988) 118pp., 16 figures, 43 plates, nearly new, p/b. £23.00
REDFORD, D. The Akhenaten Temple Project Volume 3: The Excavation of Kom el-Ahmar and Environs (Akhenaten Temple Project / University of Toronto 1994) 105pp., 128 plates, as new, p/b. £23.00
REDFORD, D. The Akhenaten Temple Project Volume 4: The Tomb of Re’a (TT201) (Akhenaten Temple Project / University of Toronto 1994) 35pp., 34 plates, as new, p/b. £13.00
REED, B. (translation & commentary) Rebel in the Soul: A sacred text of Ancient Egypt (Wildwood House Ltd., 1978) 141pp., many illustrations, p/b. £18.00
REEVES, C. Egyptian Medicine (Shire 1992) 72pp., nearly new, p/b. £4.50
REEVES, N. The Complete Tutankhamun (BCA/ Thames & Hudson 1990) 224pp., 519 illustrations, 65 in colour, VG, with author’s dedication, dw, h/b. £16.00
REISNER, G. A. A History of the Giza Necropolis Volume II: The Tomb of Hetep-Heres The Mother of Cheops — Completed and Revised by W. Stevenson Smith (Harvard University Press 1955) 107pp., 148 figures, 55 plates, original cloth quarto, professional repair to top corner of inside fly-leaf, otherwise an excellent copy in near fine dustwrapper. £250.00
REPERTI del Museo Egizio Torino: Richerche ed analisu (Multidea 1991) 96pp., 19 photos, 53 figures, prefaces by A. Donadoni Roveri & E. D’Amicone, p/b. £18.00
REYNOLDS-BALL, E. Cairo of To-day: A Practical Guide to Cairo and the Nile (A. & C. Black 1916) 268pp., original olive green cloth, faded and a little worn in places; a few pencil markings in text. With maps, plan of Cairo and illustrations. Map of the Nile from its Mouth to Khartoum. £15.00
RICE, M. Egypt’s Legacy: The Archaeology of Western Civilization 3000-30BC (Routledge 1997) 233pp., 19 figures in b&w, dw, h/b, VG. £12.00
RICHARDS, F. The Anra Scarab: An Archaeological and Historical Approach (BAR 919) (BAR 2001) 350pp., illustrated, excellent copy, p/b. £36.00
RICKE, H. Ausgrabungen von Khor-Dehmit bis Bet el-Wali (University of Chicago Oriental Institute Nubian Expedition Volume II / Joint expedition 1960/61 with the Schweizerisches Institut für Ägyptische Bauforschung und Altertumdkunde in Kairo) 70pp., 30 plates, 81 figures, German text - except for 4 pages in English on Three Christian Grave Stelas by L. Zabkar; folio, original red cloth, light wear, VG. £49.00
RIEFSTAHL, E. Ancient Egyptian Glass and Glazes in The Brooklyn Museum (Wilbour Monographs-1) (The Brooklyn Museum, 1968) xv + 118pp., 93 photographs - some in colour, excellent copy, quarto, h/b. £55.00
RIMON, O. Illness and Healing in Ancient Times (Haifa 1997) 71pp., illustrated, English & Hebrew text, p/b. £16.50
ROBERTS, D. Yesterday and Today. Egypt: Lithographs and Diaries by David Roberts (Swan Hill 1996) 271pp., 120 colour plates, some sun fading to edge/spine, dw, folio h/b. £24.00
li>ROBINS, G. Reflections of Women in the New Kingdom: Ancient Egypt from The British Museum (Van Siclen Books, 1995) 142pp., 93 b&w plates of objects from exhibition organized by Michael C. Carlos Museum, Emory University, May 1995, a fine copy, quarto p/b. £20.00
ROBINS, G. Women in Ancient Egypt (BMP 1993) 205pp., 85 illustrations, VG, p/b. £8.50
ROHL, D. A Test of Time: The Bible from Myth to History (Century 1995) 425pp., 416 illustrations, dw, fine copy, h/b. £16.50
ROMER, J. Ancient Lives: The Story of the Pharaoh’s Tombmakers (Guild Publishing 1984) 235pp., 39 colour plates. dw, h/b £19.50, p/b £12.50
ROMER, J. Romer’s Egypt: A New Light on the Civilization of Ancient Egypt (Michael Joseph/Rainbird, 1982) First edition 224pp., very well illustrated in colour, nice clean copy, dw, h/b. £14.50
ROMER, J. Romer’s Egypt: A New Light on the Civilization of Ancient Egypt (Book Club Associates, London, 1982) 224pp., very well illustrated in colour, nice clean copy, dw, h/b. £12.50
ROMER, J. & E. The Rape of Tutankhamun (M. O’Mara Books, 1993) 160pp., 22 colour plates, fine copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
ROMER, J. & E. The Rape of Tutankhamun (M. O’Mara Books 1993) 160pp., 30 colour plates, fine copy, dw, h/b. £20.00
ROMER, J. Valley of the Kings (New York 1981) 293pp., well illustrated, with some colour plates, h/b, dw, excellent copy. £16.00
ROSE, J. Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Concise Method of Translation (J. Rose 1993) 159pp., a few small marks in text, p/b. £15.00
ROTH, A. M. A Cemetery of Palace Attendants including G2084-2099, G2230 & 2231 and G2240 (Giza Mastabas Vol 6, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1995) 175pp., 210 figures, 130 plates, fine copy, folio hardback. £48.00
ROUSSEAU, J. Construire La Grand Pyramide (L’Harmattan 2001) 222pp., illustrated p/b. £11.00
ROUSSEAU, J. Mastabas et Pyramides d’Egypte: ou la mort denombree (L’Harmattan 1994) 293pp., illustrated + b&w plates, p/b. £25.00
ROVERI DONADONI, A. M. (editor). Egyptian Civilization: Daily Life (Egyptian Museum of Turin) (Electra, Milan, 1987) 262pp., 350 illustrations in colour & b&w, very slight fading to spine otherwise a fine copy in slip case, h/b. £62.00
ROVERI DONADONI, A. M. (editor). Egyptian Civilization: Monumental Art (Egyptian Museum of Turin) (Electra, Milan, 1989) 261pp., 377 illustrations in colour & b&w, fine copy in slip case, h/b. £62.00
ROVERI DONADONI, A. M. (editor). Egyptian Civilization: Religious Beliefs (Egyptian Museum of Turin) (Electra, Milan, 1988) 261pp., 343 illustrations in colour & b&w, fine copy in slip case, h/b. £62.00
RUNDLE CLARK, R. T. Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt (Thames and Hudson 1959) First Edition, 292pp., with 18 plates, 40 line drawings and chart of religious symbols and map, v. slight fading to spine, h/b, dw, VG. £18.00
RUSSMANN, E. R. Egyptian Sculpture: Cairo and Luxor (British Museum Press 1989) 230pp., 92 catalogued objects illustrated in colour, folio hardback, dw, spine slightly faded, otherwise fine copy. £28.00
RUSSMANN, E. Eternal Egypt: Masterworks of Ancient Art from the British Museum (Univ. of California Press 2001) 288 pp., 144 catalogued objects, beautifully illustrated, quarto paperback, fine condition, p/b. £22.00
RUTSCHOWSCAYA, M.-H. Catalogue de bois de l’Egypte copte (Musee du Louvre / RMN 1986) 172pp., 564 catalogued objects, p/b. £35.00
RUZOVA, J. Catalogue of the Library of the Czech Institute of Egyptology Vol. II (Czech Inst. of Egyptology 2004) 196pp., almost new, h/b. £20.00
RYAN, C. Egyptian Art: An Elementary Handbook for the Use of Students (Chapman and Hall 1894) 112pp., 55 figures, 1 map. Original blind-stamped decorated brown cloth. £15.00
SALEH, M. & SOUROUZIAN, H. Official Catalogue of the Egyptian Museum Cairo - photograpsh by Jurgen Liepe (P. von Zabern 1987) 268pp., 23 illustrations in b&w & 290 in colour, high quality photos, an excellent guide to the Museum h/b, dw. £29.00
SAMEH, EL-DINE, W. Daily Life in Ancient Egypt (McGraw-Hill Co. 1964) — translated from the German by M. Bullock, 159pp., very good b&w plates, large quarto, dw, h/b. £22.00
SAVE-SODERBERGH, T. Pharaohs and Mortals (Robert Hale 1963) 190pp., b&w plates, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £24.00
SAVE-SODERBERGH, T. (ed.) Temples and Tombs of Nubia: The International rescue campaign at Abu Simbel, Philae and other sites (Thames & Hudson/Unesco 1987) 256pp., with 111 illustrations (43 in colour) no dustwrapper, otherwise a nice clean copy, h/b. £24.00
SAVE-SODERBERGH, T. The Old Kingdom Cemetery at Hamra Dom (El-Qasr Wa Es-Saiyad) (Stockholm 1994) 76pp., 75 plates, h/b. £36.00
SAYCE, A. H. The Religion of Ancient Egypt (T&T Clark 1913 Second Edition) 256pp., original maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, tiny mark on spine, a nice copy. £25.00
SCHIPPER, B. U. Die Erzahling des Wenamun: Ein Literaturwerk im Spannungsfeld von Politik, Geschichte und Religion (Fribourg 2005) 383pp., 12 plates, near fine copy, h/b. £40.00
SCHNEIDER, H. D. (ed.) Rijksmuseum van Oudhden / National Museum of Antiquities (Leiden 1981) English & Dutch text, 127pp., 72 catalogued objects in colour, 19 figures in introduction, wrappers. £25.00
SCHOSKE, S. & WILDUNG, D. Agyptische Kunst Munchen (Ed. Lipp Munchen 1990) 159pp., 105 catalogued objects illustrated in b&w and colour, p/b. £18.00
SCHOSKE, S. & WILDUNG, D. Gott und Gotter im Alten Agypten (P. von Zabern 1993) — based on exhibition at museums in Berlin, Munich, Hamburg — 151 catalogued objects, beautifully illustrated, mostly in colour, 264pp., quarto hardback. £42.00
SCHULZ, R. and SEIDEL, M. (eds.) Egypt: The World of the Pharaohs (Könemann, 1998) 538pp., profusely illustrated, mainy colour plates, large quarto, fine copy in shrinkwrapper, dw, h/b. £26.00
SEGAL, J. B. Aramaic Texts from North Saqqara: with some fragments in Phoenicians, with contribution (with contributions by H. S. Smith) (Egypt Exploration Society 1983) 217pp., 38 plates, large quarto VG, dw, h/b. £59.50 (in print at £120.00)
SEGAL, J. B. Aramaic Texts from North Saqqara: with some fragments in Phoenicians, with contribution (with contributions by H. S. Smith) (Egypt Exploration Society 1983) 217pp., 38 plates, large quarto, lacks dustwrapper, otherwise an excellent copy, h/b. £35.00 (in print at £120.00)
SEIF El DIN, M. Die reliefierten hellenistisch-römischen Pilgerflaschen (Cairo 2006 IF 940) 245pp., 6 tables 44 plates, mint copy, p/b. £38.00
SEIPEL W. Gott: Mensch: Pharao: Viertausand Jahre Menschenbild in der Skulptur des Alten Agypten (Kunsthistorischens im Kunsterhaus, Wien 1992) — exhibition catalogue for exhibition in Kunsterhaus 1992, 510pp., 211 catalogued objects with descriptive summaries, beautifully illustrated in colour, fine copy, dw, quarto paperback. £38.00
SETON-WILLIAMS, M. V. El-Amarna (Waterloo Ltd.) 56pp., illus. Fine copy. £6.00
SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGISTS: Abstracts of Papers (Cambridge 1995) Edited by Chris Eyre, 209pp., soft covers. £8.00
SEVENTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR NUBIAN STUDIES — Pre-publication of main papers (Geneva 1990) large quarto, soft cover, substantial with pagination for each individual article. £24.00
SIXTH INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF EGYPTOLOGY: Abstract of Papers Turin (Sept. 1-8th, 1991) quarto p/b. £11.00
VI CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI EGITTOLOGIA Atti (Turin 1992) Vol. I 685pp., Vol. II 612pp., illustrated, dw, VG, h/b. 2 Volume set £40.00
SHALOMI-HEN, R. The Writing of Gods: The Evolution of Divine Classifiers in the Old Kingdom (Harrassowitz Verlag, 2006) 198pp., as new, p/b. £35.00
SHARPE, S. Egyptian Hieroglyphics being An Attempt to Explain Their Nature, Origin, and Meaning with A Vocabulary (Edward Moxon and Co., London, 1861) x + 191pp., + 36 plates of illustrations, ex library copy, attractively re-bound in maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 3 faded stamps (on title page, blank area of one page & verso of plate) but a very nice copy. £95.00
SHARPE, S. The History of Egypt: From the Earliest Times till the Conquest by the Arabs A.D. 640 — in two Volumes (Edward Moxon, London 1852) Vol I: 350pp., Vol II: 363pp., original decorated blue cloth, a few very minor marks to bds. otherwise a very nice set. £65.00
SHAW, I. Exploring Ancient Egypt (Oxford University Press, 2003) 281pp., well illustrated, fine copy, dw, h/b. £14.00
SHAW, I. The Oxford History of Ancient Egypt (Oxford, 2000) First Edition, 512pp., well illustrated, with author's dedication, slight sunning to lower edge of dustwrapper, otherwise an excellent copy, h/b. £11.75
SHAW, I. & NICHOLSON, P. The British Museum Dictionary of Ancient Egypt (BMP 1997) p/b. £9.50
SHAW, I. & NICHOLSON, P. British Museum Dictionary of Ancient Egypt (British Museum Press 1995) 323pp., with420 illustrations (170 in colour), 70 maps, plans & line drawings, an excellent A-Z reference work, VG. dw hardback (out of print) h/b. £18.00
SHORE, A. F. Portrait Painting from Roman Egypt (British Museum Press 1972) 32pp., 20 b&w plates (4 in colour), very nice copy, p/b. £5.75
SHORTER, A. Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt (Sampson Low, Marston 1932). First Edition, 208pp., 38 b&w plates, written by Assistant keeper at the British Museum, original cloth with decorated maroon dustwrapper, sl. foxing to fore-edge, h/b. £22.00
SILIOTTI, A. Guide to the Valley of the Kings (Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1996) 168pp., 163 plates, mostly in colour & diagrams, plans throughout the text, mint copy, dw, h/b. £19.00
SILIOTTI, A. The Pyramids (Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1997) 168pp., profusely illustrated, mostly in colour & diagrams, plans throughout the text, mint copy, dw, h/b. £19.00
SILVERMAN, D. 50 Wonders of Tutankhamun (Cross River Press, New York, 1978) 102pp., 50 poster size colour photographs, fine copy, folio, wrappers. £11.00
SIMPSON, KELLY, W. Papyrus Reisner III: Transcription and Commentary — The Records of a Building Project in the Early Twelfth Dynasty (Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1969) 45pp., 21 plates (42 including both A&B) folio, original cloth, fine condition. £59.00
SMITH, S. M. The Rituals and Myths of the Feasts of the Goodly Gods of KTU/CAT 1.23: Royal Constructions of Opposition, Integration and Domination (Brill 2006) 201pp., review copy, mint condition, h/b. £55.00
SOCIÉTÉ ARCHÉOLOGIQUE D'ALEXANDRIE: BULLETIN No. 43 (Le Caire, 1975) - 1st article on Akhenaten temple project) illustrated, VG wrappers. £29.00
SOLE, R. & VALBELLE, D. The Rosetta Stone: the story of the decoding of hieroglyphs (Profile Books 1999) h/b almost new £8.50 (normal price £15), p/b as new £6.00 (normal price £7.99)
SORTIR AU JOUR: Art egyptien de la Fondation Martin Bodmer (Cahiers de la Societe d’Egyptologie Vol 7, Geneve 2001) 178pp., 46 figures in colour, 1 folding, p/b. £25.00
Antiquities: Egyptian, Middle Eastern, Greek, Etruscan, Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, and Roman Antiquities, Ancient Glass and Art Reference Books.London, Monday/Tuesday, December 12/13, 1983. £10.00
Antiquities and Islamic Art: Egyptian, Classical, and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. New York, Friday/Saturday, February 8/9, 1985. £12.00
Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art: Egyptian, Classical, and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. New York, Friday, May 30, 1986. £10.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass, Ancient Jewellery, Middle Eastern Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities also Art Reference Books (includes hammer price list). London, Monday/Tuesday, December 8/9, 1986. £10.00
Antiquities and Islamic Art: Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art, with property from The Joseph Ternbach Collection. Includes Egyptian, Classical and Near-East antiquities, New York, Tuesday/Wednesday, November 24/25, 1987. £12.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass, Ancient Jewellery, Middle Eastern,Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities also Art Reference Books (includes hammer price list). London, Monday, December 12, 1988. £10.00
Antiquities and Islamic Art: Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan, Roman and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. New York, Wednesday, November 29, 1989. £12.00
Antiquities: Ancient Jewellery, Dark Ages, Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities, South Italian Greek Pottery Vases, Ancient Glass, Middle Eastern Antiquities and Art Reference Books also Roman Mosaics (includes hammer price list). London, Monday, December 11, 1989. £13.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass Middle Eastern Antiquities, and Cyliner Seals, Egyption, Neolithic, Anglo-Saxon, Merovingian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities and South-Italian Greek Pottery Vases (includes hammer price list). London, Thursday, May 31, 1990. £12.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass, Ancient Jewellery, Anglo-Saxon, Bronze Age, Celtic, Romano-British, Irish, Middle Eastern,Egyptian, Neolithic, Cycladic, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities (includes hammer price list). London, Monday, July 8, 1991. £12.00
Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art: Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Byzantine, and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. New York, Thursday, June 25, 1992. £14.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass, Anglo-Saxon, Viking and Celtic Antiquities, Ancient Jewellery, Western Asiatic Cyliner Seals, Middle Eastern, Egyption, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities. London, Thursday/Friday, December 10/11, 1992. £15.00
Antiquities: Art Reference Books, Ancient Glass and Jewellery, Middle Eastern,Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities. London, Thursday, July 8, 1993. £10.00
Antiquities: Ancient Glass, Ancient Jewellery, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities. London, Thursday/Friday, December 9/10, 1993. £15.00
Antiquities and Islamic Art: Important Classical,Egyptian, and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Islamic Works of Art. Sale 6642,New York, Wednesday, December 14, 1994. £11.00
******************************************
SOUTHERN, P. Cleopatra (Tempus 2000) 160pp., 33 illustrations, fine copy, p/b. £10.00
SPECTOR, D. A. A Popular Guide to Egyptology (BenBen 1987) 179pp., 50 figures, fine copy, p/b. £15.00
SPENCER, A. J. British Museum Expedition to Middle Egypt - Excavations at El-Ashmunein II: The Temple Area (with contributions by P. Spencer, A. Burnett, A. Middleton & M. Tite) (British Museum Publications, 1989) 90pp., + 112 plates, cellophane cover, dw, h/b. £75.00
SPENCER, A. J. Death in Ancient Egypt (Penguin Books 1991) 256pp., 39 b&w illustrations, p/b. £6.00
SPENCER, J. Excavations at Tell El-Balamun 1995-1998 (British Museum Press 1999) 97pp., 105 plates + 4 colour plates, fine copy, quarto p/b. £25.00
STAATLICHE MUSEEN PREUSSISCHER KULTURBESITZ: Agyptisches Museum Berlin (Belser 1908) 126pp., 53 catalogued entries, illustrated in colour, excellent copy, wrappers. £9.50
STAFFORD-DEITSCH, J. The Monuments of Ancient Egypt (BMP 2001) 167pp., colour illustrations of very high quality throughout, excellent copy, h/b. £18.00
STARKEY, J. & El DALEY, O. (eds.) Desert Travellers: from Herodotus to T. E. Lawrence (Astene 2000) mint copy, p/b. £14.95 (normal price 19.95)
STARKEY, P. & EL KHOLY, N. (eds.) Egypt through the Eyes of Travellers (Astene 2002) mint copy. £14.95 (normal price £19.95)
STEINDORF, G. & SEELE, K. When Egypt Ruled the East (Univ. of Chicago, 1958, 2nd impression) 289pp,. 109 figures, First Edition hardback edition with b&w plates, dw, VG. £11.00
STERN, E. M. & SCHLICK-NOLTE, B. Early Glass of the Ancient World 1600 B.C. - A.D. 50, Ernest Wolf Collection (Verlag Gerd Hatje 1994) 430pp., 155 catalogued objects ranging from the precious glass of the Pharaonic period to the luxury ware of Hellenistic times & the brilliant mosaic glass inlays from the Ptolemaic period; also includes a history of ancient glass, meticulously researched & documented by 2 specialists and illustrated in colour, making it an important handbook to the subject, very good copy, quarto, p/b. £36.00
STEVENSON SMITH, W. Ancient Egypt as represented in The Museum of Fine Arts (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston 1946) 185pp., 117 b&w figures, 2nd ed. with index, ownership label of L. V. Grinsell on front pastedown, wrappers. £14.00
STIERLIN, H. The Pharaohs’ Master-Builders (Terrail 1995) 220pp., profusely illustrated, large quarto, excellent copy, p/b. £12.50
STIERLIN, H. & De CERNIVAL, J-L (eds.) Architecture of the World: Egypt (B. Taschen c1963) 192pp., a detailed study, profusely illustrated with b&w plates, excellent copy, p/b. £ 22.00
STROUHAL, E. Life in Ancient Egypt - Foreword by Geoffrey T. Martin, photographs by Werner Forman (Cambridge U.P., 1992) 279pp., 289 plates (many in colour) an excellent copy, dw, h/b. £12.00
STROUHAL, E. & BARES, L. Secondary Cemetery in the Mastaba of Ptahshepses at Abusir (Charles University, Prague 1993) 179pp., 92 plates, folio, dw, hardback. £46.00
STRUDWICK, N. The Administration of Egypt in the Old Kingdom (Kegan Paul International 1985) 366pp., fading to spine & edge of rear cover, otherwise an excellent copy, dw, h/b. £85.00
SUCHE NACH UNSTERBLICHKEIT — Toten und Jenseitsglaube im Alten Agypten (P. von Zabern 1990 / Roemer-und Pelizaeus Museum, HildesHeim 1990) 114pp., 38 catalogued objects beautifully illustrated in colour, dw, h/b. £16.00
SYNDRAM, D. Die Agyptenrezeption unter August dem Starken (Der “Apis-Altar” Johann Melchior Dinglingers) (von Zabern 1999) 62pp., 56 illustrations (mostly colour) quarto, near fine copy, h/b. £16.00
TABOUIS, G. R. with a preface by REINACH, T. The Private Life of Tutankhamen: Love, Religion, and Politics at the Court of an Egyptian King (George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., 1929) xxiii + 322pp., XVI b&w plates (plate III - Queen Nefertiti missing) and 17 illustrations, original attractive red cloth, minor mark on spine, otherwise a nice copy. £10.00
TAYLOR, J. Unwrapping a Mummy: The Life, Death and Embalming of Horemkenesi (British Museum Press 1995/Bristol Museums & Art Gallery) 111pp., 65 illustrations, some colour, VG copy, p/b. £7.00
TEETER, E. Treasures from the Collection of the Oriental Institute (O. I. 2004) 146pp., 62 catalogued objects, well illustrated, mainly in colour, fine copy, p/b. £14.00
The Egyptian Mummy Secrets and Science (University Museum Handbook 1) (The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, 1980) x + 93pp., 117 b&w illustrations with detailed textural descriptions, 17 text figures and 4 colour plates, p/b. £11.50
THE GREAT PHARAOH RAMSEES and his time - exhibition catalogue of antiquities from the Cairo Museum, exhibited in Vancouver (Canada 1985) p/b. £13.50
THE HIBEH PAPYRI - Part I by B. P. Grenfell & A. S. Hunt (Egypt Exploration Fund 1906) — out of print, wear to 2 corners, some underlining in index. £25.00
THE JOURNAL OF EGYPTIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
VOLUME 58, August 1972, (a few minor stain marks to rear cover). £22.00
VOLUME 59, August 1973. £25.00
THE OXYRHYNCHUS PAPYRI, Most volumes are in original grey cloth with light library stamp (Baptist College) on inside board & 1st endpaper, but title page clean with no stamps within text; small library number on lower spine, and cloth a little dusty with some wear & marks, but generally VG.
Part III by B. P. Grenfell & A. S. Hunt (Egypt Exploration Fund 1903). £15.00
Part IV by B. P. Grenfell & A. S. Hunt (Egypt Exploration Fund 1904). £15.00
Part XII by B. P. Grenfell & A. S. Hunt (Egypt Exploration Fund 1916) (pages uncut) £15.00
THIERS, C. & VOLOKHINE, Y. Ermant I: Les crypts du temple ptolemaique (IFAO Cairo 2005 / IF 939) 120pp., 46 b&w figures, 49 facsimilies of scenes and insciptions, quarto, VG, p/b. £26.00
THOMAS, N. The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt (Los Angeles County Museum of Art / American Research Center in Egypt 1995) 275pp., 129 catalogued objects with THOMAS, N. The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt (Los Angeles County Museum of Art / American Research Center in Egypt 1996) Essays, 188pp., 110 figures. 2 Volume set of this definitive survey; fine copies. £75.00
THOMAS, P. Egyptian Gods and Myths (Shire 1986) 64pp., fading to cover but unread, p/b. £4.00
THOMPSON, D. Coptic Textiles in The Brooklyn Museum (The Brooklyn Museum 1971) 101pp., figures and illustrations of 38 textiles, many in colour, from one of the major collections of Coptic Art — photographs by Ogden Goelet, fine copy with gilt title on spine, h/b. £36.00
THOMPSON, J. Sir Gardner Wilkinson and His Circle (University of Texas Press, 1992) xviii + 298pp., near mint copy, dw, h/b. £25.00
THORWALD, J. Science and Secrets of Early Medicine: Egypt, Babylonia, India, China, Mexico, Peru (Thames & Hudson 1962) 331pp., 370 illustrations & 8 colour plates, h/b, dw. £22.00
THOTWEB:Journal International des Etudiants en Egyptologie No. 2 1999 (84pp.) £4.00
THOT’WEB:Revue International des Etudiants en Egyptologie No. 2 1998 (84pp.) ringbound. £2.00
TIELEE, Dr C. P. History of the Egyptian Religion (Trubner & Co. London 1882) 230pp., original orange/brown decorated cloth, a little wear, small section of pages a little loose, but binding firm, some neat pencil annotations in text. £26.00
TIME MACHINE: Ancient Egypt and Contemporary Art (British Museum/Institute of Visual Arts 1994) 62pp., well illustrated. Catalogue Introduction by W. V. Davies — exhibition at The British Museum (conceived by James Putnam) to explore the creative link between the past and present, fine copy, p/b. £18.50
TIMM, S. Christliche Statten in Agypten (Harrassowitz 1979) 167pp., wrappers. £10.00
TIRADRITTI, F. The Cairo Museum: Masterpieces of Egyptian Art (T & H, 1999) 416pp., with 664 colour illustrations, folio, small bump to top corners, otherwise a fine copy, dw, h/b. £28.00
TOMPKINS, P. The Magic of Obelisks (Harper and Row 198) 470pp., illustrated throughout, explores the history and man’s association with obelisks, very VG clean copy, h/b, dw. £22.00
TOOLEY, A. Egyptian Models and Scenes (Shire 1995) 72pp., fine copy, p/b. £4.50
TOUTANKHAMON ET SON TEMPS — Petit Palais (Paris 1967) — exhibition catalogue for exhibition Feb.-July 1967, 45 catalogued objects, in black & white and colour, 1 folding, p/b. £11.50
TREVOR, G. Rev. Ancient Egypt: Its Antiquities, Religion, and History to the Close of the Old Testament Period (Religious Tract Society c1863) 360pp., 65 detailed finely drawn illustrations, map; original rust coloured blind-stamped cloth with gilt decorated boards and spine, with cartouche on front cover, small octavo. £39.50
TUDOR, John. Egyptian History, deduced from Monuments Still in Existence (James Fraser, London, 1840) 56pp., 11 plates, original wrappers, but the binding has come loose, and the pages are mostly free. There is old damp-staining to the edges of most pages and some corners, but the text and plates are not greatly affected. Despite its conditon, this rare early account of Egyptian History is complete. Appears to be a presentation copy from the author inscribed and dated Feb. 1843, and possibly with a few annotations in his hand; some fascinating illustrations. £95.00
TUTANKHAMON: Imagenes de un tesoro bajo el desirto egipcio Fundacio Arquelologica Clos) — well produced photographs by Harry Burton for MET, 47pp. £10.00
TYLDESLEY, J. Hatchepsut: The Female Pharaoh (Viking 1996) 270pp., 17 plates & additional figures in the text, fine copy, dw, h/b. £12.00
ULLENDORFF, E. The Ethiopians: An Introduction to Country and People (Oxford University Press 1967) 235pp., b&w plates, map, library stamp on front & rear endpaper, but no other markings and a nice clean copy, dw, h/b. £16.00
VALBELLE, D. Histoire de l’Etat Pharaonique (Presses Universitaires, Paris 1998) 450pp., a nice copy, p/b. £5.00
VAN DE WALLE, B. & VERGOTE, J. (transl.) Grammaire Elementaire du Moyen Egyptien (Brill 1982) h/b. £35.00 (normal price £56.00)
VAN SERTIMA, I. Nile Valley Civilizations: Proceedings of the Nile Valley Conference, Atlanta, September 26-30th 1984 (Georgia, 1989) 252pp., illustrated throughout, fine copy, scarce. £30.00
VAN SICLEN III, C. The Alabaster Shrine of King Amenhotep II (Texas 1986) p/b. £24.00
VANDIER, J. Manuel D’Archeologie Egyptienne: Tome IV: Bas Reliefs et Peintures, Scenes de la Vie Quotidienne (Picard, Paris 1964) 858pp., 468 figures, pages uncut, wrappers. £45.00
VANDIER, J. Manuel D’Archeologie Egyptienne: Tome VI: Bas Reliefs et Peintures, Scenes de la Vie Agricole (Picard, Paris 1978) 354pp., 23 plates, 119 figures, small quarto, wrappers. £45.00
VASSILIKA, E. Egyptian Art (Fitzwilliam Museum / Cambridge U.P. 1995) 139pp., excellent illustrations, VG, p/b. £8.00
VELIKOVSKY, I. Oedipus and Akhenaton: Myth and History (Sidgwick & Jackson 1960) 208pp., first edition, well illustrated with b&w plates, VG, h/b, dw. £15.00
VELIKOVSKY, I. Oedipus and Akhenaton: Myth and History (Sidgwick & Jackson 1960) 208pp., first edition, well illustrated with b&w plates, VG, h/b, no dustwrapper. £11.00
VERNER, M. et al. Objevovani stareho Egypta: Unearthing Ancient Egypt 1958-1988 (Institute of Egyptology in Egypt, Prague 1990) 60pp., of text and 60pp., of plates, quarto wrappers. £18.50
VERNER, M. The Pyramids: the Mystery, Culture and Science of Egypt’s Great Monuments (Grove Press, New York 1997) 494pp., excellent condition, h/b. £21.00
VERNUS, P. Future at Issue: Tense, Mood and Aspect in Middle Egyptian (Yale 1990) 228pp., mint copy, p/b. £24.00
VIKENTIEV, V. The Metrical Scheme of the Shipwrecked Sailor (with 2 plates) 40pp., original wrappers professionally re-bound in brown buckram, quarto, author's faint inscription on title page, dated 1935; a few notes bound in at rear. £36.00
VILIMKOVA, M. Egyptian Jewellery (Paul Hamlyn, 1969) 141pp., 94 objects well illustrated in colour, a nice copy, dw, h/b. £29.00
VON BOMHARD, A. The Egyptian Calendar: A Work for Eternity (Periplus 1999) 105pp., 68 figures in text, some in colour, fine copy, h/b. £24.00
WACHSMANN, S. Seagoing Ships and Seamanship in the Bronze Age (Levant Chatham Pub. 1998) 417pp., figures throughout text, h/b. £43.00
WAKELING, T. G. Forged Egyptian Antiquities (Adam & Charles Black, London, 1912) x + 155pp., XVI colour plates plus many b&w illustrations, original green cloth with picture label showing canopic jar on front board, some wear to top of spine, tiny section missing. Both the forgers and faked antiquities are explored including chapters on mummy cases, stone figures, gold ornaments, scarabs, alabaster, lapis luzi etc. £60.00
WALKER, S. & BIERBRIER, M. Ancient Faces: Mummy Portraits from Roman Egypt (British Museum Press 1997) 224pp., 346 catalogued objects, beautifully illustrated mostly in colour, quarto, fine copy. £25.00
WALKER, S. & HIGGS, P. Cleopatra of Egypt: From History to Myth (BMP 2001) 384pp., 394 catalogued objects — based on exhibition at The British Museum, profusely illustrated, mainly in colour, VG large quarto, our of print, p/b. £25.00
WARD, C. Sacred and Secular: Ancient Egyptian Ships and Boats (Arch. Inst. of America/Univ. Pennsylvani 2000) 162pp., 77 figures, 16 tables, mint copy. £24.00
WATTERSON, B. Gods of Ancient Egypt (Sutton Publishing 1996) as new h/b dw £13.00 (normal price £25.00)
WATTERSON, B. More about Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A simplified grammar of Middle Egyptian (Scottish Academic Press 1985) h/b dw. £14.00
WEEKS, J. The Pyramids (Cambridge Univ. Press 1998) 48pp., - interesting plans & drawings of pyramid construction, p/b. £6.25
WEIGALL, A. A History of The Pharaohs Vol. I: The First Eleven Dynasties, First Edition, 328pp., map as frontispiece, diagram & b&w plates; Vol. II: From the Accession of Amenemhet I of the Twelfth Dynasty to the Death of Thutmose III of the Eighteenth Dynasty, 211to 1441 B.C., First Edition, 424pp., jewellery from 12th Dynasty as frontispiece, b&w plates & list of pharaohs names & their hieroglyphs (Thornton Butterworth, 1925/1931). Original brown cloth, volume II has a dustwrapper (rare) with upper & lower spine of dw professionally restored, VG. 2 Vols. £56.00
WEIGALL, Arthur. The Glory of the Pharaohs (Thornton Butterworth Ltd., London, 1936) - First impression in the Keystone Library, 286pp., frontispiece + 15 illustrations, original light brown cloth, spine and edge of rear board slightly faded, otherwise VG copy. £15.00
WEIGALL, A. The Life and Times of Pharaoh Akhenaten (Thornton Butterworth 1934) second impression, 255pp., frontispiece of Akhenaten, b&w plates, original brown cloth, a very attractive bright copy of a very readable account of this pharaoh. £28.00
WEIGALL, Arthur. The Life and Times Akhnaton Pharaoh of Egypt (William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1911) - Second impression, xxii + 288pp., + 64pp., (book advertisments), coloured frontispiece (page detached but neatly inserted) & v. small section of endpaper missing, + 25 illustrations (some in colour), original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, thick quality paper & edges trimmed, overall a nice copy of an early edition. £24.00
WEIGALL, Arthur. The Life and Times Akhnaton Pharaoh of Egypt (Thornton Butterworth Ltd., London, 1923) - new and revised Third Edition, xxxi + 255pp., frontispiece + 25 illustrations + 7 illustrations in the text, original brown cloth, a very nice clean copy. £24.00
WEIGALL, Arthur. The Life and Times of Cleopatra Queen of Egypt: A Study in the Origin of the Roman Empire (Thornton Butterworth Ltd., London, 1923) —New and Revised Edition, 319pp., frontispiece + 13 illustrations + 5 maps and plans, original brown cloth, minor marks on spine and front cover, slight foxing to fore-edge, otherwise a very nice clean copy. £12.00
WEIGALL, Arthur. The Life and Times of Cleopatra Queen of Egypt: A Study in the Origin of the Roman Empire (Thornton Butterworth Ltd., London, 1935) —First impression in the Keystone Library, 319pp., frontispiece + 7 illustrations + 5 maps and plans, original brown cloth, a very bright clean copy. £12.00
WEIGALL, A. The Life and Times of Pharaoh Akhenaten (Thornton Butterworth 1923) new and revised edition, 255pp., frontispiece of Akhenaten, b&w plates, original brown cloth, a tiny nick to edge of front cover, small bump to lower front corner, a couple of very minor marks to covef, otherwise a VG clean copy. £23.00
WEIGALL, A. E. P. B. The Treasury of Ancient Egypt: Miscellaneous Chapters on Ancient Egyptian History and Archæology (William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London, 1911) xiii + 308(+6)pp., fontispiece + xxvii illustrations, very good ex-library copy with library stamp on 1st endpaper, title page and verso of some plates, otherwise a nice clean copy, h/b. £20.00
WEIGALL, A. Tutankhamen and other Essays (Thornton Butterworth, 1923) First Edition, 288pp. many attractive b&w illustrations, VG copy. £24.00
WELSBY, D. The Kingdom of Kush: The Napatan and Meroitic Empires (BMP 1996) VG., h/b. £18.00 (normal price £25.00)
WELSBY, D. A. & DANIELS, C. M. SOBA: Archaeological research at a medieval capital on the Blue Nile (British Institute in East Africa 1991) 363pp., 55 plates, 201 figures, 25 tables, quarto dw near fine copy. £25.00
WENIG, S. The Woman in Egyptian Art (Ed. Leipzig 1969) 59pp., 112 plates, many in colour, stamp of owner on top edge, quarto dw, h/b. £32.00
WENTE, E. (translator) & MELTZER, E. S. (editor) Letters from Ancient Egypt (Scholars Press, 1990) xii + 271pp., fine copy, h/b. £32.00
WEST, A. The Travellers Key To Ancient Egypt: A Guide to the Sacred Places of Ancient Egypt (Harrap Columbus 1989) 400pp., illustrated, fine copy, p/b. £15.00
WIEDEMANN, A. Religion of the Ancient Egyptians with seventy three illustrations from the monuments (H. Grevel & Co. 1897) 324pp., original cloth, with gilt lettering on spine, black & white illustrations (some fold-out) £45.00
WHITE, D. Marsa Matruh I: The Excavation, Vol II: The Objects: the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology’s Excavations on Bates’s Island, Marsa Matruh, Egypt (The Institute for Aegean Prehistory Academic Press 2002). Vol. I: 126pp., & 47 plates; Vol. II: 206pp., & 20 plates, both volumes in fine condition. 2 Volume set. £65.00 (current price £130.00)
WHITE, J. Manchip. Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt (Batsford, 1963) 200pp., 120 b&w illustrations, incluing fine figure drawings, no dustwrapper, h/b. £8.00
WILDUNG, D. Egyptian Art in Berlin: Masterpieces in the Bode Museum and in Charlottenberg (Staatliche Museen zu Berlin) 60pp., 47 plates, excellent plates, fine copy, p/b. £24.00
WILDUNG, D. L’Age D’Or de L’Egypte: le Moyen Ampire (Presses Universitaires de France 1984) 243pp., 203 plates, some colour, many outstanding plates, dw, quarto, h/b. £42.00
WILKINSON, A. Ancient Egyptian Jewellery (Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1971) 266pp., 64 b&w plates, 8 colour plates, 77 text figures, excellent copy, dw, h/b. £56.00
WILKINSON, C. K. (text) & HILL, M. (compiled catalogue). Egyptian Wall Paintings: The Metropolitan Museum of Art&lrquo;s Collection of Facsimiles (The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 1983) 165pp., 65 plates (many in colour) plus catalogue of the facsimiles, quarto, p/b. £20.00
WILKINSON, J. GARDNER, The Manners and Customs of The Ancient Egyptians, in 3 Volumes, a new edition revised & corrected by Samuel Birch (John Murray 1878) 495 illustrations (some in colour), original gilt-pictorial cloth (Vol III lacks decorative gilt pattern on top of spine with very minor bumps to rear corners. Vol I top right corner of board bumped.), a very attractive set. £325.00
WILKINSON, R. H. Reading Egyptian Art: a hieroglyphic guide to Ancient Egyptian Painting and Sculpture (T & H, 1992) 224pp., with over 450 illustrations, mint copy, dw, h/b. £13.50
WILKINSON, R. H. Symbol & Magic in Egyptian Art (Thames & Hudson, 1994) 224pp., with 160 illustrations - 10 in colour, dw, h/b. £16.00
WILLEMS, H. Chests of Life: A Study of the Typology and Conceptual Development of Middle Kingdom Standard Class Coffins (Ex Oriente Lux 1988) 249pp., spine faded otherwise a fine copy, p/b. £45.00
WILSON, A. Rambles in North Africa - with forty-eight illustrations (Jonathan Cape 1926) First Edition, 296pp., original attractive green cloth, spine slightly faded but gilt lettering bright; with interesting b&w plates and travel experiences of a father and his 2 daughters in Algeria & Tunisia, based on their 3 visits in 1924/1925 & 1926. £26.00
WILSON DISHER, M. Pharaoh’s Fool: The Story of Giovanni Belzoni (Heinemann 1957) h/b, dw. scarce, near fine copy. £65.00
WILSON, E. Cleopatra’s Needle: with brief notes on Egypt and Egyptian Obelisks (Brain & Co., London, c1877) xv + 214pp., frontispiece + 19 illustrations, original brown cloth with gilt decoration (obelisk) on front cover, gilt lettering on spine faded, minor wear . £45.00
WILSON, E. The Egypt of the Past (Kegan Paul Trench & Co. 1881) First ed. 475pp., engravings throughout the text, 4 colour plates, original decorated orange cloth, gilt lettering, spine a little faded VG. £55.00
WILSON, J. A. Signs and Wonders upon Pharaoh: A History of American Egyptology — am engaging account of America’s share in the exploration of Egypt (University of Chicago 1964) 243pp., fascinating b&w plates, dw slightly chipped &some marks to cover, otherwise VG. £28.00
WILSON, J. A. The Culture of Ancient Egypt (University of Chicago 1951) 344pp., well illustrated with b&w photographs, excellent copy, p/b. £12.00
WILSON, K. L. Cities of the Delta II: Mendes (Undena 1982 / ARCE/R5) 43pp., 35 plates, wrappers. £24.00
WILSON, P. Sacred Signs: Hieroglyphs in Ancient Egypt (Oxford Univ. Press 2003) 157pp., illus., mint, h/b, dw. £7.50 (in print at £12.99)
WINSTONE, H. V. F. Howard Carter and the Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamun (Constable 1991) 333pp., with excellent b&w plates, a nice copy, p/b. £16.00
WISE, T. Ancient Armies of the Middle East (Osprey 1981) 40pp., well illustrated, fine copy, p/b. £6.50
WOLDERING, I. Egypt: The Art of the Pharaohs (Methuen, London, 1963) Volume XII of Art of The World Series, First edition, 261pp., 62 plates, 79 figures and 3 maps, fine copy in slip case. £18.00
WOLDERING, I. Gods, Men and Pharaohs: The Glory of Egyptian Art (Office du Livre / Fribourg nd) 275pp., 117 plates 6 figures, 3 maps, large quarto, h/b, dw. Beautifully ilustrated account of Egyptian art and literature from predynastic times to the Roma era, an excellent copy. £47.00
WORTHAM, J. D. British Egyptology 1549-1906 (David & Charles 1971) 171pp. illustrated with b&w plates, VG copy, h/b, dw. £22.00
WULLEMAN, R. KUNNEN, M. & MEKHITARIAN, A. Passage to Eternity (Egyptian Tomb Paintings) (Mappamundi 1989) 191pp., beautifully illustrated in colour, folio h/b dw. £48.00
YOYOTTE, J. Les Tresors des Pharaons: Les Hautes Epoques; Le Nouvel Empie; Les Basses Epoques (Skira, Geneva, 1968) large quarto, 257pp., beautifully illustrated with photographic inserts, many folding, including some fascinating statues, busts, shabtis, coffins, tombs etc. large quarto, a few chips to dustwrapper, otherwise an excellent copy. £25.00
ZALOSCER, H. Die Kunst im Christlichen Agypten (Anton Schroll, Wien & Munchen 1974) 191pp., 107 excellent plates of sculpture, textiles, mummy portraits, some colour, VG, dw, h/b. £13.50
ZAUZICH, K-T. Discovering Egyptian Hieroglyphs: A Practical Guide (T & H 1992) p/b. £9.00
ZIEGLER, C. The Louvre: Egyptian Antiquities (Scala Books 1990) 95pp., well illustrated, a fine copy, h/b, dw. £11.00